Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bugs Second Beta V7.0

101 replies to this topic
Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#1

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:22 PM

In this topic you can report crashes and other bugs you encounter while using DYOM.

There are three mayor types of crashes:
  1. Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM.
  2. Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
  3. Crashes that occur during playing a mission.
I'll try to describe shortly what is the best way to handle them:

Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM
These are almost always related to incorrect CLEO3 installation.
- CLEO3 is not installled at all.
- CLEO3 is improperly installed.
- The .exe you have is not compatible with CLEO3 ( see here for a link to a compatible version).

Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
- Do you have other mods installed, that might conflict with DYOM?
- Try to disable CLEO scripts that are active.
- Report the problem in this thread, with as much detail about the moment the crash occurs. What was the state of your mission, and at exactly what moment did it crash? Be as detailed as possible, so instead of reporting that it crashes while adding an actor, it is even better to report that the crash occured right after you pressed <space> while selecting a RPG as the weapon for an actor.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plug-in installed. (recommended)

Crashes that occur during playing a mission
- Report the problem in this thread, provide a link to the mission-file that you played, and try to describe as accurate as possible the circumstances of the crash.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plugin installed. (recommended)

We want DYOM to be crash free, and will always try to fix any problems. But we can only fix problems if we can reproduce the problem or if the description of the problem is good enough. This will enable us to get a clue about the location of the bug in our code and we don't have to search in all the 20.000+ lines of scm-code that we have written sofar for this mod.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#2

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:10 AM Edited by apit2010, 19 November 2012 - 04:26 AM.

In DYOM7 First beta, I make actor with animation walk/run/sprint/crouch, i duplicate it. When i play mission, actor that i duplicate not move. Only original actor move.

In DYOM7 Second beta, I make actor without any animation, when i try to duplicate game crash sad.gif


EDIT: Ignore THIS. My GTASA just got crazy. That's why it's crash. Now when i duplicate, it's not crash. smile.gif

sorv
  • sorv

    The Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2012

#3

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:57 AM

A bug found!!!
when i play mission made in V6 in V7 second beta.It don't show the mission designer name at starting.But when i play the next mission it shows the name.Again played the mission after i play 2-3 mission it again do not show the name!
Don't know if it is problem in my SA or in DYOM V7

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#4

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:34 PM

QUOTE (sorv @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 11:57)
A bug found!!!
when i play mission made in V6 in V7 second beta.It don't show the mission designer name at starting.But when i play the next mission it shows the name.Again played the mission after i play 2-3 mission it again do not show the name!
Don't know if it is problem in my SA or in DYOM V7

Do you use CLEO3 or 4?
Do you have delete all other mods in CLEO?

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#5

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:02 PM

My game crashes after I press CTRL P.
It has never happened in none of the previous versions.

Rytuklis
  • Rytuklis

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2010
  • European-Union

#6

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:18 PM Edited by Rytuklis, 19 November 2012 - 02:24 PM.

What's new in this beta?

NVM: silly me, didnt saw the topic.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#7

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:20 PM

QUOTE (caio3771 @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 14:02)
My game crashes after I press CTRL P.
It has never happened in none of the previous versions.

It happen to me sometimes.

HuxelPig
  • HuxelPig

    Hit me as hard as you can. But not in the face.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

#8

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:44 PM

When I put the "player"- character on a bike's passenger option, and a gun in his hand, the gun is invisible when I play the mission

Stuntzman
  • Stuntzman

    CAN YOU DIG IT!?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2010

#9

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:48 PM

'Leave nearest car' still doesn't work properly. Even though all actors leave the car, enemy actors don't try to kill you, friendly actors who I set as 'follow player' don't follow me; they all just stand in place.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#10

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:56 PM

QUOTE (Stuntzman @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 21:48)
'Leave nearest car' still doesn't work properly. Even though all actors leave the car, enemy actors don't try to kill you, friendly actors who I set as 'follow player' don't follow me; they all just stand in place.

