Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Any clues?

17 replies to this topic
GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#1

Posted 11 April 2012 - 01:15 PM

I will NEVER get above 21 fps
user posted image

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 11 April 2012 - 01:36 PM

Which GPU do you have? Game ettings? Resolution? Game version?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#3

Posted 12 April 2012 - 02:18 AM

wei usually sets itsself according to lowest number (4.9). i wonder if he has his resolution set too high with his textures too high?

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#4

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:55 AM

I just lowered the Graphics Options, now the game crashes after loading

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 12 April 2012 - 02:04 PM

We need to know your graphics card.

Go to Start/Search/ Type in "dxdiag"/click on the program. Under "display" is your graphics card.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#6

Posted 14 April 2012 - 11:28 PM

original poster might have certain other stuff on their mind than running this game. hope they are all right out there. if it really crashes on loading that means the settings broke it! they need to use gta IV safe mode.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#7

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:00 PM

You have windows 7. You have to have 2.5GB RAM minimum to run GTA IV. You can easily upgrade ram, its only about 2GB for $20/12/15

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#8

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:03 PM

GTA4 runs fine on 2GBs of RAM too. I've recently went from 2GB to 4GB on my second rig (Q6600, 8800GT, Win7 SP1) and there was very little difference - if any.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#9

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Apr 29 2012, 19:03)
GTA4 runs fine on 2GBs of RAM too. I've recently went from 2GB to 4GB on my second rig (Q6600, 8800GT, Win7 SP1) and there was very little difference - if any.

QUOTE (Exxon (On a topic i made))
2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#10

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:55 PM

Well, as I said, I didn't see much improvement between 4GBs and 2GBs. Maybe Exxon tested this too and got different results (which wouldn't suprise me much, as GTAIV is very picky when it comes to hardware and it often works in a completely different manner even on similar rigs).

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#11

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:47 PM

if its only dual core and windows vista or newer, 4gb + might make a difference. i think that must be the reason the performance of the dell optiplex (core 2 duo 6550) was lackluster (20fps) compared to a1230n - x2 3800+ (29 fps)... the operating system was 64-bit vista instead of windows xp

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#12

Posted 30 April 2012 - 04:41 PM

@dansgas
In general, 2 GB RAM isn't enough and a 2.5 GB or more is recommended.
Some show quite some difference after upgrading to more GB, others (like yojo2) don't.

By the way, I didn't test it.
This is what I was learned, and due so I say it.
Yojo2 is more intelligent at these things, you should rather listen to him than to me wink.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 30 April 2012 - 05:14 PM

My GTAIV used about 3GB of RAM after an hour or so worth of gaming. It was actually the total committed RAM, an amount that was specific to period when I was playing GTAIV and it used to repeat at no other time I tested.

iirc the actual figure was 3.4-3.5 GB of total memory usage, with about 600MB being allocated by the system and some background applications. I deemed that system to be completely stable.

TechnoKuchen
  • TechnoKuchen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2011

#14

Posted 02 May 2012 - 04:31 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Apr 29 2012, 19:55)
Well, as I said, I didn't see much improvement between 4GBs and 2GBs. Maybe Exxon tested this too and got different results (which wouldn't suprise me much, as GTAIV is very picky when it comes to hardware and it often works in a completely different manner even on similar rigs).

I've had Hardcore stutthering with 2GB of RAM . Seriously, don't recomment playing it with 2GB RAM ._.
Game still runns on Medium settings with Phenom II X4 965 3,8Ghz @ HD 6870 . So Startposter maybe shoud post his Grapics Card, OC his CPU or get a damn new. Core 2 Duo is getting old

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#15

Posted 06 June 2012 - 03:36 PM

Sorry for the bump.

I upgraded it to 4GB, and not much of an improvement...

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#16

Posted 06 June 2012 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (GTAIndonesia @ Wednesday, Jun 6 2012, 15:36)
Sorry for the bump.

I upgraded it to 4GB, and not much of an improvement...

You need a whole new PC. What's your GPU again? [run>dxdiag>display]

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#17

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:09 PM

QUOTE (dansgas1000 @ Sunday, Apr 29 2012, 19:25)
QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Apr 29 2012, 19:03)
GTA4 runs fine on 2GBs of RAM too. I've recently went from 2GB to 4GB on my second rig (Q6600, 8800GT, Win7 SP1) and there was very little difference - if any.

QUOTE (Exxon (On a topic i made))
2 GB RAM isn't enough for Windows Vista/7, you need atleast 2.5 GB.

so you quoted 2 people and didnt put anything in. dimwit

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#18

Posted 06 June 2012 - 08:38 PM

He just wanted to juxtapose two different opinions, there's nothing wrong with that wink.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users