Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bugs Second Beta V7.0

101 replies to this topic
Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#31

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:01 AM

QUOTE (Zohair12345 @ Thursday, Nov 22 2012, 18:50)
Hello Guys .. I was Just Making a Mission Having around 90 Objectives...... Then Game Worked Perfectly Fine..
But When I Played my Mission For Testing , It Seemed To Run Smooth Till 47/48/49/50 But After That the Game Suddenly Crashes...
Why Is It So ? I Would Be Grateful If Someone Would Give me Some Advice and Tips and Solution To this Particular Bug ....
Does Anyone Else have this Bug Problem ???
I have No Mods Except CLEO And Dyom V6 In the Game.....
(I have a Script Injection But It is Just An Option and Not Permanent Mod)

Please Help As Soon AS possilbe....

Don't post same question at some topic. Just post at here only.
I don't know what is cause of crash, maybe it's depending to your computer.
Try to delete script injection. Note: Backup before delete it.

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#32

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:12 AM

But This Bug Was There Even Before I installed The Script Injector In Source Code..... confused.gif

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#33

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:21 AM

Hello ... i am Just New To Dyom ..
I want to report another Bug ..
Whenever I use Teleport Objective .. the Actor/player Teleports But the RADAR Icon Disappears..
this Happens Always When I make Ths Objective..
i WOuld Be Grateful If You Could Help Me out Regarding This...

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#34

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:16 AM

Bug: Actors cannot fly the helicopter with route-points, they just take-off and then maintain the position or fly to the second route point then maintain the position(the rest of the route points will be useless). The only thing possible is "Attack Player", but it just fly to only one direction(to the player position).
I wanted the actor to fly away the helicopter for the player(the player is on passenger seat). Could you make it possible?

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#35

Posted 23 November 2012 - 03:10 PM Edited by VergilDD, 25 November 2012 - 02:02 AM.

3) I found a bug, but I cant guess what it is, here is the link for the mission with the bug:http://www.4shared.com/file/3vx0JQx8/DYOM8.html.When the truck stoped the game crashes! Please check the mission and correct it!!!

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#36

Posted 24 November 2012 - 06:00 PM

I'm sorry, but I don't really see how the driving has improved. If anything, it's gotten worse. Besides, there is only one driving behavior, there's no Slow, Normal or Aggressive.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#37

Posted 24 November 2012 - 07:12 PM

QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 19:00)
I'm sorry, but I don't really see how the driving has improved. If anything, it's gotten worse. Besides, there is only one driving behavior, there's no Slow, Normal or Aggressive.

What do you mean ? No menu after selecting the driverseat ? :S

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#38

Posted 24 November 2012 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 21:12)
QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 19:00)
I'm sorry, but I don't really see how the driving has improved. If anything, it's gotten worse. Besides, there is only one driving behavior, there's no Slow, Normal or Aggressive.

What do you mean ? No menu after selecting the driverseat ? :S

Yeah, I meant that it doesn't matter which of them I select, they are all the same, the actor's driving doesn't change.

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#39

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:09 AM

QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 03:47)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 21:12)
QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 19:00)
I'm sorry, but I don't really see how the driving has improved. If anything, it's gotten worse. Besides, there is only one driving behavior, there's no Slow, Normal or Aggressive.

What do you mean ? No menu after selecting the driverseat ? :S

Yeah, I meant that it doesn't matter which of them I select, they are all the same, the actor's driving doesn't change.

Only speeds are different, behaviors are all same.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#40

Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:29 AM

QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Saturday, Nov 24 2012, 19:00)
I'm sorry, but I don't really see how the driving has improved. If anything, it's gotten worse. Besides, there is only one driving behavior, there's no Slow, Normal or Aggressive.

In what sense has it gotten worse? Cars getting stuck ? We can only address issues if they are explained in detail.
What do you expect us to do with a remark "If anything, it's gotten worse", if you don't tell in what sense it got worse in your opinion.
And don't think that we don't appreciate your feedback, we certainly do. But we can only do something about it, if it is clear to us, what exactly is the problem.

