Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|SA] Improved Vehicle Features

477 replies to this topic
Musi
  • Musi

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2013

#451

Posted 12 December 2014 - 12:04 PM

I think, it's because the car models, I modded these car mods last year

 

and installing a newer version of Imvehft, maybe it's not supported for old car mods anymore

Some modders decide to make the steering thing move compatible with advanced dashboard, not with ImVehFt.


Nudg3r
  • Nudg3r

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2011

#452

Posted 12 December 2014 - 02:08 PM Edited by Nudg3r, 12 December 2014 - 02:09 PM.

What do you mean by "car panel fix"?

I meant the car doors, bumpers, hood etc still turns black on my game.

 

Just reinstalled IVF again. I have some cleo 4 mods installed on my game(3 scripts) and some ASI mods. Turning them off wont do anything.

 

Im using that Hoodlum gta_sa.exe


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • None

#453

Posted 12 December 2014 - 05:28 PM

I get black car parts too when they detach... I just got used to this :D

Agent 86
  • Agent 86

    CONTROL Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • None

#454

Posted 15 December 2014 - 05:59 AM

Hey, are the brake pads supposed to move? I put the brake pad objects inside the wheel_## dummies and I can't tell if I modeled them properly. They are showing, but that is about it.

 

Also, for a bug fix suggestion: if you change the brake pads in your model and update it in game, the IMVehFT seems to "remember" the last model loaded and displays the new brake pads incorrectly. I needed to load a model that did not have brake pads, run the game, shut down, and then load my new model.  ;)


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • None

#455

Posted 15 December 2014 - 02:35 PM

Brakepads moving/steering along with the front wheels when you steer. If you made it correctly.
  • undertaker fan likes this

Agent 86
  • Agent 86

    CONTROL Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • None

#456

Posted 16 December 2014 - 09:20 PM

Do the emergency lights have to be in the vehiclelights texture? I've seen some adapted vehicles with emergency lights in an eml texture.

 

Can you create emergency lights for the patriot? Or will light_all_day have to do?


RJSanModder
  • RJSanModder

    "Cool as a shaolin monk"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2014
  • India

#457

Posted 18 December 2014 - 03:29 AM

Hey DK22pac,Imvehft Dirt is a nice feature.but it doesn't look nice when cars in streets are dirty,Can you fixed this in next version,so the dirty vehicles can only be seen in countrysides or out of town,Please do this! :santa:


_F_
  • _F_

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007
  • United-States

#458

Posted 18 December 2014 - 02:36 PM

Are you saying that in the world where you live there are no dirty vehicles on the street? Just delete the dirt texture if it bothers you so much.
  • Mr. Jago and SergeantSavidge like this

erwinnwijaya_
  • erwinnwijaya_

    American Patriot

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#459

Posted 20 December 2014 - 12:17 PM

why the dirt cant be brown?

Rafli
  • Rafli

    Gangsta'

  • New Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2014
  • None

#460

Posted 24 December 2014 - 07:16 AM

Any Updates guys ?


Fantomax
  • Fantomax

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#461

Posted 24 December 2014 - 11:53 AM

You stop that ?!


little_idiot
  • little_idiot

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2012
  • Russia

#462

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by little_idiot, 2 weeks ago.

Do you guys have the same bug as me - it is about carplates on police cars and bikes on version 2.1.1? Looks like script handles them wrong - police cars in LS got carplates for SFPD, and numbers aren't readable. In LV everything is OK. For cop bike in LS the carplate from SFPD is applying too, but signs are OK. Police cars in SF got the carplate from LS, signs are also OK.

 

I was trying to replace the dds-textures from previous version (I thought maybe they just wrong or missmatched), but I had no success (as dds-files are correct and ok).

 

SkFN.jpgSkFP.jpgSkFQ.jpgSkFR.jpgSkFS.jpg 


Nudg3r
  • Nudg3r

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2011

#463

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Nudg3r, 4 weeks ago.

I remember having a similar bug but its a Previon in my game wearing a San Fierro registered licsened plate in Los Santos, which is normal and weird, because maybe the car came from SF which makes me not bother and because in real life USA, license plate are issued by the state.

 

I don't have that unreadable bug though.

 

EDIT:

I just played GTA and almost all cars in Los Santos actually have SF license plates...


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#464

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by inter., 3 weeks ago.

