Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

FXAA injector problem

5 replies to this topic
Grisnak
  • Grisnak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2012

#1

Posted 04 May 2012 - 01:46 AM

Hey guys, I've been trying to get the fxaa injector by some dude to work but every time I put the four files in the directory, the world goes missing. Like the walls, the floor all the textures just go poof. The fxaa works and the framerate is actually better but the world is just missing :s Has anyone encountered this before?

Brainsick
  • Brainsick

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011

#2

Posted 04 May 2012 - 02:18 AM

Look up the -memrestrict commandline and find your appropiate value, that should fix it.

Also, any positive difference in your framerate will be only caused by the fact that half of the world isn't being rendered, so don't expect any improvement on that department.

Grisnak
  • Grisnak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2012

#3

Posted 04 May 2012 - 03:11 AM Edited by Grisnak, 04 May 2012 - 03:21 AM.

I have memrestrict commandline enabled. It doesn't seem to help :\
It's worth noting the game runs fine without the four files that make up the mod itself. It's only the mod that is the problem. D:
I'm using the d3d9 version as well. Should I be using the d3d10 instead?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:42 AM

GTAIV is DX9 game, hence there is no point in using DX10 files. Besides, if that injector breaks your game, it's obviously loading.

You shouldn't expect third party software will work normally with an already buggy game.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#5

Posted 04 May 2012 - 09:51 AM

Can't you just force FXAA via drivers?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 04 May 2012 - 12:02 PM

The latest Nvidia drivers, 301.24 beta, have FXAA as an option in 3D settings.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users