Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|OpenSrc] Silent's ASI Loader

119 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#91

Posted 06 October 2015 - 01:03 PM

I even tried to reinstall GTA San Andreas through Steam but it seems like it doesn't automatically install the infamous dxwebsetup  :lol:.


Yeah it doesn't, even though newsteam versions REQUIRE it. gj R*
  • lpgunit likes this

BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    A Ninja

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#92

Posted 07 October 2015 - 04:39 AM

 

I even tried to reinstall GTA San Andreas through Steam but it seems like it doesn't automatically install the infamous dxwebsetup  :lol:.


Yeah it doesn't, even though newsteam versions REQUIRE it. gj R*

 

xD, R* vision.

By the way, I'm very unlucky and had problems with Windows again, so everything I did was reverted.

It seems Visual C++ 2013/2010 was needed too, I also did that before, should have mentioned.

Also, don't you think it's a good idea to state this in OP? Just in case someone faces the same problems :)


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#93

Posted 10 October 2015 - 01:47 PM

Also, don't you think it's a good idea to state this in OP? Just in case someone faces the same problems :)


But it's plugins which require it, not the loader.
  • BlackScout likes this

TH_009
  • TH_009

    TH_009_NEW_GTA_VC_MOD_2015

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2015
  • Vietnam

#94

Posted 25 October 2015 - 02:33 PM

HEY !! DO YOU HAVE ASI LOADER for GTA VICE CTY :sly:

 


OG Viking
  • OG Viking

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2007
  • Ukraine

#95

Posted 21 November 2015 - 09:13 PM Edited by OG Viking, 21 November 2015 - 09:14 PM.

In order to install it, you just need to place both DLL files into game directory, overwriting the old files.

Both DLL files? I can only see one DLL file, where is the other?


I unpack silents_asi_loader_13.zip and I get this:
 

silents_asi_loader_13 containing:

advanced_plugin_management_example
scripts
ReadMe.txt
vorbisHooked.dll

 
Should I copy all these items into the game directory?

EDIT: This is for San Andreas.

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#96

Posted 21 November 2015 - 09:19 PM Edited by Blackbird88, 21 November 2015 - 09:19 PM.

Then you downloaded it wrong somehow. There should be vorbisFile.dll too Redownload it from GTAG again.

  • OG Viking likes this

OG Viking
  • OG Viking

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2007
  • Ukraine

#97

Posted 21 November 2015 - 10:55 PM Edited by OG Viking, 21 November 2015 - 10:59 PM.

Then you downloaded it wrong somehow. There should be vorbisFile.dll too Redownload it from GTAG again.

I downloaded it again, and Norton ate vorbisFile.dll. It may be a false positive, but it could also be infected. :/

The threat is called WS.Reputation.1.


Edit,
Am I supposed to copy everything and not just the two DLLs into the San Andreas folder? I've read the instruction but it's a bit fuzzy and not clear enough for a newbie.

DoggeMetter
  • DoggeMetter

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2015
  • Russia

#98

Posted 12 January 2016 - 05:07 PM Edited by DoggeMetter, 13 January 2016 - 03:34 PM.

NICE


Gasmon
  • Gasmon

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2016
  • Serbia

#99

Posted 07 February 2016 - 02:47 PM

Hello, i need your help guys.

Is there any way to use this loader, but to rename vorbisFile.dll to something else, ex: vorbisFile1.dll?

Or, how to edit sensfix.asi to load this renamed file vorbisFile1.dll instead of original vorbisFile.dll?

Please if anyone can help me i will pay you becouse this is wery important to me.


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Best Tool 2014 [Mod Loader]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#100

Posted 07 February 2016 - 04:55 PM

Hello, i need your help guys.
Is there any way to use this loader, but to rename vorbisFile.dll to something else, ex: vorbisFile1.dll?
Or, how to edit sensfix.asi to load this renamed file vorbisFile1.dll instead of original vorbisFile.dll?
Please if anyone can help me i will pay you becouse this is wery important to me.

Use Ultimate ASI Loader I guess?

  • Gasmon likes this

Gasmon
  • Gasmon

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2016
  • Serbia

#101

Posted 08 February 2016 - 12:26 AM

 

Hello, i need your help guys.
Is there any way to use this loader, but to rename vorbisFile.dll to something else, ex: vorbisFile1.dll?
Or, how to edit sensfix.asi to load this renamed file vorbisFile1.dll instead of original vorbisFile.dll?
Please if anyone can help me i will pay you becouse this is wery important to me.

Use Ultimate ASI Loader I guess?

 

Man... you are my hero.


Firzo
  • Firzo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2016
  • Norway

#102

Posted 08 March 2016 - 11:46 PM Edited by Firzo, 08 March 2016 - 11:47 PM.

Any idea why this doesn't work with 1.0 US exe?

Everytime my game loads up all I get is a screen like that in the background, only that it overlays all objects and all I can see is text & hud.

https://i.ytimg.com/...g/hqdefault.jpg

 

It works with 1.0 EU exe..


bidh
  • bidh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2016
  • France

#103

Posted 21 June 2016 - 12:59 AM

I'm using the 1.0 EU exe but I keep getting errors with some asi, like improved-vehicle-features or fast loading and SilentPatch 1.1 Build 26
but not with limit adjuster.

I even tried the compact exe but the errors still showed up.

It's on XPSP3 computer...

 

I'm completely at loss.

 

Error when silentpatch files are in GTASA folder

 

Spoiler

 

Error when silentpatch folder is in modloader folder

 

Spoiler

gts.
  • gts.

