Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Beta 3.3 files released!

297 replies to this topic
Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#121

Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:42 PM

What did you think of the 100% rewards rmws.? Think they should stay as they are, add more, or take some away?

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#122

Posted 22 January 2013 - 02:57 PM

I think they should stay as they are. I took a look at main.txt and noticed you are planning to adding a custom player outfit as 100% reward for the final release. I like that idea.

I came across some bugs while playing and I though you should know:

● Stinger has no reflection
● Train model has no lighting
● Incorrect pickups Z value in Ray's garage (pic)
● Peds spawn at the army base (they shouldn't)
● Incorrect sprinting animation while holding AK-47
● Sometimes VCPD helicopter flies above Deaddodo (pic)
● Some map object are not prelighted (traffic lights, trees)
● Minor collision bugs (incorrect materials)
● Vigilante pager bug. Every time you kill 10 criminals a pager should appear and inform about a bribe being delivered to safehouse. The problem is the pager doesn't appear when you do Vigilante mission in Portland or Staunton.

I'm sure there were more bugs, but I can't remember them all atm.

I made a script that changes LC bonus pickup colours to III ones. The script was originally made for personal use, but I can share the code if you want to use it.

Here's a preview
user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#123

Posted 22 January 2013 - 04:58 PM

I'd personally prefer VC colors to be left here tounge.gif

RacingFreak
  • RacingFreak

    GTA: SOL Team | Grand Theft Auto III Beta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2011

#124

Posted 25 January 2013 - 01:47 PM

Amazing work. Definitely will try it out!

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    Retro Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#125

Posted 25 January 2013 - 09:14 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Monday, Dec 24 2012, 07:33)
I have spoken with rmws. a few times and he was not able to convert the peds into VC format for us. So we're still waiting.

I will give this a try. I've had success in modeling and converting to RW3.4.


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#126

Posted 26 January 2013 - 02:21 AM

Great. I wish you luck.

lolleroz
  • lolleroz

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2010
  • None

#127

Posted 16 February 2013 - 11:51 AM

Could somebody upload the latest launcher for me please? Apparently 3.3 doesn't include it, yet I'd like to change cops guns. BTW, did anyone have any success with getting CLEO to work with GTA:LC ?

sseebbyy
  • sseebbyy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2011

#128

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:36 PM Edited by sseebbyy, 06 March 2013 - 02:34 PM.

Heh, I will try the new version right now biggrin.gif

PS: I tried yesterday (again) the Beta2-v7test5 to remember old times smile.gif

EDIT: I tried the new version but it not works for me... it gives me crash when it is loading... (this happens after I'm clicking on "start new game")

How can I fix it ?

PS: I am using Windows 7 x64

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    Retro Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#129

Posted 09 March 2013 - 07:49 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Saturday, Jan 26 2013, 03:21)
Great. I wish you luck.

I've given it a go and the peds just do not look right.

So how about we don't convert, try to preserve whats needed instead. this is what's been done with SOL with a little reversing after all VC is just miner update from the GTAIII engine with some stuff suppressed /disabled in the code and some functionality added for bikes etc.

When I get time I am going to try this with my own mod then pass this on and get this working for you.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#130

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:45 PM

Too bad. Thanks for the effort.

Converting the XBOX peds was never a requirement for the final version. Getting the cutscene heads to work again is though. There was a thought that the XBOX models would make that process easier, but that is just an idea. ModelingMan was able to figure out the cutscene heads for the 3.2 Beta (which was never released due to several other bugs) and his files were lost in a computer crash. He's also not active here anymore so we need to figure it out without his input. But it was done before so I know it can be done again. Getting the cutscene heads working properly is the only major thing I feel is required for the final version. The rest is just polishing some rough edges.

anubhavkumarc
  • anubhavkumarc

    Fanny!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2010

#131

Posted 30 March 2013 - 04:24 AM

Dont know if anyone has noticed or not but there is no definition of head in your models' skeleton, all you have to do is redoing the skeleton to get the mouth working if i'm right, sorry if i irritated you guys, just a noob

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#132

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:52 AM

We've known that for about 10 years now. One person even figured out how to fix it a while ago. Unfortunately he's no longer active and we can't figure out how to fix it again. If anybody anywhere has some ideas, I (and Silent) would love to hear them.

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#133

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:59 AM

can't you just copy over the cutscene models / data files from the old to the new beta?

Deeeeee
  • Deeeeee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2012

#134

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:35 AM

Copy over? That's a bad idea. Really. They should find the goddamn fix not copy ModellingMan's work. And as you heard, the Beta 3.2 has got a lot of bugs.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#135

Posted 31 March 2013 - 12:24 PM

The problem with using the 3.2 files to get the cutscene heads working is it's an all or nothing approach. We would have to use his entire asi which as Deeeeee mentioned has several other bugs that he never had the chance to work out before his computer crashed. And reverse engineering his code (which is already reverse engineered) could be difficult. Right now Silent's priorities are getting the VCS beta ready for their next release in June. I'm hoping that sometime after then ModelingMan will show up and even if he doesn't have his old source files that he'd remember enough to either do it again or be able to nudge Silent in the right direction to get it done.

HackMan128
  • HackMan128

    alovelyday

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • Poland

#136

Posted 06 May 2013 - 12:49 PM

OMG, another clever, who didn't bought pendrive with 0,5 GB and copy important things.
There is always risk, and I seen people here before, who lost their data because of dead HDD.

