Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA: Project Liberty

1,405 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1261

Posted 15 July 2013 - 11:49 PM

QUOTE (oksa8 @ Tuesday, Jul 16 2013, 01:29)
Yeah, that lag is pretty much fault of San Andreas itself, ENB needs more CPU than GPU, and San Andreas was also a fail-port from consoles as it only runs on single core. That's why ENB lags really much.

I don't think ENB runs in the same thread as SA main loop, so this argument isn't valid tounge.gif

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1262

Posted 15 July 2013 - 11:52 PM

When is the next release planned ?

I'm using this mod to find objects in Map Editor. biggrin.gif

ItsAllAboutGTA
  • ItsAllAboutGTA

    Project IV Staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2011

#1263

Posted 16 July 2013 - 08:30 AM

QUOTE (Performer @ Monday, Jul 15 2013, 23:14)
Also Missions are not possible

Im laughing while reading this quote biggrin.gif

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#1264

Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:31 PM

QUOTE
Yep. You are porting it from new engine with lots of different shaders running, to old one. Of course it'll lag less, and of course you can't get the same level of graphics. But most people don't play games just for the graphics.

Did you actually play it? Make a benchmark from IV lowest settings and San Andreas on highest settings you'll actually notice, that IV runs much better...

QUOTE
But still, you can get nice graphics without ENB, you just have to find right combination of mods.

You would have to prelight all buildings, get mip maps everywhere and you would have to increase the draw distance very far. Which brings us to "performance" back again: Increasing the draw distance will make SA slower.

QUOTE
Missions are not possible? Do you have any idea what you are talking about? Hell, even I could re-make probably most of the missions from IV, I'd just need fully completed map and help from a person who could do animations.

QUOTE
Im laughing while reading this quote  biggrin.gif

I'm pretty sure you'll find someone who can do this and actually does this... haha. It is not possible, because its too much work. Go Ahead. Convert a mission and a cutscene and I take everything back. But you won't.

QUOTE
Oh, and draw distance of what? Map objects, vehicles, peds? Because all of those can be increased by mods

Because the Limit Adjuster is soooo stable and doesn't cause crashes or anything... And again: Performance Inpact!



In the conclusion: Yes. Actually you can do it. But actually you can't. Because its too much work. So don't tell me whats possbile and what not. No one will do this. So IT IS NOT POSSIBLE!

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1265

Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:54 PM

not realy, you just need 2 or 3 years of hard work, some scripting, lods fixing, car/ped nodes, weapons custcsenes missions and it will be 90% like gta 4 just in render ware engine, unfortunatly maby all guys who did this will lost interest and go play gta 5, maby someone will continue this, i hope this will be done, i have an awsome pack for this project, and about enb, JUST FORGET, because sa :: render is better and dont lag and dont crash your game, so it is awsome if this guys who still doing this mod talk to that who is doing sa render and maby unite the project, so it will be faster and in better quality

yes sa have limits, but a good scripter can overpas them sly.gif

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1266

Posted 16 July 2013 - 03:39 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 16 July 2013 - 03:47 PM.

QUOTE (nikobellico69 @ Tuesday, Jul 16 2013, 14:54)
not realy, you just need 2 or 3 years of hard work, some scripting, lods fixing, car/ped nodes, weapons custcsenes missions and it will be 90% like gta 4 just in render ware engine, unfortunatly maby all guys who did this will lost interest and go play gta 5, maby someone will continue this, i hope this will be done, i have an awsome pack for this project, and about enb, JUST FORGET, because sa :: render is better and dont lag and dont crash your game, so it is awsome if this guys who still doing this mod talk to that who is doing sa render and maby unite the project, so it will be faster and in better quality

yes sa have limits, but a good scripter can overpas them sly.gif

You do you realise you're not the one putting this 2-3 years of work into this mod, right? 2-3 years of work is a lot, especially when you're not getting paid.

Also, please stop talking about "I have an awesome pack and the mod will be something % complete." The mod authors don't want to use other peoples mod for this project and chances are most of the people who made the mods in your 'pack' are inactive.

You've gotta face facts. Not all the limits can be broken/have time to be broken. San Andreas has been out 8-9 years now? and we still haven't gotten past a lot of limits. It takes too much time and nobody is bothered to put in the work, especially without any pay.

-

Anyway, after rethinking about the missions. I'd say they're pretty possible. Although, the cutscenes would take too much time. The only problem with IV missions is the options, how would you change the story when you have the option to kill this guy or not, or take this or not, the options in IV change the entire outcome of the game, and I doubt its possible.

driftboy1992
  • driftboy1992

    SA SOLO DRIFTER

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2009

#1267

Posted 16 July 2013 - 08:31 PM Edited by driftboy1992, 16 July 2013 - 08:42 PM.

Thanks for the conversion though looks amazing icon14.gif icon14.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1268

Posted 16 July 2013 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Tuesday, Jul 16 2013, 17:39)
The only problem with IV missions is the options, how would you change the story when you have the option to kill this guy or not, or take this or not, the options in IV change the entire outcome of the game, and I doubt its possible.

Actually, that would be one of the easiest things to implement.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    for science.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1269

Posted 16 July 2013 - 09:14 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Jul 16 2013, 21:01)
Actually, that would be one of the easiest things to implement.

Just goes to show my knowledge in mission coding. cry.gif *hangs head in shame*

One1oves
  • One1oves

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013

#1270

Posted 17 July 2013 - 11:00 PM

I did everything that the instructions say but after i press new games, it crashes in the middle of loading..

