Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|ASI|SA] GInput

250 replies to this topic
Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#1

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:09 AM

GInput


Download

Due to San Andreas being ported to PC from the PS2 version, the control system has been changed a lot. Unfortunately, the replacement isn't too great for PC's using Joypads and people used to the PS2 or Xbox versions will never get the same feel from this system as the exact console controls can't be replicated.

GTA IV doesn't have this problem, however. XInput, an API for Xbox360 controllers published by Microsoft as part of DirectX, is used to handle joypad input, and it works pretty well. The fact it only worked for Xbox360 pads influenced a user-made patch (provided with GInput) which allows configuration of XInput to work with pretty much any joypad on the market, so I decided it would be a good idea to use this to enhance the control system in GTASA.

user posted image

So GInput knocks out GTASA's current DirectInput system in favour of XInput. It also replaces keyboard key names with PS2 or Xbox button textures, making the controls feel just like the console versions. As it directly processes the controls based on what joypad buttons are pressed, skipping the menu configuration, all the controls work the same as the console versions. Wheras before this was not possible as SA would stop the same buttons having multiple uses.

Download
  • Mark01, Nights744, BlackScout and 3 others like this

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#2

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:26 AM

Awesome? Yes.

Damn, thanks, many people are going to appreciate this one! Too bad I don't know where my own controller is... sad.gif

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#3

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:08 AM

LOL ! Another better late than never mod .. First it was the on-screen keyboard that I'd requested

Pity I got TOO used to using the keyboard/mouse .. Will still use this mod for playing it on the TV icon14.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#4

Posted 02 October 2012 - 01:03 PM

I was a bit tired last night (being up at 7AM and all) so I forgot to mention that this is what's been eating a bit of my progress with other mods. Starting with Vigilante Justice I was unhappy with the control system I had to design a whole mod around, so the idea for this came then and reoccured while creating The Black Market Mod, so GInput works well as an enhancer for both those mods (and all other mods, really).

headmetalbanger
  • headmetalbanger

    ?

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2012
  • Unknown

#5

Posted 02 October 2012 - 01:05 PM

This is awesome, amazing... icon14.gif icon14.gif

sibs44
  • sibs44

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#6

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:27 PM

Do you think you can make this for III and VC?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#7

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:14 PM

Such small mod arrangements towards a game always made them to have a bigger value than any other generic mods. I always thought about them like that.
Small changes can always have huge benefits.

Congrats on the work. icon14.gif

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#8

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE (sibs44 @ Tuesday, Oct 2 2012, 15:27)
Do you think you can make this for III and VC?

Never really got into III or VC modding. Feels too restricted in capabilities. I also no longer particularly enjoy the games (though SA has worn off on me also, at least there's plenty to mod).


I'll try to add vibration/force-feedback support when I get the chance, but as with many of the features of GInput, I won't be able to test it at all tounge2.gif Remember this is in BETA and I can't test much, so report any findings you make. In theory, steering wheel input might (somehow) work and other things supported by XInput. 2 players using joypads should work just fine, however if the input is split between keyboard and joypad, the joypad has to be set to be used for player 2 (Xbox360 controller users can use the PlayStation files and change the INI appropriately) and the keyboard will control player 1. But this is all yet to be discovered by you lot smile.gif

Michael-Knight1
  • Michael-Knight1

    Never Give UP

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2012

#9

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:31 PM

Awesome Work blush.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#10

Posted 13 November 2012 - 08:54 PM

I love this and would really like to see a VC version down the road.

I am getting a crash with this though. It happens when certain vehicles explode (Wrong Side of the Tracks did it consistently). When I removed the asi file, I was able to pass the mission. Here is the info I have on the crash.

user posted image

Another minor bug that I think I've seen was in the flight school's parachuting test. The up and down arrows were reversed for me, but I think they're mapped correctly everywhere else.

