Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

I can't play GTA vice city on my PC

5 replies to this topic
adjoen22
  • adjoen22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2012

#1

Posted 15 July 2012 - 02:45 AM

Help ..I Can't play the game
My spec is
-RAM = 1,25 GB
- Direct Version = 11
- Vga = NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64 pro
and i used Windows 7
SO yesterday If i Open the game Will display 'GTA VC cannot find enough memory video"
and tomorrow If open it says "Cannot find 640x480 video mode"
I have already to Update my driver,
Please...Someone can tell me..How to Solve this ERROR confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif

gtafan06
  • gtafan06

    Trolling is my happiness

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012

#2

Posted 15 July 2012 - 03:52 AM

someone move this topic please. its on the wrong place of the forums.

anyway, did you tick the run on 640x480 resolution?

adjoen22
  • adjoen22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2012

#3

Posted 15 July 2012 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (gtafan06 @ Sunday, Jul 15 2012, 03:52)
someone move this topic please. its on the wrong place of the forums.

anyway, did you tick the run on 640x480 resolution?

Oh i'm sorry i'm new in this Forum
I have already tick "run in 640x480 screen resolution" in propertis menu
And i can change my resolution into 640x480 and when i open it.. the eror message still come

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None

#4

Posted 15 July 2012 - 02:41 PM

Reinstall your video drivers. Also make sure that in 'Display Properties', your hardware acceleration level is set to 'Full'. Confirm that all DirectX / 3D features are enabled in 'dxdiag' as well. Advice: Make sure you have at least 32+MB of VRAM.

Besides, have you tried removing the gta_vc.set file located in the Vice City User Files folder? Have you tried re-installing the game? Do you have any mods? Where have you got the game from?
If nothing works, try putting one of the resolutions from this post. Put the file in your Vice City User File directory (should be under my documents) and rename it to gta_vc.set and start up the game.

Did the game ever work before? Is 640x480 a supported resolution? Go to Display Properties -- Settings and find out what resolutions are supported. Did you also try to run the game in Windows 98 compatibility mode?

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States

#5

Posted 15 July 2012 - 06:50 PM

I was going to suggests the exact thing as above-- some video cards don't support 640x480 resolution (which is why I rehosted those other .set files) ... did the game work before??


radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#6

Posted 15 July 2012 - 08:52 PM

Also, to find that resolution, you have to right-click on the vc.exe and go under the Compatibility tab...I just checked that and that is one of the options under the Compatibility tab...Try that...

Also, What is your Vram and How much is Dedicated vram?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users