Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA: Project Liberty

1,406 replies to this topic
vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#61

Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:04 PM

Depending on how good you optimize the breakable data
And dinamic collisions is how good and stable props gonna be

miclin
  • miclin

    old stager

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009

#62

Posted 23 August 2012 - 12:43 PM

nope! The problem is the big amount of props on small areas.

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#63

Posted 23 August 2012 - 12:58 PM

Nice mod, when you finished it, I'll make a video with the best IV:SA/realistic mods (DK22PAC, Ryosuke aso.) and maybe compare it with GTA IV.

hellya2011
  • hellya2011

    Hellya2011

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2009

#64

Posted 23 August 2012 - 11:54 PM

New GTA:Project Liberty Video:


RoadRunner71
  • RoadRunner71

    Try to Run, Try to Hide

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2012
  • None

#65

Posted 24 August 2012 - 12:09 AM

Looks good, hope you can fix that weird traffic bug at the beginning of the video.

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#66

Posted 24 August 2012 - 12:10 AM

You can always define props as low distance loading objects, so basically game gives a fck about them till you get damn near to them

Plus you can always skip some props lol, imo half of manhattan has more props than whole sa map

hellya2011
  • hellya2011

    Hellya2011

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2009

#67

Posted 24 August 2012 - 12:17 AM

QUOTE (RoadRunner71 @ Friday, Aug 24 2012, 00:09)
Looks good, hope you can fix that weird traffic bug at the beginning of the video.

well, whenever you speed up san andreas (cheat speeditup) the traffic goes crazy.... yeah, in the beginning one of the AI drivers was driving to push a parked car out of the way sigh.gif

But, yeah, im working on new node paths for the mod. i have got the actual gtaiv car path nodes imported in 3ds max with gims iv.... i can't seem to get the peds imported, but ped paths aren't as gltiched

1aqswdefr
  • 1aqswdefr

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2012

#68

Posted 24 August 2012 - 06:18 AM

i hope this mod finished
can't wait

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#69

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:09 AM

This mod has a very big Issue, which is making it unenjoyable: THE MISSING LODS.

All those pop-ups are looking really annoying and the empty parts are ugly.. How I am supposed to do movies with this?

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#70

Posted 25 August 2012 - 11:24 AM Edited by oksa8, 25 August 2012 - 05:52 PM.

QUOTE (Performer @ Saturday, Aug 25 2012, 14:09)
This mod has a very big Issue, which is making it unenjoyable: THE MISSING LODS.

All those pop-ups are looking really annoying and the empty parts are ugly.. How I am supposed to do movies with this?

You wait for next version. Remember, only first public release has been done and it's huge job to create LOD's for all the parts that are included in Beta 2.

EDIT:
My small preview-video, doesn't contain everything.

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#71

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:05 PM

You should wait and give patience to hellyeah
Lods are so difficult to add

hellya2011
  • hellya2011

    Hellya2011

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2009

#72

Posted 25 August 2012 - 08:52 PM Edited by hellya2011, 26 August 2012 - 12:05 AM.

QUOTE (vans123 @ Saturday, Aug 25 2012, 17:05)
You should wait and give patience to hellyeah
Lods are so difficult to add

yeah lods are such a pain in the A**
You have to import the file, which contains a group of lods, then pick the one you want to do, then texture it, then export it, then do it all over again for another lod model bored.gif

Also, vans, i wanted to ask you, in your mod, how did you add the shadow mesh on the brooklyn bridge and tracks? i tired selecting only certain parts of the model for shadow mesh, but still, if they are too big they crash suicidal.gif

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#73

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:37 AM

QUOTE (hellya2011 @ Saturday, Aug 25 2012, 20:52)
QUOTE (vans123 @ Saturday, Aug 25 2012, 17:05)
You should wait and give patience to hellyeah
Lods are so difficult to add

yeah lods are such a pain in the A**
You have to import the file, which contains a group of lods, then pick the one you want to do, then texture it, then export it, then do it all over again for another lod model bored.gif

Also, vans, i wanted to ask you, in your mod, how did you add the shadow mesh on the brooklyn bridge and tracks? i tired selecting only certain parts of the model for shadow mesh, but still, if they are too big they crash suicidal.gif

So are you gonna make all lods in some time.

http://www.youtube.c...re=plcp&pxtry=1

I watched this video once and it looks so good with all the lods.

