Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to make Gta 4 run fast

4 replies to this topic
rahul4baipai
  • rahul4baipai

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2012

#1

Posted 25 May 2012 - 02:06 PM

[COLOR=red] Iīm running the game on a Intel Core2Duo 2.8; 2GB RAM DDR3 (low on RAM??!!); ATi Redeon HD; Windows 7 ( Ultimate) and the freakin game still stutters! Last time I played (same platform but with nVidia 9600 GT) I didnīt have this!! So I thought, what could be different? Yep, the damn patch 1.4 (November 10 2009)... Reverted to offcial patch 1.3 and the game runs lot smoother!

Didnīt notice too many diferences by running that Ultimate Tweak thing... Maybe it improved a bit! It is very hard to pinpoint the optimal graphic configuration considering quality and smoothness! Auto Configure sets me up like this:

1680*1050 (60Hz)
All High and Water quality Very High
View Distance: 26
Detail Distance 51

Manually Iīve set Water Quality to High and Texture Filtering Very High. The game doesnīt run flawless and it pisses me off because I thought with this new graphic card I would have much higher auto configure settings. Anyway, for the posts Iīve red, I c realize graphic card is not to blame!

Iīll try running the Ultimate Tweak thing over 1.3 patch biggrin.gif

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#2

Posted 25 May 2012 - 02:50 PM

which EXACT graphic card do u have? ATI Radeon HD ain't the exact one, many ATI cards is named that, but the difference is they got a 4 cifre number afterwards, we need that number too to see which graphic card u actually have.

btw, u don't have enough ram, u need atleast 2.5 GB on W7

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#3

Posted 25 May 2012 - 08:37 PM

I'd upgrade to a Quad-Core CPU since in order to run recommended settings you need a Quad-Core. As the other poster suggested you need more RAM maybe up to 4GB. And i also need you exact GPU model.

ZodaEX
  • ZodaEX

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2010

#4

Posted 25 May 2012 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Friday, May 25 2012, 20:37)
I'd upgrade to a Quad-Core CPU since in order to run recommended settings you need a Quad-Core. As the other poster suggested you need more RAM maybe up to 4GB. And i also need you exact GPU model.

No, you don't need more than 2GB of RAM for GTAIV.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#5

Posted 25 May 2012 - 09:47 PM

QUOTE (ZodaEX @ Friday, May 25 2012, 22:57)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Friday, May 25 2012, 20:37)
I'd upgrade to a Quad-Core CPU since in order to run recommended settings you need a Quad-Core. As the other poster suggested you need more RAM maybe up to 4GB. And i also need you exact GPU model.

No, you don't need more than 2GB of RAM for GTAIV.

That depends.

Windows 7 + GTAIV would need at least 2.5GB, going to 4GB is a safe margin and a good choice from a technical point of view. All in all, not a substantial problem with current memory prices.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users