Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bugs Second Beta V7.0

101 replies to this topic
Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#61

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 22:01)
Weapon textures doesn't show while in drive-by mode. I made 2 enemy cars, a patriot with a friend driving and i made the drive-by objective with the player using an M4.

Is there any way to shoot other enemy while drive-by mode? Press (button) to look left and right in car?

I think it's a bug. Hope it will be fix in final version.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#62

Posted 30 November 2012 - 06:44 PM

New problem guys, my mission crashes, i don't why, i checked the spawn n hide times and nothing is wrong, my GTA is fine and i use CLEO 3. Can someone please fix it? Here's the Mediafire link for it.

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#63

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:52 AM

When rotating the trees (editing objects) they suddenly become flat when they fliped, set it like its been falled down, or moving it (editing) some of the trees dont get flat

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#64

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:33 PM

There are some bugs with the animation, the new animations and the old one, one time i placed an actor with a sit and talk animation and then he just got pushed backwards, again until he stands up, i also put an animation on some other people, but they end up just standing after a few seconds.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#65

Posted 02 December 2012 - 02:19 PM

I found another bug.

When I press this (button) once (to skip 1 cutscene) it will skip all. Not like v6. In v6, I press once, it just one cutscene will skip.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#66

Posted 02 December 2012 - 02:56 PM

That's not a bug.

QUOTE
Space during cutscene skips "all in a row"


http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=530446

Loco Matheus
  • Loco Matheus

    Craziness at its best

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2010

#67

Posted 02 December 2012 - 10:06 PM Edited by Loco Matheus, 02 December 2012 - 10:16 PM.

In "Slow" driving, the actor doesn't respect the normal cars path and don't stop at red lights (Thing that they used to do in 6.1). Thx.

When an actor is landing a plane, it happens something weird with plane..

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#68

Posted 02 December 2012 - 10:23 PM

Driving behaviour for actors has indeed be changed. The current beta doesn't obey traffic rules even in slow mode.
We're still discussing whether it should in "slow" mode.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#69

Posted 03 December 2012 - 09:23 AM

My game crashes when I try to spawn 2 object fire.
I spawn my first fire. When I try to spawn second fire, first fire invisible and game crash.

Loco Matheus
  • Loco Matheus

    Craziness at its best

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2010

#70

Posted 03 December 2012 - 01:14 PM Edited by Loco Matheus, 05 December 2012 - 09:55 PM.

CJ slides when over objects.
I put an objective actor to sit i nearest car, in the end of the path, the game crashes.

PS.: Pls guys add alphanumeric characters!! biggrin.gif

salvadorc17
  • salvadorc17

    GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2011

#71

Posted 03 December 2012 - 06:37 PM

I need to report game crash after mission starts when have many actors spawn. ( more than 30)

And unusual behavior from friend peds, they dont attack enemies when in a vehicle.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#72

Posted 03 December 2012 - 06:39 PM

QUOTE (salvadorc17 @ Tuesday, Dec 4 2012, 02:37)
I need to report game crash after mission starts when have many actors spawn. ( more than 30)

And unusual behavior from friend peds, they dont attack enemies when in a vehicle.

You same like me bro. They don't attack enemies while in a vehicle. They just sit and pretend nothing happen.

Illusive Prime
  • Illusive Prime

    Cerberus Crew Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2010

#73

Posted 09 December 2012 - 08:35 PM

I don't know if anyone is experiencing this, but when playing a mission, it crashes the game when objective like 5 or 6 are done.

Here is two missions I'm making that do it.

Link 1

Link 2
(In the mission in Link 2 it crashes as soon as the car aproches the "Follow Actor" camera.

My game is in good condition with no other mods on.

salvadorc17
  • salvadorc17

    GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2011

#74

Posted 10 December 2012 - 07:19 PM

Now i need to report crash after player teleport objective from a vehicle to a interior.

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#75

Posted 11 December 2012 - 10:48 PM

Whenever there's driving in a cutscene my game always crashes on me and I have no idea why because in DYOM V6 when driving is in cutscenes my game never crashed, it was only with V7. (Yes I did reinstall SA and yes I did reinstall Cleo 3 and Cleo 4 doesn't work on my computer)

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#76

Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:07 AM

Another bug I found was when I wanted a character to jump out of a building using "jump forward" and have the cutscene be "follow actor" once the actor hit the ground he sunk into the ground.

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#77

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:24 AM

Allright, i played some old missions that was made on DYOM 6.1 and it seems like they are crashing, when actors stop driving the cars. Its really wierd. sad.gif

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#78

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:11 AM

For example you got one mission in first slot, lets say it's name is Beggining.

Now whan you create another mission and save it. Now lets say you want to make a cutscene. You will see text from the beggining mission. There is a bug with the text saving, check it out.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#79

Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:14 AM

QUOTE (CoreTex @ Monday, Dec 17 2012, 09:11)
For example you got one mission in first slot, lets say it's name is Beggining.

Now whan you create another mission and save it. Now lets say you want to make a cutscene. You will see text from the beggining mission. There is a bug with the text saving, check it out.

Yeah, this was present in the previous DYOM Versions. For some reason, when you make a mission after you made another, there are text left-overs from the first one. I think you can fix this with Notepad++, just find the text and remove it.

Yorpie
  • Yorpie

    I fought the law, and the law lost.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2011

#80

Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:43 AM Edited by Yorpie, 17 December 2012 - 11:46 AM.

