Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA IV]3D Max problem

5 replies to this topic
raketaa1
  • raketaa1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#1

Posted 30 June 2012 - 07:28 PM

I tried using "GIMS IV" but i get this error;
user posted image


I also tried the "Shaddow's Plugin" and get this error;
user posted image

Basicly what i want to do is convert the model that i found and i want to replace for the suit ingame(openFormats .odd)

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2

Posted 30 June 2012 - 08:43 PM Edited by aacclapd, 30 June 2012 - 08:46 PM.

it is because you dont have the object linked to the dev_model dummy(green box)
just go to the schematical view(is one of the buttons located up and right)and it has boxes with colors(the geometry is painted violet and the dummies green, you'll recognize it)

so just right click on object(geometry and link mode actived, and then link it to the dummies(not to dev_model)link it to the model parent(same name of the object)
for some reason the object is not linked to the dummies so link the uppr_001_u to the ig_michael dummy.

i cant do more for help i hope it was helpful smile.gif still modding.

note:the shadow link plugin is useless, there is nothing you can do with it that you cant do with GIMS IV

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3

Posted 30 June 2012 - 08:52 PM

No bones are there, re-rig it.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#4

Posted 30 June 2012 - 08:54 PM

yes Frank.s you're rigth i completly forgot about the bones. tounge2.gif

raketaa1
  • raketaa1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2012

#5

Posted 30 June 2012 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE (aacclapd @ Saturday, Jun 30 2012, 20:43)
it is because you dont have the object linked to the dev_model dummy(green box)
just go to the schematical view(is one of the buttons located up and right)and it has boxes with colors(the geometry is painted violet and the dummies green, you'll recognize it)

so just right click on object(geometry and link mode actived, and then link it to the dummies(not to dev_model)link it to the model parent(same name of the object)
for some reason the object is not linked to the dummies so link the uppr_001_u to the ig_michael dummy.

i cant do more for help i hope it was helpful smile.gif still modding.

note:the shadow link plugin is useless, there is nothing you can do with it that you cant do with GIMS IV

okay bro i check it out..thanks

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#6

Posted 30 June 2012 - 08:58 PM

dont mention it. tounge2.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users