Hey,

 

I have a problem with IVF. It's crashing my game after loading (when it's going to show place name, for example: The Strip). I don't really know what's the problem..

Attaching texture maps plugin...
Finished (92).
This file was created by ImVehFt.asi
Current plugin version: 2.1.1

Reading ImVehFt.ini...
Finished.
Making ImVehFt memory patches...
Finished.
Registering vehicle plugin...
Finished (registered vehicle plugin 0)
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_Logo, TEXTURES_LOADED: 1
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 2
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 3
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 4
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 5
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 6
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 7
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 8
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 9
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 10
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 11
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 12
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 13
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 14
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 15
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 16
____LOADED_TEXTURE _tyre, TEXTURES_LOADED: 17
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_texHeadlightS, TEXTURES_LOADED: 18
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_texHeadlightL, TEXTURES_LOADED: 19
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_texTaillight, TEXTURES_LOADED: 20
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_texBackfire, TEXTURES_LOADED: 21
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_texPointlight, TEXTURES_LOADED: 22
Loading HD plates textures...
____LOADED_TEXTURE IVF_platecharset, TEXTURES_LOADED: 23
Loaded plateback1.dds...
Loaded plateback2.dds...
Loaded plateback3.dds...
Loaded plateback1_l.dds...
Loaded plateback2_l.dds...
Loaded plateback3_l.dds...


Nudg3r
  • Nudg3r

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2011

#465

Posted 3 weeks ago

It happened to me once but heading to Rodeo in my game. It's gone when I put back my default gta3.img. Not sure if it will fix your problem though.


inter.
  • inter.

    #still_rollin

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2010
  • None

#466

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by inter., 3 weeks ago.

I have clean gta3.img, i'm using Mod Loader for mods. It's happening even with stock SA vehicles. :(

 

Forget that what I said.. Mod is working like a charm, it wasn't working because of one of .asi mods located in my game folder..


Pakito
  • Pakito

    Girl Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • Italy

#467

Posted 2 weeks ago

Im crash when im install this mod | im how fix crash ?


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • None

#468

Posted 2 weeks ago

Try to run the game in 32bit color mode (options > display> advanced > resolution> ####x####x32)

# = your resolution

Pakito
  • Pakito

    Girl Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • Italy

#469

Posted 2 weeks ago

Try to run the game in 32bit color mode (options > display> advanced > resolution> ####x####x32)

# = your resolution

I'm don't understand where im go


Pakito
  • Pakito

    Girl Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • Italy

#470

Posted 2 weeks ago

 

Try to run the game in 32bit color mode (options > display> advanced > resolution> ####x####x32)

# = your resolution

I'm don't understand where im go

 

Im fix crash on singleplayer | now on samp crash whit this mod 


Agent 86
  • Agent 86

    CONTROL Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • None

#471

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Agent 86, 2 weeks ago.

Do you have DEP (Data execution prevention) disabled (if you're running Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8)?

 

Here's an article on how to do it:

 

http://www.thewindow...-prevention-dep

 

IMVehFT crashed the game until I disabled DEP.


silentkiller44
  • silentkiller44

    A.K.A zxc2.0

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013
  • None

#472

Posted 2 weeks ago

Also, set the "SAMP_Fix" from 0 to 1 in ImVehFt.ini inside it's folder.


Pakito
  • Pakito

    Girl Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • Italy

#473

Posted 2 weeks ago

Also, set the "SAMP_Fix" from 0 to 1 in ImVehFt.ini inside it's folder.

Thx you when im put 1 im fix and now im no crash on samp thanks much :)


silentkiller44
  • silentkiller44

    A.K.A zxc2.0

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2013
  • None

#474

Posted 2 weeks ago

No problem :D


mailycom
  • mailycom

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2014
  • None

#475

Posted A week ago

Hi,guys. why can't I run I.V.F on 1280x1024x16 display??????? can you help me?


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • None

#476

Posted A week ago

Because imvehft only runs on 32bit color settings. Or atleast the version I have. I don't know about the latest version. But try to change to 1280x1024x32 and see if it works.

_MacBack_
  • _MacBack_

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2014
  • Czech-Republic

#477

Posted 3 days ago

Hello, anybody know why I have all SA:MP colors is black? I using only ImVehFt and my car. Please help me  :cry:


_F_
  • _F_

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007
  • United-States

#478

Posted 2 days ago

It's a bug with the script. You can't do anything about it.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users