Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

transparency in model- how to get it? (3ds max)

6 replies to this topic
r33dp
  • r33dp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#1

Posted 13 October 2012 - 07:36 PM

Hi everyone
Im dealing with a little problem- in 3ds max I created a box which is my future fence. Here is what it looks like (red arrow shows what fence is):

user posted image

Now I wanted to apply some material to it (created using PS, with transparent background) so it has elements like fence has (e.g wire) but everything thats not those elements- is transparent.
How to get this effect? I googled this:
http://forums.cgsoci...hp/t-45058.html
answer by: heavyness- might make sense, but I dont know where are mentioned options. Do you know where and perhaps can help?
Thanks in advance


FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#2

Posted 13 October 2012 - 07:41 PM

You have to add alpha to the material and apply a texture that contains also the alpha channel. For examples trees are made with image+alpha, you can export one of them to understand what I mean. The image is the current image to show, but alpha can "cut" it and shows only some parts.
Take a look at this: http://www.blender3d...itecture-01.jpg

r33dp
  • r33dp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#3

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:12 PM

Thank you for your answer FunGt
I totally see your point. Now here is what I did:

http://www.5min.com/...op-CS3-86624923

watched this, after this I created New Alpha channel, I selected layer transparency, clicked on Alpha channel, removed selection so it looks like:

user posted image



And here is what fence texture originally looked like:
user posted image

So I saved it as .png file.
My question- did I created a texture that contains alpha channel correctly?
Second- how do I add alpha to the material in 3ds max?

I am honestly thankful for your help.

iLiR
  • iLiR

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009
  • Macedonia

#4

Posted 13 October 2012 - 09:20 PM

QUOTE (r33dp @ Saturday, Oct 13 2012, 23:12)
My question- did I created a texture that contains alpha channel correctly?
Second- how do I add alpha to the material in 3ds max?

1. You created your texture right.
2. You don't have to add alpha material in 3ds max, you can just apply the normal texture. What you need to do is add alpha and original texture in the .txd file so the game will recognize your texture as transparent.

r33dp
  • r33dp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#5

Posted 14 October 2012 - 08:54 AM

QUOTE (ilir @ Saturday, Oct 13 2012, 21:20)
QUOTE (r33dp @ Saturday, Oct 13 2012, 23:12)
My question- did I created a texture that contains alpha channel correctly?
Second- how do I add alpha to the material in 3ds max?

1. You created your texture right.
2. You don't have to add alpha material in 3ds max, you can just apply the normal texture. What you need to do is add alpha and original texture in the .txd file so the game will recognize your texture as transparent.

Thank you for your help ilir
Just one thing:
"What you need to do is add alpha and original texture in the .txd file"- how do I do it? Is there any idiot friendly tutorial about it? I got no idea how to make .txd file at all and add alpha and original texture to it.
Thanks in advance smile.gif

iLiR
  • iLiR

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009
  • Macedonia

#6

Posted 14 October 2012 - 09:14 AM

QUOTE (r33dp @ Sunday, Oct 14 2012, 10:54)
Thank you for your help ilir
Just one thing:
"What you need to do is add alpha and original texture in the .txd file"- how do I do it? Is there any idiot friendly tutorial about it? I got no idea how to make .txd file at all and add alpha and original texture to it.
Thanks in advance smile.gif

- Read more about it here.
- There's also video tutorial about TXD Workshop
- There's a tutorial which explains importing models from 3ds Max to SA. (including textures)
- Make sure you download TXD Workshop 4.5 (Newer versions are a bit unstable). smile.gif

r33dp
  • r33dp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#7

Posted 15 October 2012 - 07:38 AM

Okay man, I have a lecture to read biggrin.gif . Thank you.
Last question- after I converted e.g. box object to editable poly- how can I open this box "parameters editor" window again? I searched a lot and did not find it, perhaps its too obvious but I would be more than happy to know the answer biggrin.gif . I am thinking about the window in which I edit object width,height etc.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users