Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

modify water level

15 replies to this topic
eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#1

Posted 30 April 2012 - 12:57 PM

I am working on a total conversion and I want to adjust the water level to -10 (minus 10). The waves to be default. How can I do that? I have tried with Water Level Customizer and also I tried to edit the water.dat file, but it does not work. The water is exactly where it was before. I have tried this operations with the game closed and with the game opened. It does not work!!! I want just to get off the water to -10. Thanks!

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#2

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:00 PM

Why not just move the map +10? Problem solved.

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#3

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:09 PM

All map? With all objects? How?

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#4

Posted 30 April 2012 - 06:46 PM

use sanybuilder or notepad++, it shows the water.dat more clear
what have you edit?
a waterdat line at level 0.0
CODE
-1584.0 -1826.0 0.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1360.0 -1826.0 0.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1584.0 -1642.0 0.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1360.0 -1642.0 0.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200  1

4 groupes with each 7 parameter and one number at lineend
3. parameter of each groupe is z coord for the height

now the waterdat line is at level 5.0
CODE
-1584.0 -1826.0 5.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1360.0 -1826.0 5.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1584.0 -1642.0 5.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200    -1360.0 -1642.0 5.00000 0.00000 0.00000 0.05100 0.10200  1

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#5

Posted 01 May 2012 - 06:34 PM Edited by eddyterminator101, 01 May 2012 - 06:50 PM.

It does not work! water.dat or water1.dat? Anyway, I tried with both files. The water is exactly as it was before editing the files.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#6

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:14 PM

http://www.gtaforums...lectedWaterFile
water.dat is unused. Edit water.dat
Remember there are 307 separate entries in standard GTA SA's water.dat to edit.
If you know programming language, it'd be better to you write a few lines of code to edit height of all entries in water.dat.
If you don't know: edit 307 * 4 = 1128 values manually.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#7

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:14 PM

QUOTE (eddyterminator101 @ Tuesday, May 1 2012, 18:34)
It does not work! water.dat or water1.dat? Anyway, I tried with both files. The water is exactly as it was before editing the files.

water.dat only
do you have win7?
i have winxp but somebody told me that win7 makes and use a shodow copy if you modify the game
but you said that you work on a tc, so you should be able to modify the files
what happens if you remove the water data?
if your water.dat olny contain this entry:
CODE
processed

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#8

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:26 PM

Trying now!

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#9

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:30 PM

Fastman92, I edited all 0.000000 in 5.000000. It won t work. Now trying what ZAZ said.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None

#10

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:32 PM

What happens if you rename / remove water.dat? Does game crash or at least water isn't loaded? If NO do what ZAZ has written.

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#11

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:37 PM

If I have only „ processed „ in my water.dat file, the water is not loaded. So the file is ... good. The game considers the file. What to do in order to add water, but at a height of -5, for example?

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#12

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE (eddyterminator101 @ Tuesday, May 1 2012, 20:37)
If I have only „ processed „ in my water.dat file, the water is not loaded. So the file is ... good. The game considers the file. What to do in order to add water, but at a height of -5, for example?

now add onyly one water line, make it much more higher or deeper, maybe 35.0, test it, if the water is not where it should be, post the line here

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#13

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:37 PM

processed
-3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 -3000.0 3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3000.0 3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1

The water is at 0 level...

I tried to modify the coordinates, to see if the game „considers„ the full content of the file and yes.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#14

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:44 PM

QUOTE (eddyterminator101 @ Tuesday, May 1 2012, 21:37)
processed
-3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0    3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0    -3000.0 3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0    3000.0 3000.0 15.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0  1

The water is at 0 level...

I tried to modify the coordinates, to see if the game „considers„ the full content of the file and yes.

very strange, i imported the line with water-dat tool into 3dmax and saw that it is at z 15.0
and exported it to this
CODE
-3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 3000.0 -3000.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 -3000.0 3000.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 3000.0 3000.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0  1

but whole sa have water at -0.2145, also the reservoir


read more about water.dat at http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=211733
water.dat tool http://gta.ocram-net...?edownloadsa=12

eddyterminator101
  • eddyterminator101

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2010

#15

Posted 01 May 2012 - 11:05 PM

Thank you very much!!!

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#16

Posted 02 May 2012 - 05:28 AM

got it now
game have problem with 3000 because it's at the limit
this works works correct:
CODE
-2996.0 -2996.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 2996.0 -2996.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 -2996.0 2996.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0 2996.0 2996.0 15.0 0.0 0.0 0.25 0.0  1



consider also in futur the usage of Gforce
QUOTE
i found that the water plane size must be in increments of 4. 
i tried numbers 38,42 and 46 and the game eventually crashed in the surrounding area of the water, sometimes (using the bad numbers) you can actually jump in the water and it acts just like any other alpha plane with a dummy col and the player will not swim but get close to one boundaries of the water and the game crashes out.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users