I must say, the driving AI is way better! At least they don't follow the ingame paths anymore but instead will go from checkpoint to checkpoint wink.gif

I do suggest thay you make an actor with 'slow' driving AI to stop in front of traffic lights when red and also to stop when the vehicle in front of him stops.

The normal and aggresive AI are cool though wink.gif

One thing that still should be improved if possible: when and actor drives against a wall he sometimes will just keep stepping on the gas without driving backwards which is actually kind of annoying.

Another thing which would be nice: if the player sets an actor in a police vehicle, ambulance or fire truck the player can select wether the sirens and lights should be turned on or off.

Also wondering, is it possible to set the volume of the custom sounds/music played during the mission? Would be nice to hear a helicopter in the distance during a mission where you are hiding from the cops or something like that wink.gif though I'm sure it is possible to silence down the custom sounds with somekind of audio editing programm tounge.gif

Anyway, thank you for the hard work, beta 7 is showing much good features.

EDIT: Oh forgot to ask, will actors be able to use the hydra jet in the future? Right now if I want hydra's to chase the player I need to set the wanted level to a minimum of 4. If I put an actor in a hydra he just trys to take off but crashes, probably because the hydra has a hover mode as well and the actor can't change from modes.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia
  • Best DYOM Mission 2012 [Resident Evil 4]

#81

Posted 17 December 2012 - 01:56 PM

QUOTE
I do suggest thay you make an actor with 'slow' driving AI to stop in front of traffic lights when red and also to stop when the vehicle in front of him stops.

Agreed
QUOTE
One thing that still should be improved if possible: when and actor drives against a wall he sometimes will just keep stepping on the gas without driving backwards which is actually kind of annoying.

Already implemented, check the first post.
QUOTE
Another thing which would be nice: if the player sets an actor in a police vehicle, ambulance or fire truck the player can select wether the sirens and lights should be turned on or off.

Works with some vehicles like the FBI Rancher, others not confirmed.
QUOTE
Oh forgot to ask, will actors be able to use the hydra jet in the future? Right now if I want hydra's to chase the player I need to set the wanted level to a minimum of 4. If I put an actor in a hydra he just trys to take off but crashes, probably because the hydra has a hover mode as well and the actor can't change from modes.

Try to put the Hydras in the air, that way it'll work, however they still pilot it badly.

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#82

Posted 17 December 2012 - 02:14 PM

QUOTE (Yorpie @ Monday, Dec 17 2012, 11:43)

Also wondering, is it possible to set the volume of the custom sounds/music played during the mission? Would be nice to hear a helicopter in the distance during a mission where you are hiding from the cops or something like that wink.gif though I'm sure it is possible to silence down the custom sounds with somekind of audio editing programm tounge.gif



QUOTE
audio editing programm


Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#83

Posted 23 December 2012 - 05:58 PM

Just tried to play MTA with v7 beta 2. It crashes after i choose a server to play. It was normal before. I think DYOM has something to do with this.

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#84

Posted 23 December 2012 - 06:54 PM

QUOTE (Dude1 @ Sunday, Dec 23 2012, 17:58)
Just tried to play MTA with v7 beta 2. It crashes after i choose a server to play. It was normal before. I think DYOM has something to do with this.

Why is it their fault ?

DYOM is supposed to be on clean version of GTA SA, it's not designers problem that it's crashing with MTA, because, well MTA is mod.

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#85

Posted 25 December 2012 - 04:10 PM Edited by Dude1, 25 December 2012 - 05:17 PM.

I found another bug - when you set a phone objective in a car the phone doesnt appear.


Dutchy and PatrickW, do you now that it crashes after the actor stops driving the car?

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#86

Posted 25 December 2012 - 06:53 PM

QUOTE (Dude1 @ Tuesday, Dec 25 2012, 16:10)
I found another bug - when you set a phone objective in a car the phone doesnt appear.


Dutchy and PatrickW, do you now that it crashes after the actor stops driving the car?

The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#87

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:59 AM

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 02:53)
QUOTE (Dude1 @ Tuesday, Dec 25 2012, 16:10)
I found another bug - when you set a phone objective in a car the phone doesnt appear.


Dutchy and PatrickW, do you now that it crashes after the actor stops driving the car?

The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

I think no need to appear a phone in car.

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#88

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:13 AM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 07:59)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 02:53)
QUOTE (Dude1 @ Tuesday, Dec 25 2012, 16:10)
I found another bug - when you set a phone objective in a car the phone doesnt appear.


Dutchy and PatrickW, do you now that it crashes after the actor stops driving the car?

The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

I think no need to appear a phone in car.

Thats what i said bored.gif

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#89

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:15 AM

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 16:13)
QUOTE (apit2010 @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 07:59)
QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 02:53)
QUOTE (Dude1 @ Tuesday, Dec 25 2012, 16:10)
I found another bug - when you set a phone objective in a car the phone doesnt appear.


Dutchy and PatrickW, do you now that it crashes after the actor stops driving the car?

The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

I think no need to appear a phone in car.

Thats what i said bored.gif

Haha. I thought you saying "The phone is supposed to appear in car" LOL lol.gif

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#90

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:02 AM Edited by Yezz007, 26 December 2012 - 10:04 AM.

QUOTE (NexusUndead @ Wednesday, Dec 26 2012, 01:53)
The phone is not supposed to apear in car, as it doesn't apear in the game itself.

In DYOM V6.1, I saw a mission with a phonecall in a car(player in car), and the cellphone appeared,
it should be considered as a bug then,

QUOTE (Nexus)
About the cars, yes, it crashes on the last routepoint.

What? Its normal for me, no crash on the last route point.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users