Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Lags on my spec?

30 replies to this topic
dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:11 PM Edited by dred123, 21 April 2012 - 08:15 PM.

Hello, i own GTA IV and it lags a lot!.

The game seems to lag with Whatever settings i put it on to, so maybe you guys can help? With any suggestions. I believe my computer should be able to run it at a reasonable quality but it doesn't seem to.
Here is the specification of my computer:
8GB 1044mhz (RAM)
Intel Core 2 Quad q9550 (12MB Cache, 2.8GHZ) (Processer)
Dual nVidia GTX 260 in SLI (896MB each, 1.85GB Together, but windows says 4GB for some reason, 216 cores)

(not relevant:)
Corsair HX 620W (Modular) (PSU)
500GB HDD (SATA) (Hard Drive)
Blue Ray RW
EVGA 780i FTW Tri-SLi capable (includes SLi and Tri-SLi connectors) Motherboard

I Duel monitor, the main display is a 21.5 inch FULL HD (1920x1080) LED samsung monitor and the secound monitor is a 17inch viewsonic (1280x 1024)

Here if a picture of the setup, i dont think it is need but just in case, it is the computer down on the right.
user posted image

If you would like to know anything else please ask

Thanks for all your time
Ryan

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:15 PM

Hi.

You should disable SLI for GTAIV as multiple card setup is really badly supported. Also, VRAM in SLI/CF setups is never accumulative, each card uses it's own VRAM at all times. So, if one card has 512MB, SLI/CF has 512MB of VRAM.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:17 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 20:15)
Hi.

You should disable SLI for GTAIV as multiple card setup is really badly supported. Also, VRAM in SLI/CF setups is never accumulative, each card uses it's own VRAM at all times. So, if one card has 512MB, SLI/CF has 512MB of VRAM.

Thanks, but will that not make it run at less quality? and what sort of quality would you expect for 1 card?
Thanks

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#4

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:35 PM

tried disabling SLI still would not run, it kept freezing and lagging, and i had it on lowest graphics settings, and i have tried running as administrator. Forgot to add its Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#5

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:39 PM

QUOTE (dred123 @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 20:17)
and what sort of quality would you expect for 1 card?

Med/High (normally), that's for sure.

Also don't double post, just use the user posted image button. smile.gif

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:41 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 20:39)
QUOTE (dred123 @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 20:17)
and what sort of quality would you expect for 1 card?

Med/High (normally), that's for sure.

Also don't double post, just use the user posted image button. smile.gif

Ok, sorry about that ill edit it from now on.

But yes i tried it on 1 card on the lowest possible settings and well it still lagged and froze the exact same amount as on high settings, which makes me think theres somthing up.
Thanks

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:49 PM

It won't make it run worse, as GTAIV does not support SLI that well, like already stated previously.

Yeah, under normal conditions you should be able to run medium to high, but that's very hard to assess. Did you change some hardware recently? What's your current OS state, that is how fresh is your current OS installation?

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 21 April 2012 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 20:49)
It won't make it run worse, as GTAIV does not support SLI that well, like already stated previously.

Yeah, under normal conditions you should be able to run medium to high, but that's very hard to assess. Did you change some hardware recently? What's your current OS state, that is how fresh is your current OS installation?

Hello, The only recent hardware change was the blueray drive and that was over 2 months ago, and i dont think that should effect it. And windows was reinstalled just under 2 weeks ago, and it does have the correct and most up to date drivers. This is why i cannot understand how it wouldnt work.
Thanks

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#9

Posted 21 April 2012 - 09:52 PM

a better picture of the PC in question, thanks in advance. i think that is too hot for SLI cards without fan (on 120mm at front, one at back, not counting exhaust from PSU). physically remove second card, then post results.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#10

Posted 22 April 2012 - 04:29 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 21:52)
a better picture of the PC in question, thanks in advance. i think that is too hot for SLI cards without fan (on 120mm at front, one at back, not counting exhaust from PSU). physically remove second card, then post results.

