Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Taxi Bug Fix Mod help

9 replies to this topic
starfishswag
  • starfishswag

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:34 AM

I've put in the main directory:

Scripthook.dll
Scripthookdotnet.asi
taxibugfix.asi
msvcr100.dll

And in the scripts folder:

traffic.cfg
TrafficFix.net.dll

Doesn't really work in game, I sometimes see an infernus or a Corvette and a few other vehicles but the vehicles I always see are the ones I always see, about 5 of them along with a lot of taxis.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#2

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:38 AM

There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

starfishswag
  • starfishswag

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:50 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:38)
There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

I'm currently on patch 4, will that have anything to do with it?

Thanks for the links I'll try those out.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:56 AM

QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:50)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:38)
There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

I'm currently on patch 4, will that have anything to do with it?

Not sure, check the topics.

starfishswag
  • starfishswag

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:59 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:56)
QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:50)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:38)
There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

I'm currently on patch 4, will that have anything to do with it?

Not sure, check the topics.

Hmmm took everything out that was modded for taxis then added a asi loader.

tried to load the game get this crash message.

Exception EFCreateError in module DSOUND.DLL at 0116C5.
Cannot create file "C:\Program Files (x86)|Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\asilog.txt". Access is denied.

?????

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 10 April 2012 - 12:20 PM

QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:59)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:56)
QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:50)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:38)
There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

I'm currently on patch 4, will that have anything to do with it?

Not sure, check the topics.

Hmmm took everything out that was modded for taxis then added a asi loader.

tried to load the game get this crash message.

Exception EFCreateError in module DSOUND.DLL at 0116C5.
Cannot create file "C:\Program Files (x86)|Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\asilog.txt". Access is denied.

?????

I remember experiencing the same situation. Well, just remove it.

I don't think there is a fully working fix. sad.gif

starfishswag
  • starfishswag

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2012

#7

Posted 10 April 2012 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 12:20)
QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:59)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:56)
QUOTE (starfishswag @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:50)
QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Apr 10 2012, 11:38)
There are about five fixes, but none has really worked. However no harm in trying:

Taxi Bug Fix
TrafficLoad

I'm currently on patch 4, will that have anything to do with it?

Not sure, check the topics.

Hmmm took everything out that was modded for taxis then added a asi loader.

tried to load the game get this crash message.

Exception EFCreateError in module DSOUND.DLL at 0116C5.
Cannot create file "C:\Program Files (x86)|Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\asilog.txt". Access is denied.

?????

I remember experiencing the same situation. Well, just remove it.

I don't think there is a fully working fix. sad.gif

sad.gif

I guess I'll play TBoTG modded then, that is better even though I see a ton of turismos or Bullets at the same time as I do.

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#8

Posted 21 April 2012 - 06:09 AM

personnally i don't think the taxi thing is a bug . if you look NY photos you'll see there's lot of taxi . i highly suggest you to try trafficload . fantastic mod , and if you experience textures clipping try disconnecting all non trafficload asi scripts

ZBNYNC
  • ZBNYNC

    Texture Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2011

#9

Posted 21 April 2012 - 11:30 PM

TrafficLoad is the best one: http://www.gta4-mods...afficload-f9780
Just make sure that you have everything it tells you to have in and it'll work.

@jpm1 It is a bug. Not all of New York City is taxis, only certain parts of Manhattan, like Times Square, and when you get down around the airports sometimes. The rest of the city still has taxis but with a whole lot more regular cars and trucks.

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#10

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:06 AM Edited by jpm1, 22 April 2012 - 04:00 AM.

Hi ZBNYNC , i think it's a bug and it's not . i think it's like this because the game just can't handle too much variety of cars in the traffic . have a look at VC then SA they all have pointless traffics . so i think it's a graphical bug , but not a technical bug . i think that the game as it's made , just can't handle too much different cars types in the traffic . and as you talk of trafficload , even it's a fantastic mod just look at the people experiencing memory isssues with it ... it's funny you're talking of that cause i'm just trying to find a solution to both fix textures disappearing and CTDs in TL . testing lot of things right now . some commandlines seems to works but the missions take forever to load confused.gif . i don't give up but i think the PC game conversion isn't optimized at all? thanks




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users