Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Help with san andreas

5 replies to this topic
sxriter
  • sxriter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 07 April 2012 - 09:59 AM

Hi, I need to make a new executable in san andreas that have a new gta3.img and a new main.scm. without editing the Original gta_sa.exe

please I want to have an original and edited version of gta san andreas without installing it again

from gta_sa.exe played the original GTA
from the new executable is played the edited version

if someone help me, i appreciate it a lot

i need a tutorial if possible

thanks smile.gif

sorry my bad english

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#2

Posted 07 April 2012 - 10:07 AM

Create shortcut for GTA SA with parameters.
Example:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\gta_sa.exe" -game standard
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\gta_sa.exe" -game modified

Write ASI (DLL Library with changed extension) in C++ or any other programming language.

What it will do:
Depending on -game argument it will set path to .scm file, default path is:
CODE
data\script\main.scm


Your ASI will change to e.g

CODE
data\script\modified\main.scm

Add code to load select script.img
For example:
CODE
data\script\modified\script.img

Or
CODE
data\script\script.img


It's as easy as:
CODE
.text:005B9158 054                 push    1              ; notPlayerFile
.text:005B915A 058                 push    eax            ; lpFileName
.text:005B915B 05C                 call    _openImgFile   ; on 0x01567B90 on 1.0 US HOODLUM

Where _openImgFile is on address 0x00407610

Good luck.

sxriter
  • sxriter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 07 April 2012 - 11:36 AM Edited by sxriter, 07 April 2012 - 11:41 AM.

I don t understand, it's hard for me since I'm new In This. there is an easier way? thanks

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#4

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:09 PM

You mean you just want to have seperate copies of the game?
Just copy an paste the whole sa folder, the only limit to the number of copies you can have is hdd space.
the computer tells the .exes apart using their location not file name.

that how I read your question anyway.

sxriter
  • sxriter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:00 PM

no gta consuming a lot of disk space

create more executables is not impossible, because someone else could do it
here a picture:

user posted image

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#6

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:22 PM

Well then, I think fastman92 answered it for you..
have fun tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users