Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta 4 is a bloody nightmare to run !

27 replies to this topic
gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 21 April 2012 - 10:23 AM Edited by gritts, 21 April 2012 - 01:02 PM.

hi,ive just purchased a digital download of this game to test out my shiny new graphics card ???? what a joke !!! this game should run maxed out on my pc but it lags bigtime & is totally unplayable,i could not believe what i was looking at it was like have a ancient pc from 15 years ago,the game is a legit download with keycode etc and ive put the latest patch on & its not modded & still is shockingly bad,very dissapointed as i loved this on my xbox 360 & was wanting to see this on my pc as i think games always look better on a pc but this is just awfull.tried game on all settings from low to high & lags on every setting,just cant understand this ?i know straightaway its not going to work as the loading screens with the pictures of niko bellic etc starts to lag

any advice on getting this playable would be most appreciated& my pc runs rage,fifa 12,pes 2012,deadisland all maxed out with no lag

my system spec is-

Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)

3.00 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X2 545 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti [Display adapter] 1gb
LG M2794DP [Monitor] (27.2"vis, January 2008)
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (2 total)
Not hyper-threaded

4096 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
Slot 'DIMM1' has 2048 MB

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#2

Posted 21 April 2012 - 02:46 PM

Yeah, that system of yours is not going to max out this game in any way whatsoever. IV is an extremely demanding game.
Have you tried switching to a lower resolution?
Have you tried updating your video drivers?

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 21 April 2012 - 03:55 PM

Done everything switched resolutions & still the same,have the latest drivers for my card & you want a laugh ? I had a pirated copy when I had a 512 mb ati card & ran flawlessly,so explain that one to me & was running at high resolution ? I thought that a 1gb card would be twice the power of a 512 mb card yeah ? Can't see how a 1gb card would lower the graphics quality & cause this game not to run & every other game I have runs maxed out with no lags whatsoever.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:41 PM

He wants to help you not laugh at you. Also 1GB doesn't mean twice the power as 512MB.

That GPU may be bottlenecked by the X2.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:00 PM

i agree, the CPU is bottlenecking, OP has to turn down those details.
low shadows, no vehicles, and turn off reflections. OP, stop being greedy and listen to us please. you turn everything off at first and then start eking your settings up to where you like, this is how to ensure GTA IV/EFLC has playable framerate
27" monitor would have problems running maximum settings @ native resolution on a quad core CPU, let alone dual core....

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:48 PM

hi,can't understand how this game was running so well when I had my 512mb ati card & I've put an upgraded 1gb card in & it's now unplayable ? I'm totally confused that a 1gb upgraded card can not run this game as well as a 512 mb,I know he's not laughing at me it's just a figure of speech I'm from SCOTLAND !!!!,so what your saying is that my processor is no good but it's good enough to run latest games maxed out ?? gta 4 is 3 or 4 years old is it not ? I can understand newer games needing upgraded components but this game is old,if I want to play gta 4 looks like I need an Alienware or something or just remove this bug ridden game

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 21 April 2012 - 07:02 PM

a) GTAIV does not compare to games like PES and FIFA (seriously, are you taking a piss?)
b) VRAM does NOT impact performance on its own. Which ATI card did you have before? Once you uninstalled the card, did you uninstall the old card drivers?

GTAIV is probably the most demanding game of all times, maybe only Metro 2033 gets close. Learn to live with it or move on.

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 21 April 2012 - 07:11 PM

Not taking the piss no, just thought that my pc & components I have should run this game,yes I have removed old drivers etc & can't remember the exact spec of my old ati card but was not as good as the one I've just bought, so is my CPU rubbish for this game ? u think it maybe bottlenecking the new card & not getting the best out of the card ? would love to play this on my pc & some of the mods look great

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 21 April 2012 - 07:18 PM Edited by mkey82, 21 April 2012 - 07:20 PM.

Well, are you using the same settings you used before? Same screen resolution?

There is nothing that bad about your PC, it's just not enough for GTAIV, that's all. Dual cores struggle with that game, only after 3.5GHz do they start to pick up after quads; GTAIV being a three core application and all.

Also, try to delete game settings and allow the game to autoconfigure, that can be effective sometimes.

If you're using patch 7, consider reinstalling the game and go with patch 4.

Also, realize that this game, at times, runs on some hardware a lot better then expected. Just as at times it runs like inflamed sh*t on a stick on hardware one would expect it to run better.

