Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 2- Widescreenpatch?

8 replies to this topic
Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#1

Posted 30 June 2012 - 01:29 PM

Hey,

I wanted to play GTA 2 again. Unfortuanly I figured out that there were no widescreen support for GTA 2. Is there any unoffical patch, that i could use?

MFG PErformer

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#2

Posted 30 June 2012 - 01:31 PM

No. You have to play with blackbars or stretch it and play with the wrong aspect ratio.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#3

Posted 01 July 2012 - 06:02 AM

You could mess with GTA2 settings that are stored in Windows registry, though AFAIR if you force widescreen resolution, top and bottom parts of the screen will be cropped.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#4

Posted 03 July 2012 - 10:32 AM Edited by Performer, 03 July 2012 - 10:38 AM.

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Jul 1 2012, 06:02)
You could mess with GTA2 settings that are stored in Windows registry, though AFAIR if you force widescreen resolution, top and bottom parts of the screen will be cropped.

Already tried. There is no effect. It seems like the game is forcing the 4:3 resolution, no matter what I type into the registry sad.gif :



user posted image

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#5

Posted 03 July 2012 - 04:10 PM

That's because you're editing windowed resolution. You need to edit "full_width" and "full_height" instead.

Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#6

Posted 03 July 2012 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Jul 3 2012, 16:10)
That's because you're editing windowed resolution. You need to edit "full_width" and "full_height" instead.

There is no entry for this...

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#7

Posted 03 July 2012 - 09:04 PM

That's strange, there should be. Did you try creating them?

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#8

Posted 06 July 2012 - 12:34 PM Edited by ITBTD, 06 July 2012 - 02:50 PM.

QUOTE (Performer @ Tuesday, Jul 3 2012, 14:44)
QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Jul 3 2012, 16:10)
That's because you're editing windowed resolution. You need to edit "full_width" and "full_height" instead.

There is no entry for this...

Yes there is. I just did this for my 1080p monitor. Worked wonderfully.

Edit:

user posted image

flitskikker
  • flitskikker

    The Forums Frog

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2006

#9

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:35 PM

Please note the subtitles will be chopped off using this method.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users