Finally, I have a PS2 controller that I use but the config file wasn't programmed for that. In case anyone else has the same pad/USB converter I do, here is the config for the first controller.
CODE
[PAD1]
Index=0    #controller index in game controllers list; 0 is first; -1 to ignore this pad
Left Analog X=1   #axis index; use - to invert; precede with 's' for a slider eg; s-1; 7 to disable
Left Analog Y=-2  #axis index; use - to invert; precede with 's' for a slider eg; s-1; 7 to disable
Right Analog X=-3  #axis index; use - to invert; precede with 's' for a slider eg; s-1; 7 to disable
Right Analog Y=6  #axis index; use - to invert; precede with 's' for a slider eg; s-1; 7 to disable
Left Analog X Linear=0  #-100 to +100  raise this number to increase sensitivity near center
Left Analog Y Linear=0  #-100 to +100  raise this number to increase sensitivity near center
Right Analog X Linear=0  #-100 to +100  raise this number to increase sensitivity near center
Right Analog Y Linear=0  #-100 to +100  raise this number to increase sensitivity near center
Left Analog X+ Button=0  #button id; 0 to disable
Left Analog X- Button=0  #button id; 0 to disable
Left Analog Y+ Button=0  #button id; 0 to disable
Left Analog Y- Button=0  #button id; 0 to disable
Right Analog X+ Button=0 #button id; 0 to disable
Right Analog X- Button=0 #button id; 0 to disable
Right Analog Y+ Button=0 #button id; 0 to disable
Right Analog Y- Button=0 #button id; 0 to disable
D-pad POV=1   #POV index; 0 to disable

D-pad Up=13   #button id; 0 to disable
D-pad Down=14   #button id; 0 to disable
D-pad Left=15   #button id; 0 to disable
D-pad Right=16   #button id; 0 to disable

A=3    #button id; 0 to disable
B=2    #button id; 0 to disable
X=4    #button id; 0 to disable
Y=1    #button id; 0 to disable

Left Shoulder=5   #button id; 0 to disable
Right Shoulder=6  #button id; 0 to disable

Back=9    #button id; 0 to disable
Start=12          #button id; 0 to disable

Left Thumb=10   #button id; 0 to disable
Right Thumb=11   #button id; 0 to disable

Left Trigger=7   #button id; precede with 'a' for an axis; eg; a-6; for a slider precede with 's' eg; s-1
Right Trigger=8   #button id; precede with 'a' for an axis; eg; a-6; for a slider precede with 's' eg; s-1

UseForceFeedback=1  #use 0 to 1; default 0
ForceLargeGain=10000  #use 0 to 10000; default 10000; effect intensity
ForceLargePeriod=120000  #use 0 to 200000; default 120000; effect frequency; wheel only
ForceLargeFadeTime=10  #use 0 to 100; default 10
ForceLargeFadeIn=0  #use 0 to 1; default 1
ForceLargeFadeOut=0  #use 0 to 1; default 1
ForceLargeStartMag=0  #use 0 to 10000; default 2000; effect will begin with this value
ForceSmallGain=10000  #use 0 to 10000; default 10000; effect intensity
ForceSmallPeriod=30000  #use 0 to 200000; default 30000; effect frequency; wheel only
ForceSmallFadeTime=10  #use 0 to 100 default 10
ForceSmallFadeIn=0  #use 0 to 1; default 1
ForceSmallFadeOut=0  #use 0 to 1; default 1
ForceSmallStartMag=0  #use 0 to 10000; default 2000; effect will begin with this value
WheelInertiaGain=2500  #use 0 to 10000; default 2500; effect intensity; wheel only
WheelSpringGain=5000  #use 0 to 10000; default 5000; effect intensity; wheel only
SteeringWheel=0   #use 0 to 1; enable for all wheel effects


Again, great mod. I absolutely love it!

matthijsvdpoel123
  • matthijsvdpoel123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012

#11

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:49 PM

This looks awesome!

But I have no Idea to install it, when I put ''Ginput.asi'' , and ''xinput9_1_0.dll'' and ''xbox360cemu.ini'' in my directory and Put ''ps2btns.txd'' in my models map, NOTHING happens in the game sad.gif .

I've searched a bit, and my question is : Do I need .asi loader?, and how do I need to install the asi loader. Because when I put the 2 .dll files from the asi loader in my directory; the game won't start anymore. I've tried everything but nothing helps.

So could you guys please help me to install this MOD.


Thanks


Greetings
Matthijs
  • Spadge007 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#12

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:57 PM

Yes, you need ASI loader (you could check MY ONE). If your game does not start that means you have wrong EXE version and GInput doesn't support it.

matthijsvdpoel123
  • matthijsvdpoel123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012

#13

Posted 15 December 2012 - 04:11 PM Edited by matthijsvdpoel123, 15 December 2012 - 04:40 PM.

Oh well,

I've downloaden an other gta_sa.exe from the internet and now I can start gta up. But normally I had a List with all my gamepad controls, and that list is gone now. (I used SAAC 1.2) but when I'm running SAAC now, he doesnt work.
So I want to have
-The Icons of ASI GInputer
-But the Controls from SAAC 1.2

Is that possible?