Good point.. We didn't have this issue before, as they never came out..
We'll look into that smile.gif

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#11

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:31 PM

Bug I found was that I played a mission with a timer on it, I failed it because I died, so I go to hospital and still see that the timer carries over, not too serious just a little bit annoying.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#12

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:34 PM

QUOTE (R3N3GADEAPOC @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 23:31)
Bug I found was that I played a mission with a timer on it, I failed it because I died, so I go to hospital and still see that the timer carries over, not too serious just a little bit annoying.

But is was gone after you were teleported back to tha start location ?

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#13

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:24 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 22:34)
QUOTE (R3N3GADEAPOC @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 23:31)
Bug I found was that I played a mission with a timer on it, I failed it because I died, so I go to hospital and still see that the timer carries over, not too serious just a little bit annoying.

But is was gone after you were teleported back to tha start location ?

Naw, It was still there and going up.

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#14

Posted 20 November 2012 - 02:13 AM Edited by R3N3GADEAPOC, 20 November 2012 - 02:26 AM.

The pause ambient is all too foreign to me:
So how does it work? the files within the folder are:
am.mp3
07.noa
12.mp3


I want the am to play for the first objectives, stop at objective 7, put then the am still continues even though it supposed to stop at objective 7, and then I want a certain song to play during objective 12, the song plays but the am.mp3 is still there and it plays along with the 12.mp3

Edit: So I figured out I needed to put 07.noa 08.noa 09.noa 10.noa 11.noa and even 12.noa, I did that and it all worked, the 12.mp3 played without the am.mp3 overlapping it, only problem is that when the mission completes my game crashes confused.gif

TakerLIVE
  • TakerLIVE

    TakerLIVE

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#15

Posted 20 November 2012 - 02:51 AM

In this second Beta, I am experiencing a bit slow alien.gif scrolling through the options to make a mission.....I don't know if it is happening only to me

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#16

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:01 AM

QUOTE (TakerLIVE @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 02:51)
In this second Beta, I am experiencing a bit slow alien.gif scrolling through the options to make a mission.....I don't know if it is happening only to me

I get that sometimes, usually for me its because my computer is using too much RAM from GTA, not really a bug just a computer slow down.

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#17

Posted 20 November 2012 - 07:29 AM

BTW i notice when i set the hp to 150 (teleport or player) the HP just over maxed its 200 hp bar limit

gtamods123
  • gtamods123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009

#18

Posted 20 November 2012 - 01:59 PM

I found one, when i choose an actor and choose hims to go multiple locations he just teleports to the end without walking to the locations.

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#19

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:09 PM

This image will show you the bugs ---------> KLIK <---------

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#20

Posted 20 November 2012 - 05:33 PM

QUOTE (Yezz007 @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 16:09)
This image will show you the bugs  ---------> KLIK <---------

The weapon model, we will need to look at. The healthbar was designed this way:
player health = 100 or less, full scale = 100 HP
player health = 150 or 200, full scale = 200 HP.

@ProtoZeroZ: we will look at the healthsetting on "teleport"

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#21

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:11 PM

I designed a test mission with only 10 objetives, just to test the new features, and I found two bugs:

1) When I was designing, I put 5 checkpoints just to see if they were invisible. It worked fine, showing the 3 closest checkpoints. After that, I put 2 cutscenes with no text, then I put a pickup objective, and a "Kill actor" Objective, with the text "+R+Enemy+w+.". After that, I selected the objective 7, and created a another cutscene. For some reason, the cutscene had the text "+R+Enemy+w+" too. It was not really bad, but it is bothering me.

2) This bug is occured in the same mission. I had 2 that was supposed to be talking, and one actor and one object (CJ with the sleeping animation and a bed object). All were supposed to spawn after the objective 0 and they were not supposed to be hide. Also, I had 5 Thrut guys that were supposed to be spawned after the objective 5 and hide after the objective 8. When I selected the objective 7 and I added the cutscene, and then played the game, the actor and the objects did not appear. When I returned to the design mode, I found that all the actors and the object, for some reason, were spawned in the objective 10 and hide in the objective 10.