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#10

Posted 21 April 2012 - 07:53 PM

hi,I've tried all resolutions even away down to 800x600 & 1024 etc and all settings on low & still lags terribly,when my old card was in my pc I had high settings and one of the highest resolutions & it was running very well but would start lagging slightly after 2 hrs of gameplay,will uninstall the game and try the patch 4 on instead of the 7th patch,will probably look into upgrading my CPU but not just for gta4 as I could do with a few upgrades,anyway thanks for the info & will post back my results when I've reinstalled with patch 4

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#11

Posted 21 April 2012 - 09:46 PM

GTA IV was coded for multiprocessor setups. not just dual core, we all know most games are though - this is why its so hard for you to believe, i guess. this is what we have been saying. for GTA IV to run, you have to check all of the components. CPU must be quad core for high settings at 1920x1080. you could keep your textures high maybe, but everything else needs to go low for 3.0 ghz dual core CPU. also, i have 1.5 Gb 9600 gso and 512mb 8800gt. the 8800gt soundly beats it in GTA IV, there is no contest (only 48 shader cores)

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#12

Posted 26 April 2012 - 05:53 PM

hi,got to the root of my problem which is my psu,pc started restarting every 15 mins to 30 mins caused by my 405 watt psu,just not enough power to run my new card so back it went to pc world for a refund,not going to try gta4 again as i think i need to upgrade my whole system possibly looking at a new pc,if anyone has any links to some decent systems out there feel free to post a link cheers chaps

heres one i found any good ???

http://www.pcworld.c...264367-pdt.html

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:06 PM Edited by mkey82, 26 April 2012 - 06:15 PM.

Don't go for prebuilts, it never pays off.

Damn, PC world has so bad selection, terrible. Do you have any other stores near?

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#14

Posted 26 April 2012 - 07:38 PM

hi,just the usual stores comet,currys etc,there is a silicon centre but that means building one myself,and was also looking at alienware the x51 but not to keen on the small psu & not very upgradeable,my problem is my comp is a couple of years old now and everything would need upgraded so i thought i would be just as well buying a new system as it would probably cost the same to buy it all seperate

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#15

Posted 26 April 2012 - 08:32 PM

well, there is
http://www.scan.co.uk/
they have been running ads for years on the back of custom pc magazine aka bit-tech.net
the General Information for the computer the original poster linked:
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-2600 processor (3.4 GHz, 8MB L3 cache)
Operating System Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
RAM 6GB
- DDR3
- 10600MHz
- up to 16 GB maximum expandable memory
Graphics card NVIDIA GeForce GT 550 Ti with PureVideo® HD technology
- Dedicated 1 GB
Hard drive 1TB
- 7200rpm
- SATA 3G
Optical disk drive DVD writer SATA DVD RAM and Double Layer
Memory card reader 15-in-1 memory card reader
USB 10
Modem/Ethernet Integrated 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
WiFi Wireless LAN 802.11 b/g/n
Audio interface 1 audio line in, 1 audio line out, 2 analog audio in, 4 analog audio out, 1 digital audio out
TV output 2 DVI (VGA via adapter); 1 HDMI
Expansion card slot 3 PCI-Express x1; 1 PCI-Express x16
3 PCI-Express x1; 1 PCI-Express x16
Sound Onboard / Beats audio console, High Definition Audio 7.1
Keyboard & Mouse USB
Software included Microsoft® Office Starter: reduced-functionality Word and Excel®
only, with advertising. No PowerPoint® or Outlook®. Buy Office
2010 to use the full featured software.
Windows Live Essentials; HP Link Up; Cyberlink Power2Go; HP
Music; HP Games Console; Norton Online Backup (30-day trial);
EasyBits Magic Desktop; Microsoft Internet Explorer; Adobe
Reader; Adobe Flash Player; Skype
Size Length x width x depth: 412 x 175 x 415mm
Weight 12.51kg

yes, that would run it at high, in my opinion. i wouldn't choose HP because of all their bloatware, but the question was will the machine run it high - i would be very surprised if it didn't. the phoenix is supposed to be HP's new line of gaming computers.
http://www.anandtech...ond-thunderdome
http://gizmodo.com/5...identity-crisis

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#16

Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:02 PM

hi,used scan before i got a projector from them on finance & they rip u for £40 to run a credit check,thanks for the link but dont think i would use them again,i found this one at pc world also

http://www.pcworld.c...875784-pdt.html

this seems to be a bit of a beast & im looking for a comp to run all latest games aswell as gta 4

what u think about this one ??

