Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Enabling NUM5 key without pathing to 1.01

5 replies to this topic
MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#1

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:01 PM

Is there any way to enable NUM5 key in 1.00 version of SA, without patching to 1.01, to be able to play SA:MP?

I need NUM5 key to fluently control flying vehicles, and I don't want to reconfigure it, as I would need to get used to new key configuration, and I don't want that.

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#2

Posted 06 October 2012 - 03:09 PM

Bump. Is it hardcoded to gta_sa.exe ?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#3

Posted 06 October 2012 - 08:53 PM

Sure is. I've been wanting to bring fixes from later SA versions to 1.0, but I've not had the time. Mainly other fixes though, the NUM5 thing doesn't seem that huge a deal.

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#4

Posted 09 October 2012 - 04:34 PM

Well, for me it is a big deal.
Also, does the Patch program from 1.0 --> 1.01, change any other files other than the main executable gta_sa.exe, like in VC and III?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#5

Posted 09 October 2012 - 10:27 PM

http://grandtheftaut...eas_Patch;45850

The only huge difference is that it tries to disable the hot coffee mod, but it could obviously be easily restored in that version as well. But at least they tried this time tounge2.gif

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#6

Posted 10 December 2013 - 10:48 PM Edited by MrMateczko, 10 December 2013 - 10:49 PM.

Sorry for bumping my own topic, but for some people this might be helpful.

 

If you want NUM5 on 1.00, just set it in the 1.01 version, as well as any other controls for your taste, then downgrade to 1.00, and run the game. The audio and video settings will be reset, but not the controls one! I found out this by accident some time ago.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users