Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Improved Vehicle Features

210 replies to this topic
alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#91

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:01 AM

i've said the exe size...
QUOTE
still crashing... in the middle of loading bar size gta_sa.exe 14.383.616 bytes asi loader used : silentPL's ASI Loader... how do i see the crash
dumps?


i use hoodlum nocd fixed exe btw.. yes i copied all of its contents

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#92

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:18 PM

It may be a problem. I can guarantee proper work only with 1.0 US (14 383 616 bytes).

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#93

Posted 17 May 2013 - 10:19 PM

my original us is corrupted... but it worked before when i use it

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#94

Posted 18 May 2013 - 02:17 AM

QUOTE (alayanrole @ Saturday, May 18 2013, 05:19)
my original us is corrupted... but it worked before when i use it

^maybe your PC infected by virus that has injecting every .exe files, so the size of infected .exe file has been increased. confused.gif

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#95

Posted 18 May 2013 - 03:52 AM

no, i've just formatted local dick c it worked before... i'm downloading things from zero

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#96

Posted 19 May 2013 - 11:42 AM

any1 here can give me a compactible exe?

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#97

Posted 20 May 2013 - 10:32 AM

this is my dirt files.... is this the correct files?
user posted image

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#98

Posted 20 May 2013 - 10:40 AM

QUOTE (alayanrole @ Sunday, May 19 2013, 15:42)
any1 here can give me a compactible exe?

https://dl.dropboxus..._downgrader.zip

alayanrole
  • alayanrole

    El Danza Kuduro!

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • None

#99

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:48 AM

a downgrader? can it fix a corrupted exe?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#100

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:01 AM

QUOTE (alayanrole @ Tuesday, May 21 2013, 12:48)
a downgrader? can it fix a corrupted exe?

You asked for compatible exe, i gave it to you, and you don't need to use downgrader unless you have steam version of gta sa.

Tado Hamann
  • Tado Hamann

    ★ Support, Vehicles ★

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2012
  • Slovakia

#101

Posted 22 May 2013 - 08:03 PM

My game allways crash with new version of ImVehFt. (previous worked fine).
mercie_blink.gif mercie_blink.gif

jfjfalken45
  • jfjfalken45

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2013

#102

Posted 27 May 2013 - 09:58 PM

the crash is because cleo 4 version is now upgraded got to www.cleo.sannybuilder.com
and get the new cleo 4 update

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    ...wasn't the year...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#103

Posted 28 May 2013 - 03:54 AM

QUOTE (jfjfalken45 @ Monday, May 27 2013, 18:58)
the crash is because cleo 4 version is now upgraded got to www.cleo.sannybuilder.com
and get the new cleo 4 update

No, newer CLEO version (4.2a) is buggy and shall not be used.

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#104

Posted 29 May 2013 - 07:46 PM

It needs only .asi loader. It's not a CLEO script. It can work even without CLEO.

Some news:
Now it is possible to create light dummies for light_night_material.
user posted image

user posted image user posted image

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Filthy PC peasant

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#105

Posted 29 May 2013 - 09:49 PM

Awesome! I needed this! I have been pulling my hairs off 5 years ago when I tried that!
Only the texture was glowing but not the dummies.
Is it possible you can make them turn off by a button press?
It would be really great function if that is possible, especially on Ranger/Trooper cars like that in the picture.

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#106

Posted 31 May 2013 - 09:17 PM

WIP Emergency lights.

user posted image

user posted image

Still need to code the animation.

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#107

Posted 31 May 2013 - 09:51 PM

Looking good, but got two questions:

Will the coronas of emergency lights be colored the same always, or is their color dependant from dummy? And, have you thought of the suggestion about fixing right hand driven vehicles?

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#108

Posted 31 May 2013 - 09:56 PM Edited by DK22Pac, 31 May 2013 - 10:00 PM.

Thanks, Oksu.
Some settings will be placed in external .dat file:
user posted image

epoxi
  • epoxi

    Your Mother

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2003
  • None

#109

Posted 31 May 2013 - 10:08 PM

Very cool DK22Pac. Does the police light-bar material light up too? (i.e. like headlights)

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#110

Posted 31 May 2013 - 10:17 PM

Thanks.
QUOTE (epoxi @ Saturday, Jun 1 2013, 01:38)
Does the police light-bar material light up too? (i.e. like headlights)

Yes.

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#111

Posted 03 June 2013 - 11:53 AM Edited by DK22Pac, 03 June 2013 - 03:59 PM.

Emergency lights system - Done.
user posted image
You could configure colors and animation with .dat file.

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#112

Posted 03 June 2013 - 01:21 PM

Very nice!

Tasso3D
  • Tasso3D

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2012

#113

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:14 PM

hey Dk, i have one idea of how to make the windows go up and down in cars

could be created a universal texture which could be named "window"

the impression that the glass is moving would be made through the texture alpha just by changing the texture alpha

example:
user posted image

_DK
  • _DK

    '22 'Pac

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#114

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:52 PM

Maybe just making another component for them, and then moving it?

Tasso3D
  • Tasso3D

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2012

#115

Posted 03 June 2013 - 04:32 PM

but in my view, move a component is more complicated

beyond the glass get through the door sometimes

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#116

Posted 08 June 2013 - 03:29 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 08 June 2013 - 04:40 PM.

Am I the only one getting errors when they load the game up?

First error -
CODE
The program can't start because msvcr110.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

Second Error -
CODE
Error loading plugin newOpcodes.cleo


And the third error is the same as the first.

After I press ok on all of them, the games starts, but the mod doesn't work.

*EDIT*
And yes, I have tried removing newOpcodes.cleo but then I just get the first error and the same thing happens as before, except without the second and third error.

I also tried installing it on a clean game that only has Silent's ASI loader and Cleo 4, still got the same errors except the second error said it couldn't run ImVehFt.asi and I didn't get a third error that time.

Tasso3D
  • Tasso3D

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2012

#117

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:12 AM

you need to have "New Opcodes Cleo" installed on your gta

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#118

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:23 AM

QUOTE (Tasso3D @ Sunday, Jun 9 2013, 05:12)
you need to have "New Opcodes Cleo" installed on your gta

I've already mentioned I get an error with that and this mod doesn't even use cleo or the new opcodes that DK made. He's already said this.

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#119

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:59 AM

Download msvcr110.dll and place it in the same directory as your gta_sa.exe

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#120

Posted 09 June 2013 - 10:25 AM

Man, use /MT, requiring such a new msvcrt isn't a good idea tounge.gif




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users