Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The Modders Lounge

250 replies to this topic
BnB
  • BnB

    #OGAY_2014

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Jamaica

#31

Posted 05 May 2012 - 12:15 PM

QUOTE (fastman92 @ Monday, Apr 30 2012, 09:53)
The time has come to reform GTAG moderation and assign this group to deserved members who are online here everyone.
If it won't happen quality of GTAG will keep on going down gradually.

That's absolutely right, but apparently mods fail to understand that and they don't care about it at all. Sadly, there were many topics in the Network support, like Dr.John's topic, but there were no answers by the mods. I can't understand why they don't respond and why they don't want voluntary help by members of the modding community, who are trusted and have been here for many years. Also, if GTA Garage dies, because of spam, etc, the modding section of GTA Forums will lose its popularity and eventually will die. Because many new members come from GTA garage. Moreover, I think there is lack of moderating in the III Era Modding section, most of the led bys don't even visit the forum, Actually this forum isn't about Modding or even GTA anymore.

Sorry for the bump

Adler
  • Adler

    Hello, Smith. ( ´-`)ノ

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009

#32

Posted 05 May 2012 - 05:55 PM

QUOTE (BnB @ Saturday, May 5 2012, 04:15)
Moreover, I think there is lack of moderating in the III Era Modding section, most of the led bys don't even visit the forum

It's true that some of the ledbys rarely come around from what I've seen, but I as well as some Global Moderators and Admins check reports from here and have dealt with them routinely. III Era Modding doesn't require nearly as much moderation as the V section so there doesn't need to be any more moderation than is currently present.

QUOTE (BnB @ Saturday, May 5 2012, 04:15)
Actually this forum isn't about Modding or even GTA anymore.

What makes you say that? The Modding community here is still present and churning out works as always, and GTA is still the primary focus of GTAForums, in case you haven't checked.

QUOTE (BnB @ Saturday, May 5 2012, 04:15)
Sorry for the bump

Neh. Might as well use the topic for something.

Dr. John
  • Dr. John

    Women and Wine

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011
  • India

#33

Posted 06 May 2012 - 04:00 AM

I am thinking that Girish should also be in GTAG staff. I saw Mark's last visit in GTAG. It was 2011. dozingoff.gif I only saw STM being active in the list. But I think he is only online so that he can delete some mods and not to approve any. confused.gif

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#34

Posted 06 May 2012 - 08:17 AM

QUOTE (Dr. John13 @ Sunday, May 6 2012, 06:00)
I am thinking that Girish should also be in GTAG staff. I saw Mark's last visit in GTAG. It was 2011. dozingoff.gif I only saw STM being active in the list. But I think he is only online so that he can delete some mods and not to approve any. confused.gif

Girish is a mod already

Dr. John
  • Dr. John

    Women and Wine

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011
  • India

#35

Posted 06 May 2012 - 01:14 PM Edited by Dr. John13, 06 May 2012 - 01:30 PM.

No, I meant in GTA Garage and not here. He and Seddo are the most active staff.

I checked my mod and it looks like people are seriously angry:

QUOTE
can you please upload it at mediafire? unlocking here takes ages -.-


I can't do that! My mod will be deleted but at the other hand the users who want to play my mod will be upset with me. It's killing your best friend or die. sad.gif

Moderators, please see the pain which we are getting. cry.gif

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#36

Posted 06 May 2012 - 03:06 PM

Your mod is last updated today. I think you should start complaining when it takes over 1-2 weeks. A day is really short, the mods aren't super humans.

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#37

Posted 06 May 2012 - 07:45 PM Edited by Bad.boy!, 06 May 2012 - 08:04 PM.

Sorry for double posting, but I want to talk about a couple of opcodes
About these:
CODE
08A2: set_hydra 2@ attack_with_rockets_car_of_player $2 radius 75.0


This opcode is pretty straight forward, the hydra will attack the car of the player. But why radius? It's not a radius.
If you set it for example to 20.0, the attacking hydra will make very wide turns. You can easily shake of the hydra, and it doesn't follow you anymore. On the other hand if you set this to 75.0, the hyra will make very narrow turns, and is almost impossible to lose.

This has something to do with the radius, but it does the complete opposite of what I expected from it. Does anyone know a good word to describe what the opcode does?

