Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to make a map/ Island for gta 4?

36 replies to this topic
Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#31

Posted 28 October 2012 - 08:26 PM

QUOTE (jpm1 @ Thursday, Oct 25 2012, 21:09)
i don't think there are meters but more likely miles . i did the run from one part of the map to another with the helo and i got 6.12 miles . i think 6000 means 6,0 miles . i also made few tests in both CS and max and i discovered that a meter in CS corresponds approximatively to 3.93 m in max . if you have a 100x100 m map in CS you 'll get a 393x393 m map in max . i measured basing myself on a Niko ped assuming he is approx 1.76/1.77 m height . the workspace in CS canno't exceed 1.6x1.6 km so now i'm trying to find a tip to do maps using a background image

@ aacclapd : search for overlay thing wink.gif

It is 6000x6000 meters.

Rockstar model by metrics. I extruded an object by 1 meter and I exported the model in game and it IS 1 meter compared to Niko Bellic.

1.ALSO, I flew the helo for 6000 meters from one end of the map to another.

2.And the height of Rotterdam Tower(Empire State) is 448.6656 meters according to GTA Wiki. If you import the Rotterdam Tower into 3ds max with GIMS map helper, the height in max unit is 448.6656. The GIMS Map helper show the 6000 x 6000 bound, if you don't go out of it, your model is within boundary. The map helper is from -3000 to 3000 max unit from North to south, east to west. Which means 6000x6000 max unit.
This ultimately proves that it is in meters.

In conclusion, 6000x6000 is in meters, you can ask anybody and they would know as well. smile.gif

Trust me on this one, when you model in 3ds max, every time you move 1 max unit you are moving by 1 meter. y following this, you can never go wrong in modelling.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#32

Posted 01 November 2012 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (jpm1 @ Thursday, Oct 25 2012, 22:09)
@ aacclapd : search for overlay thing wink.gif

My fault tounge2.gif

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#33

Posted 14 November 2012 - 04:18 PM

How do you texture streets in max? i mean i made an island with streets exported to max to finish it (texturing etc...) and seems like streets and terrain isnt seperated (that makes crazy hard to texture it)

DRUZZRIN12296
  • DRUZZRIN12296

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2009
  • None

#34

Posted 21 January 2013 - 12:09 AM

Thanks for the virus you ass hole!!

DRUZZRIN12296
  • DRUZZRIN12296

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2009
  • None

#35

Posted 21 January 2013 - 12:11 AM

search.certified-toolbar.com - cheers

whiteshadow559
  • whiteshadow559

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2013

#36

Posted 23 April 2013 - 11:25 AM

QUOTE (tdilts @ Tuesday, Oct 23 2012, 13:02)
QUOTE (Manroopsm @ Monday, Oct 15 2012, 16:20)
QUOTE (jpm1 @ Monday, Oct 15 2012, 17:26)
QUOTE (aacclapd @ Tuesday, Oct 2 2012, 17:59)
the procedural objects in cityscape already have mapping, but you can change tiling a little and other settings (textures related)

if i want to export a map using CS , do i have to export it textured or to texture it in max/gims . dre yt tutorial shows an imported map in max non-textured he textures it later . i have another question , how do you start with CS how do you set the background template to avoid to exceed IV map limits

can someone tell how to install itplease, because it hasn't worked

use THIS LINK to download, and follow the readme. That should get you going.

colgate.gif

The download link doesn't work sad.gif can you reupload it please i really want to wrok with cityscape. thank you

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • None

#37

Posted 16 May 2013 - 12:47 PM

here you go http://www.mediafire...x87jxmmhi4but67




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users