Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The Modders Lounge

297 replies to this topic
juarez
  • juarez

    Memory Hacking

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#271

Posted 28 April 2014 - 07:30 PM

Hello, Where I need to patch function CCrime::ReportCrime(0x532010) in gta sa to re-enable good citizen bonus effect like in VC ? Pls. help me :)


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    That is good. Do job right.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#272

Posted 28 April 2014 - 07:34 PM

In TTDISA, they re-enabled the "Good Citizen bonus" feature. Try taking a look at TTDISA's main.scm and see if you can find anything.


Deji
  • Deji

    Coding like a Rockstar!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2007
  • None

#273

Posted 28 April 2014 - 10:17 PM Edited by Deji, 28 April 2014 - 10:18 PM.

 

Hello, Where I need to patch function CCrime::ReportCrime(0x532010) in gta sa to re-enable good citizen bonus effect like in VC ? Pls. help me  :)

 

Actually, it's disabled in a totally different way. Seems like a slip-up, in fact...

        if ( (a2->__parent.__parent.entityInfo & 7) == 3
          && _isPedValid(a2)
          && !CPed__getWantedLevel(playerPed)
          && a2->PedFlags.Flags1 & BeingChasedByPolice )   // <<< this is not set
        {
          v4 = a2->state;
          if ( v4 != PED_DIE )
          {
            if ( v4 != PED_DEAD )
            {
              v5 = CText__Get(&TheText, "GOODBOY");
              CMessages__AddBigMessage(v5, 5000, 0);
              CWorld__Players[CWorld__PlayerInFocus].Score += 50;
            }
          }
          return;
        }
 
It needs to be set specifically when the police ped is assigned the task of chasing down the criminal (CTaskComplexKillCriminal).
 
think that you can simply set the flag by injecting somewhere around 0x68E471.
 
The ped flags are a bit field starting at offset 0x46C.
00000001 IsStanding       = 1
00000002 WasStanding      = 2
00000004 IsLooking        = 4
00000008 IsRestoringLook  = 8
00000010 IsAimingGun      = 10h
00000020 IsRestoringGun   = 20h
00000040 CanPointGunAtTarget  = 40h
00000080 IsTalking        = 80h
00000100 InVehicle        = 100h
00000200 IsInTheAir       = 200h
00000400 IsLanding        = 400h
00000800 HitSomethingLastFrame  = 800h
00001000 IsNearCar        = 1000h
00002000 RenderPedInCar   = 2000h
00004000 UpdateAnimHeading  = 4000h
00008000 RemoveHead       = 8000h
00010000 FiringWeapon     = 10000h
00020000 HasACamera       = 20000h
00040000 PedIsBleeding    = 40000h
00080000 StopAndShoot     = 80000h
00100000 IsPedDieAnimPlaying  = 100000h
00200000 StayInSamePlace  = 200000h
00400000 KindaStayInSamePlace  = 400000h
00800000 BeingChasedByPolice  = 800000h
 
So you'll need to hack-in your redirection and then enable the 'BeingChasedByPolice' flag via a Bitwise-OR with 0x800000.
 
think so, anyway. This is stuff I remembered and forgot long, long time ago.

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#274

Posted 02 May 2014 - 03:23 PM Edited by Wesser, 24 June 2014 - 11:10 AM.

In response to this post, I got another small fix about vehicle rearlights. They will be always lit even when the relative angle between the camera and them is more than 180 degrees:

Spoiler

Demo picture:

308gx38.jpg
  • ThirteenAG and Silent like this

juarez
  • juarez

    Memory Hacking

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#275

Posted 03 May 2014 - 07:58 PM

Did you tested it ?. Thery are doesn't work for me.


Radioactive-X
  • Radioactive-X

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2014
  • Philippines

#276

Posted 19 May 2014 - 09:38 AM

Hey guys how do I suggest a new option for enbseries.ini to boris vorontsov?


AndroidModz14
  • AndroidModz14

    Don Of Donz

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#277

Posted 31 May 2014 - 04:27 PM

Hello modders can any of you create a small island with the statue of liberty in it for gta 3 on android please? ??

dxivilea
  • dxivilea

    the piss lord himself

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#278

Posted 15 June 2014 - 10:39 AM

 

Do you remember that thing?
When you remove weapon from ped, game gives him another one? Oh shi...

 
no, never noticed, will have look in the future
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
I got a wiered bug last weekend
all painjobs of all cars had ped textures instead the paintjob
anyone ever had the same?
i found out that it was caused by limit adjuster when i activated the [Static Limit] Vehicle Models=212
i did that because the tut for addcars said, we should use and increase this option
meanwhile i know, i don't need limit adjuster and don't need streammemfix or anything else to get addcars working


 

So is there an update on this? Would be amazing if paintjobs and added turning parts would work on added cars.