CODE
0742: unknown_plane 2@ unknown_set 1.5

If I recall this right, according to ZAZ this opcode makes the plane perform aerobatics after refrences are removed. But with or without the opcode, the hydra which I used this on, just flew away in a straight line. But it did however made the plane fire heet seekers instead of normal (sort of hunter) rockets. Does anyone have experience with this opcode, and can he/she post code and the effect?

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007

#38

Posted 07 May 2012 - 09:51 AM

0742

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#39

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:02 PM Edited by ZAZ, 07 May 2012 - 05:06 PM.

i said, Hydra steers up in that angle which is set in opcode 0742:, after removing reference and then makes acrobatics

try the script below, go to a free area and press backspace to spawn Hydra 255 units infront of player and look what happens
CODE
{$CLEO .cs}
:Hydraspawninfront
03A4: name_thread 'HYDSPWI'
//wait 3000
//00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1175.6548 1994.0078 138.4408
1@ = -1

while true
wait  0
   if
       0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
   then
       if
           0AB0:   key_pressed 8//-----------------------------press backspace
       then
           04C4: create_coordinate 11@ 12@ 13@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset 0.0  255.0  10.2
           0172: 14@ = actor $PLAYER_ACTOR Z_angle
           0247: request_model #HYDRA
           0247: request_model #SWMOCD
           038B: load_requested_models
           00A5: 1@ = create_car #HYDRA at 11@ 12@ 13@
           14@ += 180.0
           0175: set_car 1@ z_angle_to 14@
           0129: 2@ = create_actor  8 #SWMOCD in_car 1@ driverseat
           0249: release_model #HYDRA
           0249: release_model #SWMOCD
           08E6: set_plane 1@ landing_gear 1
           04BA: set_car 1@ speed_instantly 200.0
           wait 2000
           0742: unknown_plane 1@ unknown_set 17.5
           wait 500
       end
   end
   if
       not 1@ == -1
   then
       01C2: remove_references_to_actor 2@ // Like turning an actor into a random pedestrian
       01C3: remove_references_to_car 1@  // Like turning a car into any random car
       1@ = -1
   end

end    


then decomment opcode 0742 and test again
test it also with longer wait after opcode 0742 to see that it do it after removing reference
CODE
0742: unknown_plane 1@ unknown_set 17.5
wait 5000

works only with Hydra

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007

#40

Posted 07 May 2012 - 05:39 PM

I honestly doubt that's it's true purpose. As I've said many times, 01C3 (and related opcodes) do not "remove references". I'd actually like to know what the person who named that opcode actually thought references were at the time tounge2.gif It most importantly sets the game as the owner of the vehicle instead of the script being the owner, so this will most likely have no effect on how the game treats the member of a struct.

Another thing, the part of the struct which the opcode changes (CPlane+0x998) is also changed by the control input of the player when in the plane (the 'special' up and down controls). Interestingly, when the plane health is lower than 25%, the value is stuck to -0.1 (going doooowwnnn!). Hence SET_PLANE_THROTTLE was chosen as the best match from the IV natives list and the previous name would've been SET_PLANE_TRAJECTORY anyway, which is on the right path.

So why does it do acrobatics when we mark it as no longer needed? Well, possibly because the game has control of the plane or the pilot is trying to save himself after you sent his trajectory heading straight to hell (or in your case, so high it just falls down backwards). The hydra never flies straight anyway.

It's great to see what happens in-game but even more great to see what happens in the games code. Generally, if I dedicate something to the Opcode Database, it's after having thoroughly looked into it's effect, use and inner workings.

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#41

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:38 PM

Hi guys biggrin.gif
Just look what I've made, dynamicly-constructed lines on radar. I dreamed about possibility to do it biggrin.gif
user posted image
http://pastebin.com/QmjpYkAN

