Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Items placed in MEd do not appear

6 replies to this topic
texeon
  • texeon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#1

Posted 07 June 2012 - 07:49 AM

I have been using MEd for a while now, however the objects I place on my map in GTA III do not appear.

In the past the objects I've placed appear, now others don't.

i'm trying to put a bar barrier fence around Francis Intl., however none of the barriers appear, at all.

I've got a custom IDE and IPL, the fence has some overlapping objects but it has worked in the past and I can never get fences perfect.

Can anyone provide intel as to why this is not working?

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#2

Posted 07 June 2012 - 10:32 AM Edited by Frank.s, 07 June 2012 - 10:35 AM.

Is this a placement of an original III object or adding a new map model? If you're just placing one of III's original map objects then you don't need an ide file, that's not what they're for.
To make sure the ipl line is loaded by GTAIIII: Do it manually. icon14.gif
Use MEd to place the object but copy the ipl line directly from inside MEd and paste it into a notepad document, then close MED without saving (so that the map is unchanged) and then open an original GTAIII ipl file, (make sure it is one thats loaded by the gta3.dat) and paste the ipl line that you made using MEd into the ipl file to make sure it actually exists.

texeon
  • texeon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#3

Posted 08 June 2012 - 06:03 AM

Sorry, I made a mistake, I don't have an IDE, jsut an IPL.

I'm using original GTA III items.

I'll try what you mentioned below, thanks!

texeon
  • texeon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#4

Posted 08 June 2012 - 10:04 AM

the problem seems to be that MEd won't write the codes for the new items to the actual file.

In the file there is about 30 objects, in the MEd ipl stored there are about 50.

Why won't it write?

I've taken ownership of the data folder, could it be write permissions?

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 08 June 2012 - 12:01 PM

No idea.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Xenon Brothers)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Unknown

#6

Posted 09 June 2012 - 01:12 AM

Med needs to be updated for windows 7/Vista

Use Moomapper or Ked.

Easy to find on GTAGarage.

marinovan_zajo
  • marinovan_zajo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2012

#7

Posted 11 August 2012 - 10:44 AM

angry.gif I have a problem-I'm put objects in med and they disapears.I can see them in san andreas.
Please post at http://www.gtaforums...&f=137&t=520345 .
Sorry for my bad english and thank you!Goodby!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users