Aztecas_5
  • Aztecas_5

    Vehicle Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Italy

#279

Posted 15 June 2014 - 07:45 PM

hi,i was making the beta uranus bumper when i got this bug:

Euros_zps6ca8fc14.pngcan someone help me?(sorry if this is the wrong topic)

 

i use zmodeler


_DK
  • _DK

    gta3 cleo

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • None

#280

Posted 17 June 2014 - 05:02 AM Edited by _DK, 17 June 2014 - 09:15 AM.

That opensource logo looks like a donut now :p
  • SergeantSavidge likes this

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#281

Posted 24 June 2014 - 11:20 AM Edited by Wesser, 24 June 2014 - 11:45 AM.

Heh, I had the same feeling without borders. :p However, the logo below resembles a donut much more:

1z3url0.jpg

* Although I'm not quite good at using PS, the flat and 3D gradient effects are algorithm-based.
 

Did you tested it ?. Thery are doesn't work for me.

I apologize for the late reply, I totally missed your post. You probably misunderstood what it fixes because I tested the code. I added a demo picture in the previous post.

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    That is good. Do job right.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#282

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:13 PM

Wesser, I have a question regarding your Widescreen HOR+ Support (wshps.asi) file. Do you need to use it as a "standalone" mod or is it possible to use with ThirteenAG's Widescreen Fix?


Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown

#283

Posted 24 June 2014 - 01:27 PM Edited by Wesser, 24 June 2014 - 01:32 PM.

It's a standalone mod and installing it along with ThirteenAG's "fix" would either overlap it or crash your game in the worst case.
  • SergeantSavidge likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#284

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:28 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 24 June 2014 - 02:34 PM.

Well, partially true, but since latest version of my fix(which is not "officially" released) is addon for wshps.asi, it's not gonna work without it.
  • SergeantSavidge likes this

_DK
  • _DK

    gta3 cleo

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • None

#285

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:43 PM Edited by _DK, 24 June 2014 - 02:56 PM.

My little 'collection' :p
KUvjBmt.png
Non-SDK folders contain headers & libs only.
[WIP] dff API
228c8yam.png
  • Deji, Frank.s, ThirteenAG and 2 others like this

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    That is good. Do job right.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#286

Posted 24 June 2014 - 08:25 PM

It's a standalone mod and installing it along with ThirteenAG's "fix" would either overlap it or crash your game in the worst case.

 

Well, partially true, but since latest version of my fix(which is not "officially" released) is addon for wshps.asi, it's not gonna work without it.

Thanks for the help, you two. The main reason I asked is because Wesser's fix has stuff that ThirteenAG's fix doesn't, such as the menu text properly resized and other stuff. But ThirteenAG's fix has the smaller HUD which looks better than the massive default one, hehe. Hopefully if you release your new fix, ThirteenAG, I can do what I just stated. That'd make GTA: SA look 100x better! :^:


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#287

Posted 24 June 2014 - 09:04 PM

Thanks for the help, you two. The main reason I asked is because Wesser's fix has stuff that ThirteenAG's fix doesn't, such as the menu text properly resized and other stuff. But ThirteenAG's fix has the smaller HUD which looks better than the massive default one, hehe. Hopefully if you release your new fix, ThirteenAG, I can do what I just stated. That'd make GTA: SA look 100x better! :^:

You can join the testing already, i public latest beta's every once in a while in my topic.
  • SergeantSavidge likes this

Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#288

Posted 4 weeks ago

Hi :beerhat:. Any1 knows to explain roadblock types from the roadblock opcode:

04C0: create_script_roadblock 2336.63 -1548.68 23.99 to 2347.01 -1548.37 23.68 type 1
According to OrionSR roadblock type 1 is:
Topic
Any new info? I tried gtamoding and Deji's gtagaming - nothing there.
Here's what I know:
When I change address value for the enforcer, fbi rancher or barracks OL roadblock vehicle - I get type 1 roadblock - exactly how OrionSR explained in the upper topic.

 

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#289

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by OrionSR, 4 weeks ago.

I remember making a bunch of observations but I can't find detailed notes. I didn't do much more than run a few tests to see how the opcode works. The comments I could find are quoted below.

 

04C0: create_roadblock_in_area_cornerA 2336.63 -1548.68 23.99 cornerB 2347.01 -1548.37 23.68 type 1

Type 1 roadblocks try to spawn gang members based on which gang controls the zone (probably the zone in which CJ is standing rather than the zone in which the roadblock spawns, but I haven't tested this directly). If no gangs control the zone then CJ clones will spawn.

Use opcode 076C: to "set_zone" for the gang density of your choice.

 

 

Type 0 roadblocks are police. The cops and vehicles scale as the wanted level rises. The roadblock appears to be drawn along a line between cornerA and cornerB. The other roadblock types are various burning wrecks, destroyed gang cars, and sometimes a gang member. During one test with no gang in the zone, several copies of my CJ appeared to defend the roadblock.