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#42

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:40 PM

Cool, but no one can see the paste tounge.gif

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#43

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:43 PM

Fixed.
PS that's just a part of all code (scm-func)

juarez
  • juarez

    Memory Hacking

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#44

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:46 PM

Nice work. wow.gif

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#45

Posted 07 May 2012 - 07:50 PM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ May 7 2012, 17:02)
i said, Hydra steers up in that angle which is set in opcode 0742:, after removing reference and then makes acrobatics

try the script below, go to a free area and press backspace to spawn Hydra 255 units infront of player and look what happens
CODE
{$CLEO .cs}
:Hydraspawninfront
03A4: name_thread 'HYDSPWI'
//wait 3000
//00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1175.6548 1994.0078 138.4408
1@ = -1

while true
wait  0
   if
       0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
   then
       if
           0AB0:   key_pressed 8//-----------------------------press backspace
       then
           04C4: create_coordinate 11@ 12@ 13@ from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset 0.0  255.0  10.2
           0172: 14@ = actor $PLAYER_ACTOR Z_angle
           0247: request_model #HYDRA
           0247: request_model #SWMOCD
           038B: load_requested_models
           00A5: 1@ = create_car #HYDRA at 11@ 12@ 13@
           14@ += 180.0
           0175: set_car 1@ z_angle_to 14@
           0129: 2@ = create_actor  8 #SWMOCD in_car 1@ driverseat
           0249: release_model #HYDRA
           0249: release_model #SWMOCD
           08E6: set_plane 1@ landing_gear 1
           04BA: set_car 1@ speed_instantly 200.0
           wait 2000
           0742: unknown_plane 1@ unknown_set 17.5
           wait 500
       end
   end
   if
       not 1@ == -1
   then
       01C2: remove_references_to_actor 2@ // Like turning an actor into a random pedestrian
       01C3: remove_references_to_car 1@  // Like turning a car into any random car
       1@ = -1
   end

end    


then decomment opcode 0742 and test again
test it also with longer wait after opcode 0742 to see that it do it after removing reference
CODE
0742: unknown_plane 1@ unknown_set 17.5
wait 5000

works only with Hydra


Your right, but I always set the plane to fly horizontal. And if you do that, the plane makes a corner and flies away in one direction. If you don't do that, the planes lifts it nose, and sets to horizontal mode, and flies up and performs aerobatics.

QUOTE (Deji @ May 7 2012, 17:39)
I honestly doubt that's it's true purpose. As I've said many times, 01C3 (and related opcodes) do not "remove references". I'd actually like to know what the person who named that opcode actually thought references were at the time tounge2.gif It most importantly sets the game as the owner of the vehicle instead of the script being the owner, so this will most likely have no effect on how the game treats the member of a struct.

Another thing, the part of the struct which the opcode changes (CPlane+0x998) is also changed by the control input of the player when in the plane (the 'special' up and down controls). Interestingly, when the plane health is lower than 25%, the value is stuck to -0.1 (going doooowwnnn!). Hence SET_PLANE_THROTTLE was chosen as the best match from the IV natives list and the previous name would've been SET_PLANE_TRAJECTORY anyway, which is on the right path.

So why does it do acrobatics when we mark it as no longer needed? Well, possibly because the game has control of the plane or the pilot is trying to save himself after you sent his trajectory heading straight to hell (or in your case, so high it just falls down backwards). The hydra never flies straight anyway.

It's great to see what happens in-game but even more great to see what happens in the games code. Generally, if I dedicate something to the Opcode Database, it's after having thoroughly looked into it's effect, use and inner workings.


Could you take a look at:
CODE
0745: set_hydra 1@ thrust_to_horizontal


Why? I think there might be something behind it, the hydra does what the opcode says. But why using or even creating that opcode, it's totally useless.

In R* code hydra's are created for 2 reasons, following the player and attacking the player. But whenever you use these opcodes the hydra will change to horizontal mode automatically.
CODE
0710: plane 1@ follow_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR follow_car -1 radius 70.0
08A2: set_hydra 1@ attack_with_rockets_car_of_player $PLAYER_CHAR radius 80.0


R* coders didn't have a reason to make that opcode. But then again R* coders made lot's of strange decissions.
For example, thay made opcodes to calculate +, *, - etc. But skipped some like this: it is not possible to do $1 *= 2@ (int) but it is possible to do 0@ *= $1 (int). Both opcode are possible with float values.

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007

#46

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:03 PM

0745

sigh.gif

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    ...wasn't the year...

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#47

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE (Bad.boy! @ Monday, May 7 2012, 16:50)
But skipped some like this: it is not possible to do $1 *= 2@ (int) but it is possible to do 0@ *= $1 (int). Both opcode are possible with float values.

006C

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#48

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:20 PM Edited by DK22Pac, 07 May 2012 - 08:44 PM.

Has anyone code for converting map coords to screen?inlove.gif Actually, for placing on radar...