Thanks

Greetings biggrin.gif
Matthijs

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#14

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:37 PM

I don't think so. SAAC hooks into CPad, which GInput tweaks.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#15

Posted 21 January 2013 - 03:17 AM

Any ideas on the crash I reported back in November? It happens to me consistently with this mod.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#16

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:37 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Monday, Jan 21 2013, 03:17)
Any ideas on the crash I reported back in November? It happens to me consistently with this mod.

Try the update: http://gtag.gtagamin...ods/107-ginput/

It blocks the rumble functions, as it sounds like vibration is causing a crash somehow.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#17

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:08 PM

Rats, the first car I blew up still crashed it. I only replaced the asi file though. Was there differences in the other files too?
CODE
Version: US 1.0
Last File Loaded: AUDIO\STREAMS\DS
Last Library Loaded:
Error: Unknown

Assembly Info:

Exception At Address: 0x0040F64C
Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)

Registers:
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x19573968
ECX: 0x045F4EF8 EDX: 0x00000300
ESI: 0x00C6A278 EDI: 0x199FD828
EBP: 0x11AFF090 ESP: 0x0028FBF4

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

    1 627 826 3789

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#18

Posted 06 February 2013 - 08:09 PM

Both times it's crashed loading Radio files, which I find kind of odd.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#19

Posted 06 February 2013 - 08:35 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Wednesday, Feb 6 2013, 19:08)
Rats, the first car I blew up still crashed it. I only replaced the asi file though. Was there differences in the other files too?

Nah, but the weird thing is it's completely controller unrelated. In fact it's to do with graphics (possibly the FX system), which means the visual effect of the explosion is the problem. Are you sure it works fine without GInput? Could there be any other mods which conflict? Perhaps if you have a visual effects mod installed which just so happens to be using areas of memory that it shouldn't be, this can be the result of SA trying to use a GInput texture as an explosion texture, but that's just a very imaginative guess.

@Ash
Could you post an error report too?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#20

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:01 AM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 07 February 2013 - 02:04 AM.

When I tested this a few months ago, the game would crash during a few missions and some explosions would trigger the crash more than others. The car blowing up in Wrong Side... was the most obvious. Removing the asi allowed it to play fine.

My SA is pretty modded, but I think it happened to my less modified SALC files. I haven't had a crash yet with that mod but haven't spent much time testing either. And since there's no missions in that mod, it's hard to find a reliable spot.

I will try to get my SA game back to that mission to see if it crashes all the time.

I might also try a new cleaner SA install. I use my opened up scm, a few CLEO scripts, and some custom cars.

The only mod I have that changes some visual effects is my Back to the Future add-on. I think that just gives a new particle file. I'll try without in the next few days/weeks.

Nori Yaro
  • Nori Yaro

    .

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2012

#21

Posted 07 February 2013 - 07:17 AM

I don't understand what's the point. Half the controls do not match(the ones showed in the text in the black box). How does this differ from SAAC except for the buttons showing in the black box and being able to use the keyboard. How can I remap them? I can't map analogs/triggers from the gta menu, this is why I use SAAC. I'm using xbox 360 wired controller. It's extremely uncomfortable to have "A" as accelaration since you can't move the right analog at the same time. Would be much better with the triggers wince you can choose how much to press them.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#22

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:33 PM Edited by Deji, 07 February 2013 - 03:36 PM.

QUOTE (Nori Yaro @ Thursday, Feb 7 2013, 07:17)
I don't understand what's the point. Half the controls do not match(the ones showed in the text in the black box). How does this differ from SAAC except for the buttons showing in the black box and being able to use the keyboard. How can I remap them? I can't map analogs/triggers from the gta menu, this is why I use SAAC. I'm using xbox 360 wired controller. It's extremely uncomfortable to have "A" as accelaration since you can't move the right analog at the same time. Would be much better with the triggers wince you can choose how much to press them.