 

 

My conclusion was that non-type 0 roadblocks are of little use without gangs in the zone due to the CJ clone issue. I am unaware of any progress on the issue.

 

Since you are tweaking police vehicles then perhaps a type 0 roadblock might work better for you.


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#290

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by LINK/2012, 4 weeks ago.

It's a boolean, either 0 or 1, any other value will be the same as 1.
This boolean probably means "Is Riot Road Block" or something.
Notice this op with TRUE was used only during the last mission, when, well, riot was enabled... And FALSE was never used as a parameter.

Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#291

Posted 4 weeks ago

OK thanks.


OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#292

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by OrionSR, 4 weeks ago.

I repeated some of my type 1 observations, even though I think the question was more about the type 0 police roadblocks. The type 0 roadblocks seem to be identical to the police roadblocks that usually spawn when CJ has a 3 to 6 star wanted level.

 

Sorry, I realize "types" was a poor choice of words in this context. The type 1 roadblocks weren't terribly consistent in a small area across an intersection, but didn't appear to vary by wanted level. Between 0 and 3 objects would spawn. The objects would be either a burning car wreck (object?) or a damaged but functional vehicle - gang cars, maybe, but not always specific to the local gang? The damaged cars would also spawn with a gang member (or CJ clones if no gangs present). When the test was repeated along a stretch of freeway the type 1 roadblocks consistently spawned 5 objects each time. Experiments with values other than 1 usually looked like type 1, except type 3 didn't spawn anything. I suggest sticking with type 0 or 1. Tests were conducted on a starter save; riot mode was not active.


HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#293

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by HeresOtis, 3 weeks ago.

Just some research I found for: 

05D1: task_car_drive_to_coord 149@ car 148@ to 152@ 153@ 154@ speed 15.0 0 unk 0 0

Here's an updated description, though I'm not sure how correct it is:

05D1: task_car_drive_to_coord 149@ car 148@ to 152@ 153@ 154@ speed 15.0 unknown_follow_path_nodes 0 unknown_vehicle_model 0 driving_style 0

If car parameter = -1, then the char will "scan" closest vehicles and enter the closest vehicle. If it's in a vehicle then it will use it's current vehicle.

I also note that if you press any direction key while this code is applied to the player, then the player will "skip" the vehicle he is trying to enter and go after the next closest vehicle. The "scanning" won't apply to emergency vehicles.

 

unknown_follow_path_nodes:

From what I observed, this parameter is only enabled if the car parameter is defined. 

0 = go to coord using path/regular
1 = go to coord using car nodes(unsure about this, kinda same as 0)/maybe go to coord stop on closest node instead of exactly at coord
2 = go straight to coord, don't use paths
3 = go to coord, car can go against traffic
4+ = car idle, nothing
 
unknown_vehicle_model:
Couldn't get much info on this value. Either set to 0, 1, or a car model in main.scm
 
Last parameter, is the vehicle's driving style
  • LINK/2012 likes this

_DK
  • _DK

    gta3 cleo

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • None

#294

Posted 3 weeks ago Edited by _DK, 3 weeks ago.

III CLEO v.2.

*Memory management fixes
*All opcodes work in main.scm
*VC CLEO opcodes
*.cleo plugins and CLEO API
*Some new opcodes

Just few opcodes left to do.
LvBocpem.png
  • ThirteenAG, fastman92, TJGM and 2 others like this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#295

Posted 3 weeks ago

III CLEO v.2.

Absolutely amazing.

Jack...
  • Jack...

    Wanted Level modifications

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011
  • Serbia

#296

Posted 3 weeks ago

Some new opcodes

You must be hungry of all that work. Grab some cakes :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: .

  • TJGM likes this

_DK
  • _DK

    gta3 cleo

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2009
  • None

#297

Posted A week ago

All native CLEO opcodes were finished.
1kWQ6HEm.png
And a small improvement:
-string parameters can be used in opcodes with variatic count of arguments (when calling a scm-function, for example).
{$CLEO}
wait 0
while true
    wait 0
    05F5: call_scm_func @Print params_count 1 "SCM Function was called."
end

:Print
0600: print 0@ at 100.0 100.0 scale 1.0 1.5 color 255 255 255 255 style 0 shadow 0 // test opcode
05F6: ret 0
  • ThirteenAG likes this

NarutoUA
  • NarutoUA

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Ukraine

#298

Posted A week ago

Hello guys. I have few questions. How to install new SA C++ Plugin SDK from https://github.com/DK22Pac/plugin-sdk for Visual Studio 2010? I just want to exclude "plugin.dll" from my mod. And how to place marker/checkpoint/blip (i dont know how it's names, it's little red squad) on radar? . And how to rotate my textude created with  mySprite.Draw(x, y, sx, sy, CRGBA(255, 255, 255, 255));? Sry for my bad English.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users