Edit: I gonna write it myself)

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#49

Posted 07 May 2012 - 09:25 PM

QUOTE (Link2012 @ Monday, May 7 2012, 22:11)
QUOTE (Bad.boy! @ Monday, May 7 2012, 16:50)
But skipped some like this: it is not possible to do $1 *= 2@ (int) but it is possible to do 0@ *= $1 (int). Both opcode are possible with float values.

006C

I was wrong, again. But Sanny Builder doesn't show that opcode. It is in sascm.ini but not in opcodes.txt.
Other opcodes to calculate that doesn't exist (as far as my sascm.ini knows):
CODE
0@ /= $1 (int)
$0 /= $1
0@ == $1
$0 == 1@


EDIT: I think I should update my opcodes wow.gif

Dr. John
  • Dr. John

    Women and Wine

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011
  • India

#50

Posted 08 May 2012 - 04:08 AM

You should check Deji's Opcode Database if you want to know what the opcodes does. And why don't you put local variable?

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • European-Union

#51

Posted 08 May 2012 - 08:54 AM

QUOTE (DK22Pac @ Monday, May 7 2012, 19:38)
Just look what I've made, dynamicly-constructed lines on radar. I dreamed about possibility to do it. biggrin.gif

It's easy anyway. The hard part is cutting the blending pixels so that alpha will work, that's why it is a poor method but still nice. Does RenderWare remove them itself?

QUOTE (DK22Pac @ Monday, May 7 2012, 21:20)
Has anyone code for converting map coords to screen?

Did you misread the code posted here? tounge2.gif

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#52

Posted 08 May 2012 - 09:11 AM Edited by DK22Pac, 08 May 2012 - 09:35 AM.

QUOTE
It's easy

Notice I didn't say it is hard biggrin.gif
QUOTE (Wesser @ Tuesday, May 8 2012, 12:24)
Does RenderWare remove them itself?

I don't know, cause I didn't make it in this way.

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#53

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:48 PM

And here is what I asked for (converting world XY to radar(screen) XY).
CODE
{$CLEO}
0AC7: 3@ = var 0@ offset
0AC7: 7@ = var 4@ offset
while true
   wait 0
   if
       player.Defined(0)
   then
       04C4: store_coords_to 0@ 1@ 2@ from_actor $3 with_offset 0.0 100.0 0.0
       0AA7: call_function 0x583530 num_params 2 pop 2 3@ 7@ 8@
       0AA5: call 0x5832F0 num_params 1 pop 1 7@
       0AE9: pop_float 9@
       0AA7: call_function 0x583480 num_params 2 pop 2 7@ 3@ 8@
       03F0: enable_text_draw 1
       0AD1: show_formatted_text_highpriority "screenX: %.1f screenY: %.1f distance: %.2f" time 100 0@ 1@ 9@
   end
end

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • European-Union

#54

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:14 PM

Oh, I misunderstood your question. By the way, you can avoid the returning value of both the first and last function. Use 0AA6 instead. tounge.gif

_DK
  • _DK

    Beчнo пьяный.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • Ukraine

#55

Posted 10 May 2012 - 08:26 PM Edited by DK22Pac, 10 May 2012 - 10:04 PM.

Did you mean 0AA5?

Also:
Blips are small now, and have proportional width&height
user posted image

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#56

Posted 22 May 2012 - 02:56 PM

Does anyone have some good ideas for a mission? I can only come with crappy stories.

Ashwin the new boy
  • Ashwin the new boy

    Back again...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#57

Posted 22 May 2012 - 03:21 PM

Remember the Dildo dodo mission of VC film studio ?
Replace those Papers with limited Exploding barrels & mission is to kill some Gang members in their Vehicles

Ashwin the new boy
  • Ashwin the new boy

    Back again...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#58

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:28 AM

I thought This Topic will remain Active Forever lol.gif
anyways
I want to ask if there is any way to rotate camera (Z angle), (other than Point camera)
i thought the last P will do this. but no
CODE
015F: set_camera_position 1@ 2@ 3@ rotation 0.0 0.0 180.0

I don't wanna make a Topic for that
if you are not getting it then tell me, i'll explain you more

Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007

#59

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:45 AM

http://gtag.gtagamin...p?showtopic=197

Ashwin the new boy
  • Ashwin the new boy

    Back again...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#60

Posted 16 June 2012 - 10:50 AM

I want it for VC Actually sad.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users