Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can i run it?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic
dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#1

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:02 PM Edited by dansgas1000, 22 April 2012 - 09:22 AM.

What would be the framerate? Don't tell me to go to CAN U RUN IT cuz i have not got the graphics card i just wanted to know whether to upgrade XD

Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5400+ (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
geForce geforce gtx 560
Default system bios
2048MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

I need to buy extra CPU too smile.gif

Tell me:

Low settings Frame rate 18
Low-med Settings frame rate 15
medium settings framerate 12
Medium to high frame rate 8
Absolute highest framerate 4

Min settings enb frame rate 14
med settings enb frame rate 9
highest enb settings frame rate 2

I thought i'd do some estimates myself with the frame rates hehe XD

THANKS biggrin.gif

EDIT: Can i replace my old card with the new one? old one is ATI Radeon 3200 HD which came with it :DDDDDDDD

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#2

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:42 PM

The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#3

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:04 PM

low settings, depending on resolution. can do 30 fps with that CPU, but everything has to be turned off, maybe even shadows... but i would try it low at first. maybe a friend is going to give him a gtx 560 for cheap ($50 - $100). the 448 core edition split the market, imo. plus i don't see OS listed, windows vista and 7 would need more ram (with dual core CPUs).

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:07 PM

How much do you have for a budget? We can build a suitable upgrade for your PC.

Also do you live in or out of US(to use newegg or superbiiz)?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 21 April 2012 - 09:48 PM

or amazon. amazon be getting down sometimes - our group shops there a lot more now.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:10 AM Edited by dansgas1000, 22 April 2012 - 09:15 AM.

QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 16:42)
The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

So if i bought more ram have the graphic card i might get and get a quad-core CPU i could run high settings at least 25fps? Would i be able to run GTA V and what would be the (awesome) framerate for gta san andreas max settings? And also would this be okay for extra ram? and how to install it. Can i go to a local PC store or is it easy to installl? same with the grahics card

QUOTE (PrometheusX)
How much do you have for a budget? We can build a suitable upgrade for your PC.

Also do you live in or out of US(to use newegg or superbiiz)?


I live in the UK

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#7

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:12 AM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:10)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 16:42)
The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

So if i bought more ram have the graphic card i might get and get a quad-core CPU i could run high settings at least 25fps? Would i be able to run GTA V and what would be the (awesome) framerate for gta san andreas max settings?

Basically yes, but it depends on which CPU and GPU you chose.

Willing to do so?

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:19 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:12)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:10)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 16:42)
The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

So if i bought more ram have the graphic card i might get and get a quad-core CPU i could run high settings at least 25fps? Would i be able to run GTA V and what would be the (awesome) framerate for gta san andreas max settings?

Basically yes, but it depends on which CPU and GPU you chose.

Willing to do so?

yes I suppose so. I guess PC is always best smile.gif

So would all this be okay to run at max settings with res of 1366x768?

Extra Ram biggrin.gif
GTX 560 Card biggrin.gif
CPU (is this a quad-core? if not is it still ok?

EDIT: I edited the other post i replied to a few mins ago can u see that please smile.gif

And sorry for this question: What is a GPU? I am really sorry i am not a computer genious blush.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#9

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:24 AM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:19)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:12)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:10)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 16:42)
The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

So if i bought more ram have the graphic card i might get and get a quad-core CPU i could run high settings at least 25fps? Would i be able to run GTA V and what would be the (awesome) framerate for gta san andreas max settings?

Basically yes, but it depends on which CPU and GPU you chose.

Willing to do so?

yes I suppose so. I guess PC is always best smile.gif

So would all this be okay to run at max settings with res of 1366x768?

Extra Ram biggrin.gif
GTX 560 Card biggrin.gif
CPU (is this a quad-core? if not is it still ok?

EDIT: I edited the other post i replied to a few mins ago can u see that please smile.gif

And sorry for this question: What is a GPU? I am really sorry i am not a computer genious blush.gif

GPU is Graphics Processing Unit. Which is a video card. tounge.gif

Also that CPU won't work with a AMD motherboard. Just show us your budget and if you live in US or not (website choice) and we'll suggest a suitable build for you.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#10

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:27 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:24)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:19)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:12)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 09:10)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Apr 21 2012, 16:42)
The HD 3200 probably won't run IV, and if it would it would have to be at the lowest possible settings for a max of 25 fps turn.gif
And why would you buy a GTX 560 if you have that CPU? That's a huge bottleneck you'd have there.
Besides, 2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

With the GTX 560, you might hit low settings at 15 fps, but surely not more as your RAM wouldn't be enough.
You should buy atleast a quad core at +3 GHz and 2 more GB of RAM with that GPU to hit medium to high at a solid 30 fps.

So if i bought more ram have the graphic card i might get and get a quad-core CPU i could run high settings at least 25fps? Would i be able to run GTA V and what would be the (awesome) framerate for gta san andreas max settings?

Basically yes, but it depends on which CPU and GPU you chose.

Willing to do so?

yes I suppose so. I guess PC is always best smile.gif

So would all this be okay to run at max settings with res of 1366x768?