    Seeker

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#104

Posted 21 June 2016 - 06:03 AM Edited by gts., 21 June 2016 - 06:03 AM.

I'm using the 1.0 EU exe but I keep getting errors with some asi, like improved-vehicle-features or fast loading and SilentPatch 1.1 Build 26
but not with limit adjuster.

I even tried the compact exe but the errors still showed up.

It's on XPSP3 computer...

 

Spoiler

You need GTA SA 1.0 US not EU.

  • Blackbird88 and mirh like this

bidh
  • bidh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2016
  • France

#105

Posted 21 June 2016 - 10:38 AM

You need GTA SA 1.0 US not EU.

 

Not according to the readmes but I tried with the US and the compact exes to be sure.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#106

Posted 22 June 2016 - 11:55 AM

Just because ASI loader supports 1.0 EU doesn't mean the ASI mods you use support it.

  • Tomasak likes this

Shooter Hex
  • Shooter Hex

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2013
  • None

#107

Posted 04 August 2016 - 02:17 PM

Can you show the changelog from 1.2 to 1.3?


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#108

Posted 04 August 2016 - 04:50 PM Edited by Silent, 04 August 2016 - 04:51 PM.

Updated to work with the new sh*tty SA Steam EXE.


The only change is the addition of GetStartupInfoW hook - earlier EXEs use GetStartupInfoA.
  • lpgunit, mirh and Shooter Hex like this

Shooter Hex
  • Shooter Hex

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2013
  • None

#109

Posted 06 August 2016 - 04:08 AM

@Silent Thx :pp


lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#110

Posted 14 August 2016 - 07:15 AM

Updated to work with the new sh*tty SA Steam EXE.


The only change is the addition of GetStartupInfoW hook - earlier EXEs use GetStartupInfoA.


Was it because of Unicode versus ANSI differences?

REv01
  • REv01

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2016
  • Bulgaria

#111

Posted 08 November 2016 - 08:12 PM

Hey Silent. Thanks for making this loader. I'm having a bit a problem with installing it though.  As you are obviously aware; In the zip folder there are two .DLL files vorbisFiles.dll and vorbisHooked.dll and the install instruction says copy and replace TWO files in the root directory.

My problem is that I only have one of those files (vorbisFiles.dll) in my root directory. the other one is simply called vorbis.dll. I'm using the latest steam version (bought 2 days ago)

 

What would I do to get the loader to work in this situation. I tried just putting them in there replacing vorbisFiles.dll and simply adding the other one (vorbisHooked.dll) but that doesn't seem to do anything. Any help would be greatly appreciated :)


Barto
  • Barto

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2017
  • Poland

#112

Posted 19 January 2017 - 11:52 AM

Hello, I installed this Loader on actually Steam version, and mods like your Silent Patch and Searchlights don't working, why?


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#113

Posted 19 January 2017 - 12:04 PM

Because even though the LOADER works with Steam exe's, the actual mods themselves still need to support the exercise and sadly most mods do not as they'll only target HOODLUM (pirate exe) or Compact exe.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

muh linucs
  • muh linucs

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2015
  • None

#114

Posted 19 January 2017 - 10:33 PM Edited by Binding of Isaac, 19 January 2017 - 10:40 PM.

Should I use "scripts" folder for .asi files or always place them in the main game directory? Or does it make difference whatsoever?


Light Syde Riandy
  • Light Syde Riandy

    LSR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2013
  • Indonesia

#115

Posted 23 January 2017 - 05:23 PM

Why I experienced errors in certain missions like messed up in game cutscenes in "Cut Throat Business".

KyleSforza
  • KyleSforza

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2014
  • United-States

#116

Posted 27 January 2017 - 05:40 AM

This might be the weirdest bug that has been brought to your attention. Not sure if its just me. :p

 

But my game won't load / crashes whenever I install this and your patch. Game is clean, I follow this -

 

Install SA from Steam

Downgrade it using this - http://gtaforums.com...eam-downgrader/

Use SA:MP using this - http://steamcommunit...s/?id=190532454

The ASI loader

The Patch

 

and game starts crashing at launch as soon as I put the patch in the directory (without opcodes) just the "GTA has stopped working" error.

 

Any solutions?


Ingramsl19
  • Ingramsl19

    The server will be restarted in 0 seconds! f*ck

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2016
  • None

#117

Posted 02 March 2017 - 09:38 PM Edited by SSRenz, 02 March 2017 - 09:45 PM.

Silent,But I Use the ASI Loader on GTA SA but ASI Loader cannot load MTA SA Like This:

7pSBewL.png

How to fix This?

 

And Vice City? [VC-MP]

MSG: Blocked plugin 'gtavc.widescreenfix.asi', ASI mods are not allowed in VC:MP

I Know, Before I Place to Silent's ASI Loader to C:\Program Files (x86)\MTA San Andreas 1.5\MTA work or doesn't work for me


Jinx.
  • Jinx.

    amigo

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • United-States
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#118

Posted 02 March 2017 - 10:21 PM

I think those errors are self-explanatory enough.
  • Ash_735, mirh, BlackScout and 1 other like this

ULTIMANTE.CVNT
  • ULTIMANTE.CVNT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2017
  • Latvia

#119

Posted 27 June 2017 - 09:28 PM

So I have new Steam version. Will this ASI loader let me use CLEO mods?


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#120

Posted 27 June 2017 - 11:53 PM

So I have new Steam version. Will this ASI loader let me use CLEO mods?

No, even though the ASI loader works with the EXE, CLEO does not.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users