Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Texture problem

7 replies to this topic
derbycounty
  • derbycounty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:08 AM

The game runs fairly fast however most textures are invisible making the game unplayable, this seems to be a common problem. Firstly I was wondering what I could try to get rid of this problem and secondly I was wondering what graphics card or other piece of hardware would stop the problem.

The game says my graphic demands are over the limit, 202 out of the needed 59.

Here's my system information:
OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model Inspiron N5110
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel® Pentium® CPU B940 @ 2.00GHz, 2000 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Name Intel® HD Graphics Family

Let me know if there are any other details that could be helpful for you to reach a conclusion

Thanks in advance for your help


mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 30 April 2012 - 08:10 AM

You don't meet the minimum system requirements.

You can try using an older game version, like 1.0.1.0 or 1.0.4.0 and also some memrestrict may help with your issues.

derbycounty
  • derbycounty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 30 April 2012 - 09:48 AM

Oh right thanks I'll try altering the command line. Is there anything I can purchase like a graphics card that would help me out?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 30 April 2012 - 09:51 AM

QUOTE (derbycounty @ Monday, Apr 30 2012, 09:48)
Oh right thanks I'll try altering the command line. Is there anything I can purchase like a graphics card that would help me out?

It's better to get a whole new PC. If you only get a good GPU it will bottleneck.

derbycounty
  • derbycounty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 30 April 2012 - 09:58 AM

Yeah I might have to, it's just a bit a annoying as it's running at a good speed, it is just the graphics. It's like this but I guess you've all seen this many a time before

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:09 AM

You're getting decent speeds as most of the stuff isn't even rendered.

derbycounty
  • derbycounty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#7

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:20 AM

Oh yeah that's true, my bad.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#8

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:42 PM

like the other poster said above, try some of the memrestrict commandlines. because if gta iv is loading at all. maybe something can be done




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users