Extra Ram biggrin.gif
GTX 560 Card biggrin.gif
CPU (is this a quad-core? if not is it still ok?

EDIT: I edited the other post i replied to a few mins ago can u see that please smile.gif

And sorry for this question: What is a GPU? I am really sorry i am not a computer genious blush.gif

GPU is Graphics Processing Unit. Which is a video card. tounge.gif

Also that CPU won't work with a AMD motherboard. Just show us your budget and if you live in US or not (website choice) and we'll suggest a suitable build for you.

Budget: About 160-190 ish :S]

I like in the UK so everything is in BRITISH POUNDS tounge.gif

And are you sure the budget is high enough? I could go to 200 at the very most smile.gif

Oh and sometimes i go0 on google sketchup. Will the frame rate be much better on that after i upgrade, cuz with large models it lags alot

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#11

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:35 AM

That's a little bit hard.

Can you give any info about your motherboard (which socket)?

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#12

Posted 22 April 2012 - 11:11 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 10:35)
That's a little bit hard.

Can you give any info about your motherboard (which socket)?

nope sorry im not a computer genius. I could put my budget up to 230 biggrin.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#13

Posted 22 April 2012 - 11:43 AM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 11:11)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 10:35)
That's a little bit hard.

Can you give any info about your motherboard (which socket)?

nope sorry im not a computer genius. I could put my budget up to 230 biggrin.gif

Download this, then show us what socket the motherboard is, and the memory clock speed (DDR2 - ___)

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#14

Posted 22 April 2012 - 12:27 PM Edited by dansgas1000, 23 April 2012 - 07:55 PM.

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 11:43)
QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 11:11)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 10:35)
That's a little bit hard.

Can you give any info about your motherboard (which socket)?

nope sorry im not a computer genius. I could put my budget up to 230 biggrin.gif

Download this, then show us what socket the motherboard is, and the memory clock speed (DDR2 - ___)

I will have to do it later becuase i am away from my computer, ill be back at my computer at 7pm GMT:0 (London time)

Socket am2 (940)

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#15

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:38 PM

something about his post makes me think he is running only an am2 board. maybe the only quad core available to him is going to be agena. i know my x3 8600 (2.1 Ghz iirc) could play EFLC with pny 9800gt @ 30 fps on medium, but that might have been because the installation had a virus (google "haiter xp" biggrin.gif )

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#16

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:47 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 18:38)
something about his post makes me think he is running only an am2 board. maybe the only quad core available to him is going to be agena.

If so then the budget should be at least 300.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#17

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:56 PM

yep, but rereading his post, he is trying to play with enb. that's a problem also. i personaly can't guarantee that old amd quad cores can run enb @ 1388xwhatever

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#18

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:01 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 18:56)
yep, but rereading his post, he is trying to play with enb. that's a problem also. i personaly can't guarantee that old amd quad cores can run enb @ 1388xwhatever

I saw a Athlon II X4 unlocked (651k or something). How about it? It could save a lot of money.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#19

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:00 AM

i had an acer m1100 with x2 4400+ and foxconn f690gvm motherboard. it was am2 and could only go to agena -- at the time i think i chose x2 6000+ for $60 as an upgrade.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#20

Posted 23 April 2012 - 07:50 PM Edited by dansgas1000, 23 April 2012 - 07:54 PM.

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 18:56)
yep, but rereading his post, he is trying to play with enb. that's a problem also. i personaly can't guarantee that old amd quad cores can run enb @ 1388xwhatever

No im not deserrate to play enb i just want to be able to play 1366x768 res with med settings 25fps and want to be able with gta v to smile.gif

maybe i should just go out and buy a whole new pc lol biggrin.gif

BUT I CANT sad.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#21

Posted 23 April 2012 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Monday, Apr 23 2012, 19:50)
QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Apr 22 2012, 18:56)
yep, but rereading his post, he is trying to play with enb. that's a problem also. i personaly can't guarantee that old amd quad cores can run enb @ 1388xwhatever

No im not deserrate to play enb i just want to be able to play 1366x768 res with med settings 25fps and want to be able with gta v to smile.gif

maybe i should just go out and buy a whole new pc lol biggrin.gif

BUT I CANT sad.gif

Not sure about GTA V, specially after seeing the Max Payne 3 requirements.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#22

Posted 23 April 2012 - 09:27 PM

GTAV requirements shouldn't diverge that much from GTAIV reqs.

Do remember this is R* we're talking about; I really can't see them do all the extra work that would make the game even more demanding.... or do I? Considering patch 7 and the "new" shadow system...

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#23

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:36 AM

where are all my x2 3800+ threads?!
http://www.gtaforums...ic=382345&st=20
but notice he is using XP, my x2 3800+ was using XP also, but the core 2 duo dell machine i had put together had 64-bit vista (same video card! 2 gigs of ram also) and it ran almost 10 fps slower.
okay, i found them, here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=492463
mimic my settings in the second link and post your results.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#24

Posted 26 April 2012 - 04:13 PM

http://www.gtaforums...&f=240&t=508341

I made a new topic. Can you help me on that please?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users