1. I don't know if i have V2 of gta sa. i think i don't.

2. is the 'nodes' files suppose to be capitalized when adding them to gta3.img?

can someone help me? Thank You

One1oves
  • One1oves

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013

#1271

Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:21 PM

nevermind i got it

TheVladonPro
  • TheVladonPro

    Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2013
  • Russia

#1272

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:00 PM Edited by TheVladonPro, 23 July 2013 - 07:51 PM.

When release?

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1273

Posted 23 July 2013 - 06:49 PM Edited by nikobellico69, 27 July 2013 - 03:25 PM.

about this project, in next release we will have safe houses interiors, shops, food and other places?

IJustWantLibertyCityNightsMod
  • IJustWantLibertyCityNightsMod

    IJWLCNM

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2013

#1274

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:25 PM

Please help, i installed it corectly and then it freezed in the middle things i did: mapcleaner delete all and then opened Alci's IMG EDITOR to import(remove if it exist)
to place the .dff .txd files. with the .nodes and radars.then rebuild. then drag the files in the directory and normally start the game. mine dosen't crashes at 1/4 it just frezees at 1/5.
tried other versions,runned ad adsminator NOTHING HELPS. can someone help me?! i already contacted hellya2011 on YouTube. but, he never responded back,so does someone has a solution?

Sorry for bad english.


sad.gif

_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#1275

Posted 30 July 2013 - 01:28 PM

Missions are not possible.

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#1276

Posted 05 August 2013 - 12:18 AM

QUOTE (IJustWantLibertyCityNightsMod @ Tuesday, Jul 30 2013, 12:25)
Please help, i installed it corectly and then it freezed in the middle things i did: mapcleaner delete all and then opened Alci's IMG EDITOR to import(remove if it exist)
to place the .dff .txd files. with the .nodes and radars.then rebuild. then drag the files in the directory and normally start the game. mine dosen't crashes at 1/4 it just frezees at 1/5.
tried other versions,runned ad adsminator NOTHING HELPS. can someone help me?! i already contacted hellya2011 on YouTube. but, he never responded back,so does someone has a solution?

Sorry for bad english.


sad.gif

same issue here, i think its to do with the gta3.img

headmetalbanger
  • headmetalbanger

    A Dose of Metal you need!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2012
  • Unknown

#1277

Posted 05 August 2013 - 02:02 AM

^ I too have same problem before because with "ADD TO GTA3.IMG" my game crashed in some places.

My solution was not add this "ADD TO GTA3.IMG"

Only use "Map Cleaner" (rebuild obviously) and "Drag And Drop In Installation Folder" and my game never crash again. bored.gif

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#1278

Posted 06 August 2013 - 03:48 AM

I crash half way through loadscreen with DYOM, how to fix?

driftkingz13
  • driftkingz13

    Underground Stunt World

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#1279

Posted 06 August 2013 - 07:44 PM

Wheres the V0.3 Link? is it released yet? o_o?

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1280

Posted 06 August 2013 - 11:24 PM

well, sorry not now

LaidBackGrove
  • LaidBackGrove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2013

#1281

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:13 AM

All i seem to see is complaints an arguments... im new here and i've been following this project for quite sometime. Has any significant updates/progress been made? .. i think its only fair i add that this is an ambitious project, and the results so far look pretty good .. judging from youtube videos and such... dozingoff.gif

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1282

Posted 19 August 2013 - 10:27 PM

so the solution for beta 2 was just dont add the ""add to gta 3 thingy""

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#1283

Posted 20 August 2013 - 12:03 AM

QUOTE (LaidBackGrove @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 02:13)
All i seem to see is complaints an arguments... im new here and i've been following this project for quite sometime. Has any significant updates/progress been made? .. i think its only fair i add that this is an ambitious project, and the results so far look pretty good .. judging from youtube videos and such... dozingoff.gif

As written on the first page of topic
QUOTE
'A Final Goodbye' Open Source Release

Project isn't going to be updated anytime soon.

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1284

Posted 21 August 2013 - 01:08 PM

cookie.gif so this amazing project have that bugs in broker, i mean in version 0.2 so the version 0.3 has some updates about that carshes?

MR.LIPTON
  • MR.LIPTON

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2013

#1285

Posted 25 August 2013 - 12:32 PM

I will try to fix all the bugs in the broker and the following month implement version 0.3 ;]

Amir Hussain Khan
  • Amir Hussain Khan

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2013

#1286

Posted 26 August 2013 - 11:57 AM

when beta v 0.3 will release?????????

DBGSP
  • DBGSP

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2013

#1287

Posted 26 August 2013 - 12:21 PM

For adding some of gta iv physhics, download it Rage 3D Game Engine . Just put to your gta folder and run the gta sa normally.

nikobellico69
  • nikobellico69

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2013

#1288

Posted 27 August 2013 - 10:52 AM

well, i was so deep in e-net and i found something what can be really good in this project: SA::RENDER, well enb is nessesary to, first to correct colours and then for some effects like bloom and other...

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#1289

Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:10 AM

QUOTE (DBGSP @ Monday, Aug 26 2013, 14:21)
For adding some of gta iv physhics, download it Rage 3D Game Engine . Just put to your gta folder and run the gta sa normally.

Obvious troll is obvious.

DBGSP
  • DBGSP

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2013

#1290

Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:15 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Aug 27 2013, 11:10)
QUOTE (DBGSP @ Monday, Aug 26 2013, 14:21)
For adding some of gta iv physhics,  download it Rage 3D Game Engine . Just put to your gta folder and run the gta sa normally.

Obvious troll is obvious.

I'm not trolling. I just helping to make GTA IV Physhics to SA. If you don't believe it, TRY!




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users