Btw, I have CLEO 3, and I don't have any CLEO mod.

@TakerLIVE: Yeah, that happened to me too.

If I wrote something wrong, sorry. My english is not good tounge.gif

ProtoZeroZ
  • ProtoZeroZ

    The True Zen Corporation Master

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2012

#22

Posted 21 November 2012 - 03:27 AM

Founded another

when your using v7 beta while playing V6 missions after mission passed it crashes

but when im using v6 and playing v6 missions it dont

it could be the version or the mission

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#23

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:12 AM

I have a bug.


You put a objective "Teleport to car" and enable drive by. Then, after that you put a cutscene. The problem is that the cutscene disables drive by.

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#24

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:34 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW)
...player health = 150 or 200, full scale = 200 HP...

ookay.

QUOTE (ProtoZeroZ)
when your using v7 beta while playing V6 missions after mission passed it crashes

There must be a feature incompatibility, i played V6 mission with no crash in this beta, it is cutscene-only-mission.

codenametukaioo7
  • codenametukaioo7

    tukai dutta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2012

#25

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:25 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 17:33)
QUOTE (Yezz007 @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 16:09)
This image will show you the bugs  ---------> KLIK <---------

The weapon model, we will need to look at. The healthbar was designed this way:
player health = 100 or less, full scale = 100 HP
player health = 150 or 200, full scale = 200 HP.

one way to fixed that temporarily just add an health pickup at player position. wink.gif

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#26

Posted 21 November 2012 - 10:33 PM Edited by R3N3GADEAPOC, 24 November 2012 - 07:49 PM.

I don't know if anybody else got this or just me, but for some reason whenever I use green text or use friend the color isn't green, the green marker would be black, and the green text would be white.

Ain't much of a problem just a little bit annoying.

EDIT: It was actually a mod interfering with the green text somehow, No idea, but I uninstalled the mod and the green text works now.

sorv
  • sorv

    The Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2012

#27

Posted 22 November 2012 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 19:04)
QUOTE (sorv @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 11:57)
A bug found!!!
when i play mission made in V6 in V7 second beta.It don't show the mission designer name at starting.But when i play the next mission it shows the name.Again played the mission after i play 2-3 mission it again do not show the name!
Don't know if it is problem in my SA or in DYOM V7

Do you use CLEO3 or 4?
Do you have delete all other mods in CLEO?

Cleo 3 i use
no mods has been install instead of DYOM V6 and V7 second beta

Moryachok
  • Moryachok

    Missions designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Russia

#28

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:32 AM

1.When actor play some looping animation, it moves forward (22), back (111) every time animation starts from the beginning.(When I play the mission)
2.Sometimes when I use moving cutscenes all symbols becomes a square and the game crash after some time, but when I replaced moving cutscenes to static, this bug disappeared.(When I play the mission)
P.S.
Bug with not full health still alive. sad.gif
Sorry for my bad English. smile.gif

BKCheddar
  • BKCheddar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2012

#29

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:56 AM Edited by BKCheddar, 22 November 2012 - 10:05 AM.

dude why thew **** my DYOM always crash when i press ctrl+p after creating an actor?test it on yours,peeps,make an actor with the CJ (or any skin whatever)skin,no weps,100 health,neutral.and when ur finished press ctrl+p,i reinstalled everything here 2 times and it's still happening.
EDIT:i found a way to evade this bug,i deleted gxthook.cleo.

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#30

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:50 AM

Hello Guys .. I was Just Making a Mission Having around 90 Objectives...... Then Game Worked Perfectly Fine..
But When I Played my Mission For Testing , It Seemed To Run Smooth Till 47/48/49/50 But After That the Game Suddenly Crashes...
Why Is It So ? I Would Be Grateful If Someone Would Give me Some Advice and Tips and Solution To this Particular Bug ....
Does Anyone Else have this Bug Problem ???
I have No Mods Except CLEO And Dyom V6 In the Game.....
(I have a Script Injection But It is Just An Option and Not Permanent Mod)

Please Help As Soon AS possilbe....




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users