Baris_22
  • Baris_22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Turkey

#137

Posted 10 May 2013 - 11:10 AM Edited by Baris_22, 10 May 2013 - 11:30 AM.

After this two years and four months at your home, this time to make mod. wink.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#138

Posted 10 May 2013 - 02:57 PM

I'm not sure what you're trying to say there Baris_22.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#139

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:07 PM

I can't start this mod sad.gif
I've downloaded Beta3.3.rar, 33update.rar, unpacked it to a clean install of VC, with 1.0 exe. Menu runs fine, but immediately after i press start new game, crash appears with errorlog:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x07381F9C
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x06B720E4 EBX: 0x0068E59C ECX: 0x06B720E4 EDX: 0x6EFF4CE0
ESI: 0x6A9DE9A0 EDI: 0x001C1088 EBP: 0x6A9DE9A0 ESP: 0x0013FDF8
EFLAGS: 10000001000010010


After deleting vc_traffic.asi, vc_weather.asi i can see loadscreens for a while, then this:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x064C1660
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x007E3FB8 ECX: 0x007E3FB8 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x00000006 EDI: 0x00211088 EBP: 0x00000000 ESP: 0x0013FDC0
EFLAGS: 10000001001000110

Both vc_traffic.asi and vc_weather.asi works on the normal game.
After deleting IIItoVC.asi cutscene starts, everything seems working fine, until i enter the car:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x004630EE
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0100 opcode_0100
In thread:            hj

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x007E3160 ECX: 0x00000001 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x00000100 EDI: 0x00000100 EBP: 0x007E3160 ESP: 0x0013FC70
EFLAGS: 10000001001000110

// THREAD "usj"
00015438: opcode_00D6        
...


With removed vcopcode.asi:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x004630EE
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0100 opcode_0100
In thread:            hj

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x007E3160 ECX: 0x00000001 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x00000100 EDI: 0x00000100 EBP: 0x007E3160 ESP: 0x0013FC70
EFLAGS: 10000001001000110

// THREAD "c_carp"


I have Windows 8 x86, tried with x64 too, same thing.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#140

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:14 PM

Do you also get a crash if you try to launch the game in debug mode? You can do that by either opening up gta-lc.ini and changing UseDebugSCM=0 to UseDebugSCM=1 or rename the DBUG.scm to MAIN.scm.

The traffic and weather asis are optional, but the others you mentioned are critical. The game will not play (for long) without them.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#141

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:21 PM

Yes, without vc_weather.asi/vc_traffic.asi i have:

CODE
Exception at address: 0x03601660
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x007E3FB8 ECX: 0x007E3FB8 EDX: 0x00000000
ESI: 0x00000006 EDI: 0x00321088 EBP: 0x00000000 ESP: 0x0013FDC0
EFLAGS: 10000001001000110


I also don't have any sound, and audio options in the menu are unavailable.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#142

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:56 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 14 May 2013 - 01:05 AM.

Mystery solved, i didn't copied audio files from gta3, shame on me smile.gif
It's working fine now.

UPD. 33% of my cleo scripts working with the latest beta. I also had to delay cleo.asi loading to make it work with them, without it only 1 script worked for me. mercie_blink.gif
user posted image

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#143

Posted 14 May 2013 - 02:15 AM

Great to hear. I'm strongly considering including all the audio with beta 4/1.0 Final.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#144

Posted 14 May 2013 - 10:12 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 14 May 2013 - 12:36 PM.

About that cleo delaying thing i mentioned, here's the asi i used: https://dl.dropboxus...leo_starter.asi

Code is very simple:
CODE
Sleep(1000);
LoadLibrary ("./CLEO.dll");

CLEO.asi should be renamed to CLEO.dll and be located in root directory, cleo_starter.asi goes to root folder too.

I don't know what bugs it may cause.

UPD. I might have an idea why cleo scripts isn't compatible with GTA LC:
Original game:
CODE
$2=player_char
$3=player_actor


GTA LC:
CODE
$136 = $player_char
$137 = $player_actor


Shouldn't be too hard to fix.

UPD2: Okay, 100% of cleo scripts working with GTA LC.
https://dl.dropboxus...CLEOtoGTALC.bat
You'll need 010 editor to run this script.
Copy VCCLEOtoGTALC.bat to CLEO folder, run it and wait a few seconds, it will convert vice city's cleos to compatible with GTA LC main.scm(this one, not sure about the others) cleos.

user posted image user posted image user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#145

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:19 PM

Easier, we may fix next release SCM to make these vars occupy proper indexes. Thanks for mentioning.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#146

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, May 14 2013, 19:19)
Easier, we may fix next release SCM to make these vars occupy proper indexes. Thanks for mentioning.

In-built delay of cleo.asi loading would be nice too, because otherwise game crashes.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#147

Posted 15 May 2013 - 02:09 AM

I think it'll be a good idea to have the LC mod CLEO ready when the final version ships. Kind of like how the old DMagic wheel mod is already a part of the mod from the beginning.

HackMan128
  • HackMan128

    alovelyday

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2006
  • Poland

#148

Posted 15 May 2013 - 05:08 PM

Hey, isn't LC better with white lines, when plane is flying?
It's cool VC feature.

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    Coded. Not stirred.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#149

Posted 16 May 2013 - 01:20 AM

QUOTE (HackMan128 @ Wednesday, May 15 2013, 17:08)
Hey, isn't LC better with white lines, when plane is flying?
It's cool VC feature.

White lines? What white lines?

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#150

Posted 16 May 2013 - 02:51 AM

I think he means jet trails.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users