*sigh* these Xbox players have no clue. Back in my day I used to hurt my thumbs reaching across the megadrive pad. Did I complain? Nah, it was part of the challenge tounge2.gif

1. All of the controls match what's shown in the help messages, unless you've set the mod up wrong (though I've not got a Xbox controller, so any information on that is new to me - but XInput is relatively straight forward for Xbox pads).
2. SAAC is a program (which I've barely ever used) and you have to start it every time you want to play. Furthermore, I've never been able to get it to work with my controls.
3. Tell R* that the triggers would be easier to use. They're the ones that released it on PS2 the exact way it works with GInput.
4. I've always used the "Look Left", "Look Right" and "Look Behind" combination keys to look around while driving. It's not a completely flawed idea... R* had an idea what they were doing.
5. Even if you set GInput up to use the trigger by using the XInput hook (which you can do, by the way - using the PS2 files but remapping the keys should do it), the accelleration won't be pressure sensitive. I'd have to make an Xbox specific case.
6. I don't really have any way of knowing whether a Xbox controller is being used through GInput... so for now it's a choice between Xbox controllers and every other kind of controller, sorry. I'm also thinking of adding those dance mat controls as well, though smile.gif

We'll have to wait for full Xbox pad support and vibration support when I can afford the high prices they put on the pads (and more to the point, want to buy one when I have a perfectly good PS2 pad connection).

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#23

Posted 07 February 2013 - 04:47 PM

I have good news to report. I just played through the first several missions and I did not have any crashes. I'm not sure what was up with the crash I had with the car yesterday. But today I completed Wrong Side of the Tracks and well as Just Business (which as about as many explosions as a Michael Bay movie). So I think it's safe to say that you've fixed the primary issue that I had with this mod.

Great work and thanks a lot.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#24

Posted 11 February 2013 - 05:22 AM

Found another minor bug. I don't have the screenshot anymore, but in the mission "Photo Opportunity" the L2 and R2 buttons are reversed for the camera zoom.

So far, I've had very few crashes with the newest version, and the ones I've had may have very well been due to other mods. Good job.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#25

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:55 PM

And they aren't the rest of the time? I think the only way to resolve that would be to make SCM edits. Or leave the SCM alone and make even more EXE edits, and intentionally reverse the buttons. The good news is that the SCM edit should be possible without screwing up saves. But I don't see any code which directly takes control of those buttons.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#26

Posted 11 February 2013 - 02:50 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Monday, Feb 11 2013, 06:22)
Found another minor bug. I don't have the screenshot anymore, but in the mission "Photo Opportunity" the L2 and R2 buttons are reversed for the camera zoom.

So far, I've had very few crashes with the newest version, and the ones I've had may have very well been due to other mods. Good job.

Are sniper zooming ontrols are reversed aswell? I'd suppose so.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#27

Posted 11 February 2013 - 05:07 PM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 15 February 2013 - 07:37 PM.

I'm not certain if the buttons were reversed or just the help window. That could also likely be fixed with a gxt edit I'm guessing. And I do not recall seeing a help window for sniper zooming, but the buttons feel like they're assigned correctly.

And I have not gotten back to that mission in my current game, but I think the parachute part of the flight school mission had the up and down controls inverted too. I'll let you know when I get there again.

EDIT: Another button mixup I noticed. In T-Bone Mendez (the mission where you grab the packages from the bikes) the help says the circle button (primary fire) when it should say L1 (secondary fire). Without the asi, the help says button 7.

Oh, and my crash is back with regularity. monocle.gif suicidal.gif

It didn't start for me until I got to the mission with the preacher's limo. And it crashes with nearly every explosion after that. I am doing some testing with my exe to see if that might be the cause of the issues.


One more EDIT: I replaced my exe with the compact version and the crashses have virtually disappeared. And I just completed the storyline missions.

A couple more button/help notes. It seems the secondary fire button always displays as O instead of L1. And in missions where it has you hit select to switch camera views. That's all I recall at the moment.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#28

Posted 17 February 2013 - 06:44 AM

Okay released an update for GInput. It should fix those small issues with wrong buttons displaying in help messages.

Well, all but the change camera view one, which is a difficulty of the GXT entries not being the same as the PS2 ones, the same reason "left/right analogue stick" and doesn't display - I worked around that by using the 'L3'/'R3' button icons though.

Now, someone buy me an Xbox360 joypad and I can work on vibrate and trigger features tounge.gif

M0RB0
  • M0RB0

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2013

#29

Posted 25 February 2013 - 01:57 AM

This mod is amazing. Great work and thanks a lot.

matthijsvdpoel123
  • matthijsvdpoel123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012

#30

Posted 02 March 2013 - 12:25 AM

Oh guys,

I want those icons only so bad, Isn't here any MOD which only changes the ''JOY13'' into (for example) ''□''.
I already tried to put ps2btns.txd only in the models folder. But it didn't work, apparently it really needs the .asi (but I only want the icons, not al those controls things).

I've also tried to rename ps2btns.txd into -> pcbtns.txd , but still I get ''JOY13'' .

Could please someone help me out, I want this really much.

Sorry for bad english.

Greetings cool.gif
Matthijs




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users