Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

III\VC SCMLog

9 replies to this topic
LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#1

Posted 24 June 2012 - 08:53 PM Edited by Link2012, 31 August 2013 - 07:31 PM.

III\VC SCMLOG
by LINK/2012 (http://www.link2012world.blogspot.com/)

THIS IS DEPRECATED, CHECK OUT SCRLog



---------> Description

III\VC SCMLog is a ASI plugin based on SCMLog for San Andreas (http://cleo.sannybuilder.com/).

Using this plugin you are able to see a log of all opcodes executed,
including the params send by the opcode and the returned values.

It creates a file scmlog.log at the game folder, the log is updated everytime, on each opcode, param get...
Comes with a breakpoint opcode that freezes the game, also comes with a config file (SCMLOG.ini).

--> read more in the readme

I was doing some work around III\VC and they don't have a SCMLog, that's bad for me! So I created one...
also comes with the source code!

Download: http://www.mediafire...dccdnzqbax6ldd6
A screen?: http://i.imgur.com/R0oWR.jpg

fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#2

Posted 24 June 2012 - 11:37 PM

Congratulations for a job well done.
It helped me a lot.

MW_29
  • MW_29

    i came to play

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 03 July 2012 - 10:23 PM

Useful, but it lags game a bit, especially when using ENB, maybe that's reason cuz i haven't tried without ENB, however running ENB on my Vice doesn't cause any lags if you'd ask about it tounge.gif ...But i suspect that could be matter of this limit of lines/opcodes stored into log, right now i ve got sth like 6k

mfisto
  • mfisto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2011

#4

Posted 15 October 2012 - 02:08 PM

It's ok but Vice version work only 1.0 and both version are bugly. Some boom or gub is exist.

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#5

Posted 15 October 2012 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (mfisto @ Monday, Oct 15 2012, 11:08)
It's ok but Vice version work only 1.0 and both version are bugly. Some boom or gub is exist.

Explain better, I couldn't understand you, probably I just understood the part "Works only on VC 1.0"

mfisto
  • mfisto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2011

#6

Posted 07 November 2012 - 02:49 PM

Well, I will explain better. GTA 3 version works fine. Version works with Vice City crash. Game crashes occur over time. And as for version 1.1 scmlog Vice does not work, what I mean: numbers of opcodes are shown in the log is not true.

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#7

Posted 08 November 2012 - 03:04 AM

QUOTE
And as for version 1.1 scmlog Vice does not

You mean, on Vice City version 1.1 the scmlog don't work?

QUOTE
what I mean: numbers of opcodes are shown in the log is not true.

Can you please show a example?

QUOTE
Game crashes occur over time

Hm, Dunno, on my tests there's no crash, if you could send me the crash report smile.gif


Also, for CLEO Scripts the script offset is wrong (not really my fault, but the way that CRunningScript is implemented on III\VC) and some opcodes hooked by CLEO can't get params (e.g. jump and gosub...)

sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#8

Posted 22 October 2013 - 12:37 AM

For some reason this crashes my game when I use this opcode. I'm using GTA: LC BTW

 

0352: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR skin_to 'PLR' <-this 
jump @SCM_1

:SCM_1
038B: load_requested_models 
0353: refresh_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR 

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#9

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:07 PM

For some reason this crashes my game when I use this opcode. I'm using GTA: LC BTW

 
 

THIS IS DEPRECATED, CHECK OUT SCRLog


sharpie_eastern
  • sharpie_eastern

    Hmm, four in bed? That's a kick I haven't tried yet

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2008
  • United-States

#10

Posted 27 October 2013 - 07:31 PM

Got that. But for some reason SCRlog will crash my game and the only way to make it not crash is to install SCMlog





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users