Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BSOD At The End of Installation?

11 replies to this topic
boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 11 April 2012 - 03:48 AM

Hello, I recently restored my PC to factory settings to install my new motherboard and CPU.
I went to install GTA IV and the installation runs smooth until the VERY end when it starts to install DirectX.
It'll say "Installing DirectX" and then I'll suddenly get blue screened.

Specs:
OS: Windows Vista SP 1
CPU: i3-2120 3.3GHz
GPU: Nvidia Geforce 9600 GT OC
RAM: 4GB

The blue screen error is something like "0x0000008E"
When I start my computer back up, It says "Windows has recovered from an error" or something and the error was named "APPCRASH"

I'd love to play GTA right now, but I can't! Any help?
Thanks! smile.gif

No I am not mad bro.
  • No I am not mad bro.

    Gaming on a Budget

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2012

#2

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:34 AM Edited by No I am not mad bro., 11 April 2012 - 09:37 AM.

If you have incorrect drivers you will get conflicts. Did you update the drivers when you upgraded your CPU and Motherboard? You may still have the old drivers installed. Make sure everything is up to date and also make sure that everything is plugged in and installed correctly (Motherboard and CPU) And also make sure your overclock is stable. I don't really see how it would cause a blue screen if your not in a game but check if it's stable anyway just to be sure.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#3

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:43 AM

You should find and upload crash dump files.

How to find them http://windows7forum...fter-crash.html
You can upload files here http://www.2shared.com/

Best to put all .dmp files into one archive before uploading.

boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#4

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:06 PM

Dump Files:

http://www.2shared.c...i040912-01.html
http://www.2shared.c...i040912-02.html
http://www.2shared.c...i041012-01.html

My drivers are all updated.
Thanks! smile.gif

boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 12 April 2012 - 12:38 AM

Downloading SP 2 for Vista to see if it fixes anything. I'll report back.

boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 12 April 2012 - 01:41 AM

Nope, still getting the blue screen. Waited ALL day for a reply.
PLEASE help! I paid for this game and I want to play it!
Thanks!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:10 AM Edited by mkey82, 12 April 2012 - 12:07 PM.

Realize that:
a) I'm a human
b) I have a private life as a private individual
c) I'm not payed for this
d) this issue of yours has nothing to do with the game itself, there is something wrong with third party software installed on your machine, so even if this was an official forum, which it isn't, there would be no obligations toward you as our customer, which you aren't

What does "restored to factory settings" mean? Did you install a fresh OS after upgrading? To me it looks like you have various residual drivers from before.

The dump points to a problem with an Avast driver so I'm assuming you have that installed. It also looks like you have Malwarebyte's Antimalware installed, is it running in the real time mode or you're using the free version? Also, it's possible you have some old audio card drivers installed. Do you have a separate audio card?

You should try disabling or uninstalling Avast (some versions of that blasted program seem to be very keen on staying active at all times) and then repeat the installation procedure.

boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:22 PM

Thanks, I removed Avast and Malwarebytes and it installs fine.
Now when I try to actually run the game, I get an error "GTA IV has stopped working"

The error says:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.7.0
Application Timestamp: 4bd9efbe
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6002.18327
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cb73436
Exception Code: c000012f
Exception Offset: 00009f7d
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9d13
Additional Information 2: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8
Additional Information 3: 9d13
Additional Information 4: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8

Read our privacy statement:
http://go.microsoft....63&clcid=0x0409



I tried running it as administrator, running it in compatibility mode, etc.
Thanks!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:49 PM

You managed to ignore most of my questions from the previous post, so read more carefully and post the details I asked about.

boomrq
  • boomrq

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012

#10

Posted 12 April 2012 - 10:00 PM

K
Yeah. Fresh install of Vista.
I don't know about a separate audio card?
How do I find out if I do?
I installed a completely new motherboard and CPU, so... if that's any help.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#11

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:44 AM

OK, so a fresh install. If you don't know you have a separate audio card, then most probably you don't. If you look at the back of your PC and have some extra connectors for speakers (like 2 sets of those blue, green and purple jacks) then you have the discrete audio card.

At what exact point does the game crash?
When you installed fresh windows did you install latest GPU drivers as well?
Is anything on your system overclocked? (I assume your GPU is factory OCed)
Did you install this GFWL update?
From which source did you install the game?

That issue you had was caused by avast, I recommend reinstalling MBAM, you want to have some sort of protection at all times. Also try using xliveless and see if that changes anything.

lama_worm
  • lama_worm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2012

#12

Posted 13 June 2012 - 10:45 AM

i to am having the same problem but at the point where it asks to reinsert disk 1 to complete istalation

windows 7 sp1

intel 15 2.4 ghx wid 3.2ghx turbo boost

hd intel grtaphics+1gb nivida geforce gt 520m




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users