We're also interested to hear from others what they think about the driving behavior of the AI in beta 2, compared to the old behavior.

QUOTE (Yezz007 @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 03:09)

Only speeds are different, behaviors are all same.

That is right, behavior in this version is basically the same, just at three different speeds. ( I'll admit the names "slow, normal and aggressive" doesn't cover the package anymore).
We tried to get more aggressive driving method in it, but it just isn't resulting in a predictable enough following of the route to be any usable in such a dynamic environment as DYOM. (dynamic in the sense that the designer can put the routepoints is a wide verity of configurations/locations).

One thing we might change is have the driver respect the traffic lights at slow speed.

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#41

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:32 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 05:29)
In what sense has it gotten worse? Cars getting stuck ? We can only address issues if they are explained in detail.


Okay, for example, when I set a straight route for a driver to follow, he starts hitting the walls. It never happened as much in the older versions.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#42

Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 15:32)
QUOTE (PatrickW @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 05:29)
In what sense has it gotten worse? Cars getting stuck ? We can only address issues if they are explained in detail.


Okay, for example, when I set a straight route for a driver to follow, he starts hitting the walls. It never happened as much in the older versions.

Could you make a video of this or publish the mission file, because that is not what I'm experiencing in testing it..

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#43

Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:21 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW)
One thing we might change is have the driver respect the traffic lights at slow speed.


It doesn't make sense for me. If the car stops in the traffic lights we'll have our car destroyed easily.
If I don't stop for the cops why would I stop for a miserable light?

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    Prince Of Cowboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#44

Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:41 PM Edited by Arejai, 25 November 2012 - 03:47 PM.

QUOTE (caio3771 @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 23:21)
QUOTE (PatrickW)
One thing we might change is have the driver respect the traffic lights at slow speed.


It doesn't make sense for me. If the car stops in the traffic lights we'll have our car destroyed easily.
If I don't stop for the cops why would I stop for a miserable light?

Then, use 'Normal'. icon14.gif

I didn't try v2 yet. Anyway, a driver in v1 drive very bad on off-road. I just want to know if it's been fixed in v2.

XgenDaNcEs
  • XgenDaNcEs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#45

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:24 PM

Game crashes on me after a little gameplay, this never happened on the previous version i was using (i think it was 5... maybe 6) no CLEO scripts installed... maybe its my OS? (Windows 7 64 bit)

AlterMann
  • AlterMann

    Russian Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2012

#46

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:29 PM

Like all the functions studied, and the problem with the helicopter. When paving the way: it flies, it does not fly, then stop, then something else. Can help solve the problem? rampage_ani.gif

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#47

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:46 PM

QUOTE (XgenDaNcEs @ Sunday, Nov 25 2012, 21:24)
Game crashes on me after a little gameplay, this never happened on the previous version i was using (i think it was 5... maybe 6) no CLEO scripts installed... maybe its my OS? (Windows 7 64 bit)

OS has nothing to do with it, I have Windows 7 64 bit and it runs perfectly, try reinstalling the game or reinstalling the mod or cleo, see if it works.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#48

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:55 PM Edited by apit2010, 27 November 2012 - 11:41 AM.

Problem:

When I Try To Duplicate The Actor (CTRL+P) Game crashes. sad.gif
I have no other mods. No script. In my CLEO Folder, it's empty.
I hope Dutchy3010 and PatrickW will fix it in final version.
I use CLEO3. Not CLEO4.

Another Problem:

When I play mission, it crash.
How to fix it? I think my mission has 40 objective.
It's too many. That's why it crash. Or because of my GTASA.

(Please help me. If I found of your solution is fix it, I really appreciate it)

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#49

Posted 27 November 2012 - 12:41 PM

I have a Bug ..it is regarding Dyom v6 only..Here i have a mission having around 80 objectives....While playing the Mission, the mission always Hangs on Objective 45 , no matter what the Objective is....I have another Mission on Dyom V^ whic has 78 missions..That mission works Perfectly fine..So what could be the reason of hanging ???
Link - http://dyom.gtagames.nl/show/22193
Please Help Me..I have done much Effort into Making it..i only dont want it going waste....

dino7gamesforum
  • dino7gamesforum

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2012

#50

Posted 27 November 2012 - 02:22 PM Edited by PatrickW, 27 November 2012 - 05:33 PM.

