Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Vice City flickering HUD ...

4 replies to this topic
SomeGuy86
  • SomeGuy86

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#1

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:52 PM

Now, here's a problem you don't get to see around very often wink.gif I've been kind of bored lately, and decided to put together a gaming rig, system consisted of old school hardware, mostly 2000-2001.

To cut it short, the game DOES load, and it's mostly playable, with occasional lag and/or slower texture loading, except for the flickering text & HUD problem. Doesn't seem to affect radar though, only HUD and subtitles, along with mission instructions text and pop-up notifications in the top-left corner.
So, I'm curious, is there a way to resolve that problem? (Or is it because of hardware limitations?) I tried to play GTA3, and it seems to be working just the same, slower but stable with absolutely no flickering at all.

My system specs are:
AMD Duron 750MHz
128Mb SD RAM
Matrox Millenium G450 DualHead 32Mb AGP 4x
Maxtor 30Gb Hard Drive
Pioneer DVD-ROM Drive
Windows XP SP2 (perhaps I should try with Win ME?)

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 05 May 2012 - 04:34 AM

Do you have the latest video driver installed for that AGP card?
How does the game run in Win 98 compatibility mode?

SomeGuy86
  • SomeGuy86

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#3

Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:00 AM Edited by SomeGuy86, 06 May 2012 - 12:08 AM.

QUOTE (Girish @ Saturday, May 5 2012, 04:34)
Do you have the latest video driver installed for that AGP card?
How does the game run in Win 98 compatibility mode?

Nope, I'm using the original drivers that came on a CD... Didn't have any problems so far, so I didn't see any reasons why should I want to mess around with those smile.gif

I'm not 100% sure, but I think I tried with 98/Me compatibility mode and it didn't solve a problem, either.

EDIT
Think I found my problem... My Duron CPU is 50Mhz below the minimum requirement in order to run Vice normally, and 64Mb of graphic is recommended, my Matrox Millenium G450 only has 32... Could that be an issue?

QUOTE (Vice City System Requirements)
GTA: Vice City System Requirements

Minimum System Requirements:

800 MHz Intel Pentium III or 800 MHz AMD Athlon or 1.2GHz Intel Celeron or 1.2 GHz AMD Duron processor
128 MB of RAM
8 speed CD / DVD drive
915 MB of free hard disk space
(+ 635 MB if video card does NOT support DirectX Texture Compression)
32 MB video card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers ("GeForce" or better)
Sound Card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers Keyboard & Mouse


Recommended System Requirements

Intel Pentium IV or AMD Athlon XP processor 256(+) MB of RAM
16 speed CD / DVD drive
1.55 GB of free hard disk space
(+ 635 MB if video card does NOT support DirectX Texture Compression)
64(+) MB video card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers ("GeForce 3" / "Radeon 8500" or better with DirectX Texture Compression support)
DirectX 9.0 compatible sound card with surround sound
Gamepad (USB or Joystick Port)
Keyboard & Mouse

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#4

Posted 06 May 2012 - 12:15 AM

It's most likely because of the graphics card, CPU wouldn't cause such an effect. Try seeing if the graphics card has some sort of control panel, even though I doubt it and fiddle with the settings.

SomeGuy86
  • SomeGuy86

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 06 May 2012 - 01:29 AM Edited by SomeGuy86, 06 May 2012 - 01:32 AM.

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Sunday, May 6 2012, 00:15)
It's most likely because of the graphics card, CPU wouldn't cause such an effect.  Try seeing if the graphics card has some sort of control panel, even though I doubt it and fiddle with the settings.

Actually it has quite a lot of settings, because this is Dual Head, supports 2 output VGA signals at the same time. But I don't think this is the case, because Dual Head feature has been disabled, I'm only using 1 monitor.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users