BfSoldier25
  • BfSoldier25

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2012

#74

Posted 26 August 2012 - 03:58 PM

When locked to the video shows me is: I

sry for bad english wink.gif

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#75

Posted 26 August 2012 - 04:14 PM Edited by futureAllrounder, 26 August 2012 - 04:34 PM.

QUOTE (BfSoldier25 @ Sunday, Aug 26 2012, 15:58)
When locked to the video shows me is: I

sry for bad english wink.gif

hidemyass.com

BfSoldier25
  • BfSoldier25

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2012

#76

Posted 26 August 2012 - 04:40 PM

I'm looking forward to hopefully beta 2 is very broker / dukes finished first concerns island

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#77

Posted 26 August 2012 - 04:57 PM

Are TBoGT updates included?I know it IV+EFLC but will it contain only the general updates or the exact same updates? confused.gif

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#78

Posted 26 August 2012 - 10:26 PM

I didnt select mesh as shadow mesh, i created primitive based shadow meshes
Basically the stuff that has shadow mesh in my map, i modelled them from scratch
Actually it was fking hard, becouse i needed to make models covering the whole area of the real mesh, which needed to be closed(by this i mean not using planes) that had the same shape as the real mesh

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#79

Posted 26 August 2012 - 10:36 PM

Question: Are you guys porting my EFLC Map Updates to IV map instead? You can find it on ModDB under GTA IV mods.

I'd recommend using it instead as it has all the map updates from EFLC, plus the disabled cut scene interiors from IV, all in one set of map files.

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#80

Posted 27 August 2012 - 01:04 AM

Those files might be of help for hellyeah

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#81

Posted 27 August 2012 - 01:09 AM

QUOTE (vans123 @ Monday, Aug 27 2012, 01:04)
Those files might be of help for hellyeah

Only problem is they are a large download. Had to split the thing up into parts.

I probably should of put the development files into a different RAR.

NikoST
  • NikoST

    Project IV staff

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#82

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:56 PM

Grand Theft Auto Project Liberty Beta v0.2 Official Trailer



Check out my channel for more

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#83

Posted 28 August 2012 - 02:43 AM

I would like if hellyeah can fix all those missing textures
The map looks damn dark, why? It looks all plane compared to SA stock map

Are you sure you prelightned them?

BfSoldier25
  • BfSoldier25

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2012

#84

Posted 28 August 2012 - 04:29 AM

Can not see your video Niko GEMA in Germany it has Locked sad.gif

futureAllrounder
  • futureAllrounder

    Stay cool!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2011

#85

Posted 28 August 2012 - 04:57 AM

QUOTE (BfSoldier25 @ Tuesday, Aug 28 2012, 04:29)
Can not see your video Niko GEMA in Germany it has Locked sad.gif

use google to find a way.

BfSoldier25
  • BfSoldier25

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2012

#86

Posted 28 August 2012 - 06:14 AM

Jeahh Viewtube is good Niko Nice Video biggrin.gif

TheNikoST
  • TheNikoST

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2010

#87

Posted 28 August 2012 - 08:16 AM

Thanks subscribe for mor

_DK
  • _DK

    Call me 'The Bald Guy"

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#88

Posted 28 August 2012 - 10:03 AM

If you didn't apply prelight to your models, you can use sunl.cs script to generate dynamic prelight (based on sun position an color).

Convetors
  • Convetors

    Suddently its Me !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2010

#89

Posted 28 August 2012 - 10:37 AM

QUOTE (DK22Pac @ Tuesday, Aug 28 2012, 10:03)
If you didn't apply prelight to your models, you can use sunl.cs script to generate dynamic prelight (based on sun position an color).

What is that where to get it From biggrin.gif ?!

I Like how this mod achived this . maybe if there was alot of member same as Hellya2011 we Could finish it like long time Ago .

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#90

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:13 PM

I have almost 70% of algonquin completed with prelight and props
But i got no time left to keep it up, right now it crashes becouse i forgot to add some flags
But is just about deciding to take some time and fix it




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users