Hello dutchy3010, I've a bugs this the bugs: when i create a car while i'm in it (Car), and i press space to finish suddenly i'm die and teleport to the nearest hospital. Please fix the bugs

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    Prince Of Cowboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#51

Posted 27 November 2012 - 02:24 PM

QUOTE (dino7gamesforum @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 22:22)
Hello dutchy3010, I've a bugs this the bugs: when i create a car while i'm in it (Car), and i press space to finish suddenly i'm die and teleport to the nearest hospital. Please fix the bugs.

You must get out from the car first. wink.gif

Sagari12
  • Sagari12

    Never forget: September 11, 2001 WTC

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2009

#52

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:31 PM

Game crashing after i teleport myself out of the car:
Mission file and ambient music. IDK why maybe it has something to do with it. Or maybe i'm rusty at missionmaking and i remove the car before i teleport out. But i doubt it.
MISSION
AMBIENT
Put the ambient in SBWPG folder. At least it works for me like that.
Hope it is my error not a mod bug, but if it is I am happy to report it.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#53

Posted 29 November 2012 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (Sagari12 @ Wednesday, Nov 28 2012, 05:31)
Game crashing after i teleport myself out of the car:
Mission file and ambient music. IDK why maybe it has something to do with it. Or maybe i'm rusty at missionmaking and i remove the car before i teleport out. But i doubt it.
MISSION
AMBIENT
Put the ambient in SBWPG folder. At least it works for me like that.
Hope it is my error not a mod bug, but if it is I am happy to report it.

I can't go to your link. confused.gif

QUOTE
Game crashing after i teleport myself out of the car


When playing mission? Or when you designing mission. You make a teleport objective from car to out and the game is crash? Like that?

Solutions:
  • Uninstall CLEO 3 and install CLEO 4.
  • Uninstall CLEO 4 and install CLEO 3.
  • Delete all other mods in CLEO folder.
  • Delete all scripts in CLEO folder.
  • Uninstall game and install it back.

Use one of them, if it's not work, use other solution

Frostwolf 34
  • Frostwolf 34

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012

#54

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:22 AM

I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#55

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:28 AM

QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:22)
I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

When you play the mission, car is visible or not?

Frostwolf 34
  • Frostwolf 34

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012

#56

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:38 AM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:28)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:22)
I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

When you play the mission, car is visible or not?

nope,definately not

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#57

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:49 AM

QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:38)
QUOTE (apit2010 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:28)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:22)
I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

When you play the mission, car is visible or not?

nope,definately not

Solutions
  • Uninstall CLEO 3 and install CLEO 4
  • Uninstall CLEO 4 and install CLEO 3
  • Delete all other mods in CLEO folder
  • Delete all scripts in CLEO folder
  • Uninstall game and install it back

Try one of them, if it's not fix it, try other solutions.

Frostwolf 34
  • Frostwolf 34

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012

#58

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:55 AM

QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:38)
QUOTE (apit2010 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:28)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:22)
I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

When you play the mission, car is visible or not?

nope,definately not

oh sorry i thought you write invisble, no the car is visible when i play it

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#59

Posted 30 November 2012 - 08:06 AM

QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:55)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:38)
QUOTE (apit2010 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 07:28)
QUOTE (Frostwolf 34 @ Friday, Nov 30 2012, 15:22)
I Found a bug
-I choose add car and press "f" button, but the car didn't gone it's really annoying

When you play the mission, car is visible or not?

nope,definately not

oh sorry i thought you write invisble, no the car is visible when i play it

Hmm.. Try the solution that I have gave it to you.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia

#60

Posted 30 November 2012 - 02:01 PM

Weapon textures doesn't show while in drive-by mode. I made 2 enemy cars, a patriot with a friend driving and i made the drive-by objective with the player using an M4.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users