there is a front, rear, top, one on psu, one on motherboard, one on cpu, 2 on each graphics card and 3 on the side.
Here are 2 photos to show this:
user posted image
user posted image

Sorry the fans are clearly shown well, both front back and top are 120mm, and the 3 on side are 80mm. Front and side 3 are all intake, top and rear are exhausts. And there is the 120mm on the psu aswell.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#11

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:42 PM

cool cool. humor me, remove the second card temporarily and test the game. must mention that to me it looks like you got hot air from vido cards being sucked into cpu which goes into Power supply. post your cards/cpu temperatures playing the game, if you haven't already.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#12

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:23 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 18:42)
cool cool. humor me, remove the second card temporarily and test the game. must mention that to me it looks like you got hot air from vido cards being sucked into cpu which goes into Power supply. post your cards/cpu temperatures playing the game, if you haven't already.

Ok just did that, and well. The graphics made no difference, still not working. The cpu standardly runs at around 37degrees C and when game was on it was runing at 42degrees C, and i looked it up my processer average running is usually 60 or something, and max is 100. And graphics card one was 51 degrees C, i had the programs open on secound screen and i wrote it down so thats a a sure thing. I dont know if thats hot or what? but thats what i got.
thanks

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#13

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:14 PM

nah, those temperatures are okay (i started playing gta IV on q6600 G0 stepping and those temperatures were similar). if you have uninstalled the game and the old drivers and removed the viceocard and played gta IV for more than an hour, i dunno - post a gta IV benchmark for me - all the text from the notepad file.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#14

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:14 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 21:14)
nah, those temperatures are okay (i started playing gta IV on q6600 G0 stepping and those temperatures were similar). if you have uninstalled the game and the old drivers and removed the viceocard and played gta IV for more than an hour, i dunno - post a gta IV benchmark for me - all the text from the notepad file.

Just to say thanks for all your help, how do i get the GTA IV benchmark? Thanks


(just to add battlefield 3, cod mw4, gta sa, gta vc, gta 3, minecraft, fliught simulator x, portal, portal 2 and many more games work perfectly, dunno if that helps)
Thanks

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#15

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:04 AM

when you change graphics settings, at the bottom it says "benchmark". after it has run, it tells you where the notepad file is located. open that and paste the info.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#16

Posted 23 April 2012 - 10:28 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Monday, Apr 23 2012, 00:04)
when you change graphics settings, at the bottom it says "benchmark". after it has run, it tells you where the notepad file is located. open that and paste the info.

Hi sorry for the late reply, i had the secound card in the computer when i did the benchmark, so i just disabled SLI, and here are the test results:
http://cramit.in/pjmz5v4klp0a

~I can run it again with SLI on if you like, i tried to play the game after i run the bench mark and it was running better, but it still was not working correctly, was still lagging and freezing alot.
Thanks

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:18 AM

QUOTE (dred123 @ Monday, Apr 23 2012, 22:28)
Hi sorry for the late reply, i had the secound card in the computer when i did the benchmark, so i just disabled SLI, and here are the test results:
http://cramit.in/pjmz5v4klp0a


That site does not allow free downloads. Could you host it somewhere else, please.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#18

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:23 AM

i downloaded the file fine (although what i meant was for the original poster to run the benchmark and open the text and paste the information/results here). on the second or third page it gives you a "free download" button.
Statistics
Average FPS: 42.98
Duration: 37.21 sec
CPU Usage: 80%
System memory usage: 44%
Video memory usage: 69%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1920 x 1080 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
Video Driver version: 285.62
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz

File ID: benchmark.cli
------------------
well, that looks like op hasn't even patched GTA IV either? shadows nor night shadows is showing up. original poster, have you installed patch 4 yet? and the framerate and the usage statistics don't look bad either, i think you may have to use memrestrict (read and reread the memrestrict guide in this or the "troubleshooting" forum. no, i changed my mind. patch 4, please, or remove that card and look up "capacitor aging"

