Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Is 4GB ram enough?

8 replies to this topic
dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#1

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:57 PM

I am gonna by a new PC all of the other things is ok at max settings but will 4GB ram be enough at the highest possible settings? With the frames be higher if i get 8GB?

Thanks.

wildstyle91
  • wildstyle91

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2011

#2

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:08 PM

4GB is just enough but as RAM is so cheap you may as well get 8GB for 40.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3

Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:15 PM

I think there's a difference in performance between 4GB and 8GB, specially in 64-bit versions. It's very cheap as WD said. smile.gif

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 28 April 2012 - 08:13 PM

ok thanks guys. How much would my frame rate improve if i get 8GB instead of 4GB? Oh and yes i will have 64bit smile.gif

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:05 PM

i think it depends both on the operating system and the CPU. i think 4gb is enough, i really haven't noticed a difference with 4gb/6gb/8gb. where is that article i saw?
http://lifehacker.co...than-4gb-of-ram
when i play gta iv, it is the only thing i am doing on the PC at that moment.
okay, this might be the article:
http://www.bit-tech....memory-better/1

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:28 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 21:05)
i think it depends both on the operating system and the CPU. i think 4gb is enough, i really haven't noticed a difference with 4gb/6gb/8gb. where is that article i saw?
http://lifehacker.co...than-4gb-of-ram
when i play gta iv, it is the only thing i am doing on the PC at that moment.
okay, this might be the article:
http://www.bit-tech....memory-better/1

So if you were in my (size 8) shoes what would you do? Would you get more for 12 extra?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#7

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:07 PM

that's a very good point. i would get it, because ram is so cheap now, and maybe install it later.

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#8

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:05 AM

I would. Very cheap and it will be beneficial down the road, if you don't need it now.


dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#9

Posted 29 April 2012 - 09:27 AM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Sunday, Apr 29 2012, 01:05)
I would. Very cheap and it will be beneficial down the road, if you don't need it now.

I will get the extra ram then. Thank you smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users