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#17

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:12 AM

QUOTE (gritts @ Thursday, Apr 26 2012, 19:02)
this seems to be a bit of a beast

You tell good jokes.

The graphics card on that system is complete sh*t.

wildstyle91
  • wildstyle91

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2011

#18

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:13 AM Edited by wildstyle91, 27 April 2012 - 12:16 AM.

No it's a piece of sh*t. Build your own PC and pick the good components. Get an i5 or i7-2600, 8GB RAM, a £200+ graphics card and you're good to go. Buy from here.

Get either a Radeon HD 6970 or GTX 560ti or better.

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#19

Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:49 PM

thanks for the info mate,ive took the plunge and ordered this

Titan 8200i Spinosaur" Intel 4.60GHz Quad Core System
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-Bit - OEM (GFC-02050)
OcUK GeForce GTX 560Ti 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card
OCZ Agility 3 60GB 2.5" SATA-3 Solid State Hard Drive (AGT3-25SAT3-60G
750 watt psu
8gbram

this should run gta 4 now ? what u think

wildstyle91
  • wildstyle91

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2011

#20

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:05 AM

QUOTE (gritts @ Friday, Apr 27 2012, 21:49)
thanks for the info mate,ive took the plunge and ordered this

Titan 8200i Spinosaur" Intel 4.60GHz Quad Core System
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-Bit - OEM (GFC-02050)
OcUK GeForce GTX 560Ti 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card
OCZ Agility 3 60GB 2.5" SATA-3 Solid State Hard Drive (AGT3-25SAT3-60G
750 watt psu
8gbram

this should run gta 4 now ? what u think

Will run it easily. Don't expect ultra high settings but you should get to have them on high with 60fps. Enjoy the game. smile.gif

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#21

Posted 28 April 2012 - 01:58 AM

Do you mind if you share us the link from where you got that from? Its pretty good for a prebuilt system...

Also, how much did this cost?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#22

Posted 28 April 2012 - 02:21 AM Edited by unc13bud, 28 April 2012 - 02:23 AM.

gtx 550ti is god enough at certain resolutions. its just not worth $100 or more, especially with the budget kepler cards coming out:
http://www.anandtech...5-gt-640-gt-630
but i want to get away from blanket assumptions that this card or that card is whatever, because my gtx 285 complements my q6600 G0 better than either gtx 465 or 768mb gtx 460 - i had to turn settings down on the latter, while using my X243w (1920x1200)
i am starting to think texture units and bus sizes are playing a part in gta IV performance also.
probably the best card for gta IV i have owned as far as power consumption vs performance:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2396

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#23

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:10 AM

QUOTE
Titan 8200i Spinosaur" Intel 4.60GHz Quad Core System

What the heck, which CPU is that?? wow.gif

wildstyle91
  • wildstyle91

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2011

#24

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:44 AM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 01:58)
Do you mind if you share us the link from where you got that from? Its pretty good for a prebuilt system...

Also, how much did this cost?

He got it from OverclockersUK with the link I gave him.

Exxon it's an overclocked Intel Core i5 2550K. http://www.overclock...rodid=FS-176-OE

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#25

Posted 28 April 2012 - 04:32 PM

yeah, that may even run with full traffic and all the bells and whistles. i have seen their ads and yoyotech's also in custompc.

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#26

Posted 28 April 2012 - 04:48 PM

Hi,will certainly expect it to run gta4 & all latest games out at the moment & this system gets good reviews,I also added an ssd drive so my windows should boot in about 10 sec so I read on a review,I read also that the gtx 550 comes over clocked like the CPU so this should be lightning quick & so it should be for £1000 !!!!

gritts
  • gritts

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2012

#27

Posted 02 May 2012 - 11:44 PM

Hi,got my new system up & running & it runs gta4 maxed out with ease,what a difference it's like a completely new game,everything is so clear & detail in the game is outstanding,thanks for the advice to check out overclockers uk,I'm now trying other games that ran poorly on my old system & so far they are flawless,what a beast this system is I would recommend it to anyone

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#28

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:25 AM

QUOTE (wildstyle91 @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 10:44)
QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Saturday, Apr 28 2012, 01:58)
Do you mind if you share us the link from where you got that from? Its pretty good for a prebuilt system...

Also, how much did this cost?

Exxon it's an overclocked Intel Core i5 2550K. http://www.overclock...rodid=FS-176-OE

Ah, I see.
Well that'll run it without a problem icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users