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#19

Posted 24 April 2012 - 11:37 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Tuesday, Apr 24 2012, 06:23)
i downloaded the file fine (although what i meant was for the original poster to run the benchmark and open the text and paste the information/results here). on the second or third page it gives you a "free download" button.
Statistics
Average FPS: 42.98
Duration: 37.21 sec
CPU Usage: 80%
System memory usage: 44%
Video memory usage: 69%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1920 x 1080 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
Video Driver version: 285.62
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz

File ID: benchmark.cli
------------------
well, that looks like op hasn't even patched GTA IV either? shadows nor night shadows is showing up. original poster, have you installed patch 4 yet? and the framerate and the usage statistics don't look bad either, i think you may have to use memrestrict (read and reread the memrestrict guide in this or the "troubleshooting" forum. no, i changed my mind. patch 4, please, or remove that card and look up "capacitor aging"

Oh okay, so is that correct? is there any more information you need? and have you got any ideas?
Thankss

divingstation
  • divingstation

    ///////////////

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2012

#20

Posted 25 April 2012 - 02:19 AM

have you tried simple things like running it in high priority mode?

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#21

Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:02 PM

QUOTE (divingstation @ Wednesday, Apr 25 2012, 02:19)
have you tried simple things like running it in high priority mode?

I have tried run as administrtator and compatiblity mode? And i have updated to the newest Nvidia now, and still just as bad

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#22

Posted 26 April 2012 - 03:10 PM

i said those are the settings and framerate you supposed to have, meaning you have bandwidth issues, in my opinion. you got two things you can do at this point. either patch to number 7 and use memrestrict commandlines if you haven't, or (what i would have done before this thread even started), physically remove the second card out and suck up the performance loss in other games... i won't even install games if i think they will mess up my GTA IV installations (i am talking about you Irrational/2K Games).

DlZZEE
  • DlZZEE

    PC peasant

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2011
  • None

#23

Posted 26 April 2012 - 04:09 PM

Didn't even patched the game, obvious pirate is obvious.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#24

Posted 26 April 2012 - 05:35 PM

you make a really good point. the original poster keeps sidestepping my questions/statements about patching the game. i thought it was just a lack of reading comprehension. i am done with this thread.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#25

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:03 PM

Actually i bought the game when it originally come out, was there secound or third day after release and bought from morrisions. I can place it infront of my setup and take a pic if needed? so do not accuse it of being pirated!

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#26

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:23 PM Edited by Spider-Vice, 26 April 2012 - 06:28 PM.

Wow. Many people prefer the old patches because of the shadows and the graphics system overall because it's faster and more stable. I bought the game and I prefer patch 4 to 7. Doesn't make me a pirate.

From your benchmark, it sounds like your GPU is bottlenecking the CPU somehow, or something's using a lot of CPU. Check what you have open, try disabling antiviruses, etc. and try again.

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#27

Posted 26 April 2012 - 07:08 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Thursday, Apr 26 2012, 18:23)
Wow. Many people prefer the old patches because of the shadows and the graphics system overall because it's faster and more stable. I bought the game and I prefer patch 4 to 7. Doesn't make me a pirate.

From your benchmark, it sounds like your GPU is bottlenecking the CPU somehow, or something's using a lot of CPU. Check what you have open, try disabling antiviruses, etc. and try again.

thanks for your support, but well i updated the patch as they said (i don't know what difference it makes, i don't understand it)
and now the game wont open, when i login it doesn't open, when i click offline mode it doesn't load
im confused
Thanks

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#28

Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:08 PM

Make sure all programs are closed and if you have windows vista/7 change color scheme

dred123
  • dred123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#29

Posted 09 May 2012 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Thursday, Apr 26 2012, 21:08)
Make sure all programs are closed and if you have windows vista/7 change color scheme

Yes they are all closed, but as i said it wont open anymore.
Thanks

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:10 PM

Maybe reinstall RGSC.

http://www.rockstarg...SGSC/index.html

or reinstall GFWL.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977845

or try going to the games folder and click LaunchGTA.exe




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users