Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] LCS PSP & PS2 Debug Menu

50 replies to this topic
SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#31

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:21 PM

Vicecitystories
I can't say the exact date right now, but i give my word we will release it.

aln456
  • aln456

    DemolidorAk

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2010
  • None

#32

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:42 PM

I am seeing that you guys are doing debug mode only for ps2 ... is there any chance to do it for pc version of vice city ???

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#33

Posted 20 December 2012 - 12:16 AM

Great stuff, good work. icon14.gif

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#34

Posted 23 December 2012 - 04:20 PM

QUOTE (aln456 @ Wednesday, Dec 19 2012, 22:42)
I am seeing that you guys are doing debug mode only for ps2 ... is there any chance to do it for pc version of vice city ???

NO.

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#35

Posted 21 January 2013 - 11:22 PM

Big update! New awesome downloads! Look at first post.

360owns
  • 360owns

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2013

#36

Posted 21 January 2014 - 08:33 PM Edited by 360owns, 21 January 2014 - 08:54 PM.

got the solution, looks like a small bug at the beginning..


Ambient_
  • Ambient_

    Loving GTA:O

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2013
  • None

#37

Posted 18 April 2014 - 12:04 AM

Does this work on Vita if I copy the game to my PS3 then to USB?

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#38

Posted 25 April 2014 - 01:21 PM

Does this work on Vita if I copy the game to my PS3 then to USB?

Yep, will work just fine. Of course you need to have TN-V exploit installed in your Vita.

H3cr.jpg

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#39

Posted 11 May 2014 - 05:01 PM

HkbS.png
HkbT.png

More proof info: http://tcrf.net/Gran...ft_Auto_Advance

Now i have found ultimate proof, that this thing in this thread is OFFICIAL debug menu by developers of the game, totally not by modders or hackers or something else. Seems like maybe some rockstar developers are using the same debug system on each platforms or only on handhelds.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#40

Posted 11 May 2014 - 06:13 PM

Is there anyone who calls this fake?

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#41

Posted 11 May 2014 - 07:43 PM

Is there anyone who calls this fake?

Some people on assemblergames was thinking that this CheatDevice or some kind of custom hack. So i thought for the future will be nice to have proof. The proof, that can be checked by any person by himself, who owns gba and gta advance or gba emulator.
 
BTW, any news about psp/ps2 debug unlocks? (mobile LC/VC/SA debugs?) Will be nice to hear.
(vcs debug will be nice even with random crashing / with unstable emu sstates)

PerfectBlade
  • PerfectBlade

    Wolfdog

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • England

#42

Posted 25 July 2014 - 10:39 AM Edited by Perfect Blade xD, 25 July 2014 - 10:40 AM.

Sorry for bumping this old topic, but i have a problem with the debuger..when i load my game,, just in the loading screen the game crashes.

Thanks in advance for help.


SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#43

Posted 15 August 2014 - 06:07 PM

Sorry for bumping this old topic, but i have a problem with the debuger..when i load my game,, just in the loading screen the game crashes.
Thanks in advance for help.


In any version of PS2 - you can absolutely free to save and load any game from any modded/original ISO with no problem.
In any PSP version you can't do that, cos file size of "MAIN.SCM" little bit more then original, yes like SilentPL said. But we can fixed it later.


PerfectBlade
  • PerfectBlade

    Wolfdog

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • England

#44

Posted 21 August 2014 - 01:19 PM

 

Sorry for bumping this old topic, but i have a problem with the debuger..when i load my game,, just in the loading screen the game crashes.
Thanks in advance for help.


In any version of PS2 - you can absolutely free to save and load any game from any modded/original ISO with no problem.
In any PSP version you can't do that, cos file size of "MAIN.SCM" little bit more then original, yes like SilentPL said. But we can fixed it later.

 

So..when it will be fixed? I really want to try the debug menu. 


PerfectBlade
  • PerfectBlade

    Wolfdog

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2013
  • England

#45

Posted 26 August 2014 - 02:43 PM

Sorry for the bump, now the debug works, confirmed by me on the ULES 00151 UMD of the game.

Seems like i was using another version of the game so yeah.

 

Now it works..


DodoGTA
  • DodoGTA

    Porter Tunnel removed from GTA:LCS :(

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2014
  • Lithuania

#46

Posted 27 August 2014 - 07:00 PM

How you coded the main.scm? I want to create custom missions!


SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#47

Posted 30 August 2014 - 05:50 PM

How you coded the main.scm? I want to create custom missions!

yes, it is possible, contact dageron for more info
http://forums.dagero....php?showuser=7

IJustWantLibertyCityNightsMod
  • IJustWantLibertyCityNightsMod

    IJWLCNM

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2013
  • Netherlands

#48

Posted 09 November 2014 - 02:10 PM

Sorry for bump, but i have a problemo. When i try to replace the file with Apache on my actual LCS Disc. It does noting. Nothing happens. Is it possible to replace a file on the GTA LCS Ps2 disc? Cuz, i don't have buring DVD's right now. I have a backwards compalibilty PS3.


SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#49

Posted 12 November 2014 - 10:49 PM Edited by SILENT_Pavel, 3 weeks ago.

Sorry for bump, but i have a problemo. When i try to replace the file with Apache on my actual LCS Disc. It does noting. Nothing happens. Is it possible to replace a file on the GTA LCS Ps2 disc? Cuz, i don't have buring DVD's right now. I have a backwards compalibilty PS3.

Download this version: http://www.mediafire...ache3Preview.7z

MyEefCOs.png
  • 0. open your backup ISO, that can be copied from original media with specific software like IsoBuster;
  • 1. select MAIN.SCM inside of your ISO and press right mouse button, then select "replace selected file" option;
  • 2. uncheck "update TOC" option;
  • 3. press "..." button and select modded MAIN.SCM file;
  • 4. press "replace file" button and wait until it will finish;
  • 5. close Apache and you are ready to play.
Note: you can't play it on BC PS3 with OFW! You need CFW with cobra functionality to run PS2 backups. However you can play in your modded ISO with PCSX2 emulator or on modchipped/softmodded PS2/PSP or on PPSSPP/JPCSP emulators, that support many desktop OS and mobile platforms.

TheFlareEntercounter
  • TheFlareEntercounter

    Arms Dealer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012
  • Croatia

#50

Posted 13 November 2014 - 01:57 PM

So this got released for PS2 too? Nice!


SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#51

Posted 13 November 2014 - 05:40 PM

So this got released for PS2 too? Nice!

[REL] LCS PSP & PS2





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users