Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Please help!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic
xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 06 May 2012 - 10:36 AM

I just made a mission (80% done) but when I test it, it crashed at the beginning, I tried to fix it but I couldn't. If someone have time, fix it for me please, I don't want to made it again cryani.gif
I would be very thankful if someone fix it! biggrin.gif
Here's the link:
http://www.mediafire...jdqu0czj9y07xh5

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#2

Posted 06 May 2012 - 10:52 AM

Your problem is: You made custcene in Maddog's mansion,but distane of player and custcene must near. Player was in army base,cutcene was in Maddog's mansion.
Only way to fix this is that you must delet custcene.

Other,mission is great! wink.gif

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 06 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

Thanks man! I appreciate it, and thanks for the compliment, it just a mission for my next MP. But if the player in the mansion then i put a teleport at the army base after the cutscene, is it ok, or it still crash? dozingoff.gif

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#4

Posted 06 May 2012 - 11:19 AM

I think,it will work (at me yes). Custcene must be near player. So if you want to make something where you don't want player to be. Hide him somewhere around talking place. If the custcene are later on second place on the SA map,teleport player there.
For mission,it's cool,and good. You used objects in this mission,i like it! wink.gif

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 06 May 2012 - 11:34 AM

Thanks a lot! biggrin.gif
And iím glad that you like the mission. Actually it just 50%, just see it as a demo. cool.gif

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:56 AM Edited by xGhostx, 07 May 2012 - 05:59 AM.

It didn't work man! sad.gif
I tried your way, and I tried to put teleport after the cutscene and it still crash when it spawning the actors and the objects (I think something is wrong with the actors and the objects but I don't know what ) sad.gif
Help!

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#7

Posted 07 May 2012 - 07:48 AM

I have downloaded the file and as it is still unpublished I will try to fix it for you.

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:14 AM

Thanks Nitesh, I appreciate your help! biggrin.gif

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#9

Posted 07 May 2012 - 12:00 PM

If the problem is no in custcene,then i'll download it again and will help you.

[DOK]MAFIABOSS
  • [DOK]MAFIABOSS

    GTA V Madness

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010

#10

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:10 PM

Have you installed any other mod? like Building, Script etc?


Distance does not matter
maybe there is any unsupported object added or overloading DYOM.


AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#11

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:50 PM

Actualy,distance is a problem in sometimes. Now,the problem starts on the start of the mission.

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#12

Posted 08 May 2012 - 04:11 AM

No I didn't install any mods. Something must be wrong with the actors or objects!

_Ghost97
  • _Ghost97

    This is 'Nam, baby!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012

#13

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:15 AM

The distance doesn't matter. Maybe, you put a lot of objects and it's overloading the DYOM. The limit for the objective is 100. I think that's your problem wink.gif . Or maybe, you put too many actors

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#14

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:36 AM

Hey Ghost i tried to help, i see the mission,
Read this. According to that topic, your mission have 2 bugs/glitch(all related to interior),
I think 2 bugs/glitch in single mission are enough to crash it. (How to fix also at that topic).
And yeah, you have many things spawned at same time, avoid that.

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None
  • Best DYOM Mission 2013 "Max Parker"

#15

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:49 AM

It's because of the route point of the guy which is Reznov. Just delete the actor and create a new one. Btw, don't spawned all the actors after objective 0. It'll take a long time to load the mission.

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#16

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:54 AM

Thanks guys! I'll give it a try! wink.gif

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#17

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:37 PM

Try to uninstall CLEO and install it back. Maybe if you do that, no crash anymore smile.gif

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#18

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:42 PM

I know you want to help but,
don't bump old topics, use Pm instead this, ok?

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#19

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (caio3771 @ Wednesday, Jun 6 2012, 19:42)
I know you want to help but,
don't bump old topics, use Pm instead this, ok?

Oh, ok, thanks for remind smile.gif

Q3dr1
  • Q3dr1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2012

#20

Posted 13 June 2012 - 11:41 AM

Can somebody tell me how I can put Dyom missions which I has download pls somebody tell me

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#21

Posted 13 June 2012 - 11:50 AM Edited by AnDReJ98, 13 June 2012 - 01:05 PM.

You should asked for this at The Designers Lounge,anyhow just find the mission which you downloaded and put it into
GTA San Andreas User Files.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users