Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Adding vehicles

16 replies to this topic
Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#1

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:50 PM

I have done this many times, but after a fresh install of San Andreas, I tried to add a new car. But for some reason the game crashes at startup:
CODE
GTA:SA Crashed, Debug Info Follows:



GTA Info:



Version: US 1.0

Last File Loaded: DATA\CARCOLS.DAT

Last Library Loaded:

Error: Unknown



Assembly Info:



Exception At Address: 0x005B6B2F

Exception Code: 0xc0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)



Registers:

EAX: 0x00000001 EBX: 0x00000000

ECX: 0xFFFFFFFF EDX: 0x00000000

ESI: 0x00000000 EDI: 0x00000003

EBP: 0x00000002 ESP: 0x0028F848


Carcols.dat (it's about the amone):
CODE
car
admiral, 34,34, 35,35, 37,37, 39,39, 41,41, 43,43, 45,45, 47,47
alpha, 58,1, 69,1, 75,77, 18,1, 32,1, 45,45, 13,1, 34,1
ambulan, 1,3
amone, 152,185,212
androm, 1,1


Handling.cfg:
CODE
AMONE      1496.0 2800.0 0.7 0 0.20 -0.20 -1 0.83 0.72 0.45 5 321.0 32.0 28.0 R P 4.5 0.60  1  30  0.90  0.115  5  0.20  -0.05  0.5  0.2  0.15  0.44  500000  40112004  1400003   1    1   1


Vehicles.ide:
CODE
18631,  amone,   amone,   car,   AMONE,   AMONE,   null, executive,  5,  0, 0,  -1, 0.78, 0.79,         0


Handling adder:
CODE
[MAIN]
Count=1

[CAR_IDs]
18631

[18631]
index=11
fmass=1496,0
fTurnMass=2800,0
fDragMult=0,7
x=0
y=0,20
z=-0,20
nPercentSubmerged=-1
fTractionMultiplier=0,83
fTractionLoss=0,72
fTractionBias=0,45
nNumberOfGears=5
fMaxVelocity=1,6584862
fEngineAcceleration=0,00256
fEngineInertia=28,0
nDriveType=R
nEngineType=P
fBrakeDeceleration=0,0018
fBrakeBias=0,60
bABS=1
fSteeringLock=30
fSuspensionForceLevel=0,90
fSuspensionDampingLevel=0,115
fSuspensionHighSpdComDamp=5
fSuspensionUpperLimit=0,20
fSuspensionLowerLimit=-0,05
fSuspensionBiasBetweenFrontAndRear=0,5
fSuspensionAntiDiveMultiplier=0,2
fSeatOffsetDistance=0,15
fCollisionDamageMultiplier=0,5866667
nMonetaryValue=500000
modelFlags=1074864132
handlingFlags=20971523
frontLight=1
rearLight=1
animGroup=1


Vehicle audio data:
CODE
[18631]
CarType=0
EngineOnSound=38
EngineOffSound=37
Unknown4=1
Unknown5=0,899999976158142
Unknown6=1
HornTon=2
HornHigh=1,05946314334869
DoorSound=2
RadioNum=7
RadioType=0
Unknown12=2
Unknown13=0
Unknown14=0
Unknown15=0
Unknown16=0


Limit adjuster settings:
CODE
Vehicle Models=252

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#2

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:58 PM

Try Free ID List Generator and see if ID 18631 is free on your game.

Don't add new handling line.

Use handling line of standard vehicle, for example:
CODE
18631,  amone,   amone,   car,   INFERNUS,   AMONE,   null, executive,  5,  0, 0,  -1, 0.78, 0.79,         0


Carcols:
CODE
amone, 152,185,212
androm, 1,1

Don't you see it?
2 colors are required, not 3.

152 ID?
185 ID?
I'm sure they don't exist.
Set different IDs. Which exist.

Don't use Handling Adder.

Use Vehicle Audio Loader created by fastman92

If you're using WIndows notepad - download this file and save in "data\" http://www.mediafire...bt8683a8bkttguy
Lines will be displayed as they should.

Did you add amone.dff and amone.txd to gta3.img (or any other loaded IMG archive)?

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#3

Posted 06 April 2012 - 09:21 PM Edited by Bad.boy!, 06 April 2012 - 09:27 PM.

I am not using notepad (I use notepad++), that line was copied from a readme, I know notepad makes different lines.
Anyway, why should I delete Handling adder, I thought it was necessery. Or do I have to use someting else. And how to do it withouth?

About the lines, I changed them:
CODE
18631,  amone,   amone,   car,   BUFFALO,  AMONE,   null, executive,  5,  0, 0,  -1, 0.78, 0.79,         0


And I used your plugin:
CODE
amone     0    38  37  1   0.89999997615814 1.0     2   1.0594631433487  2   7   0   2   0.0


But the crash remains.

EDIT:
Carcols:
CODE
amone, 43,0


I came up with the 3 lines because of this (I wanted glacial blue):
CODE
194,200,203  # 74 Lighting Silver   silver
152,172,185  # 75 Casino Royale   light
152,185,212  # 76 Glacial Blue          light

buffalo, 74,74, 75,75, 76,76

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#4

Posted 06 April 2012 - 09:30 PM

Handling Adder is buggy, it's your decision if you leave or remove it.

What happens if you remove. Does game work?
CODE
amone, 43,0

I know car should be black, but check if carcols line causes crash.

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#5

Posted 06 April 2012 - 09:49 PM

Nope, and if I leave it, should I do someting else or not?

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#6

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:47 PM

I asked you question: does game work (you can spawn vehicle) or crash if you remove carcols line of added vehicle.
You answered ambiguously.

Ashwin.Star
  • Ashwin.Star

    Back for Next ♪♫

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#7

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:45 AM

CODE
amone, 152,185,212

i think you are using them as RGB!

the RGB color needs to be defined between COL & end,
like
CODE

152,185,212   # 127 your color    NEW


then use it like primary & secondary
CODE
androm, 127,127

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#8

Posted 07 April 2012 - 08:26 AM

Note that comment is ignored and color ID depends directly on his position (when he was loaded).
Comment is useful for your information only.
Every next color within "col" gets incremented ID.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#9

Posted 07 April 2012 - 10:12 AM

3rd param (red,blue,dark etc.) seems to be ignored too. Also, you shouldn't really add new colours, as the limit for them is 127 (in SA),

Ashwin.Star
  • Ashwin.Star

    Back for Next ♪♫

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#10

Posted 07 April 2012 - 10:25 AM

QUOTE
3rd param (red,blue,dark etc.) seems to be ignored too

everything Written after # is a comment & ignored by the Game!

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#11

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:26 PM

Can someone who added a car him (or her) self post the added lines? So I can test if that works.

Ashwin.Star
  • Ashwin.Star

    Back for Next ♪♫

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010
  • India

#12

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:36 PM

Just Check it once what i said in my Second Last Post!

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#13

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:38 PM

I have set 43,0 now that isn't the error.

Can someone who added a car him (or her) self post the added lines? So I can test if that works.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#14

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:58 PM

QUOTE (Ashwin the new boy @ Saturday, Apr 7 2012, 12:25)
QUOTE
3rd param (red,blue,dark etc.) seems to be ignored too

everything Written after # is a comment & ignored by the Game!

It's in the another column, which DOES make a difference.

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#15

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:34 PM Edited by Bad.boy!, 07 April 2012 - 03:38 PM.

I've tried it again, this time with the lines of a tutorial, the game doesn't crash and the car works.
I decided to try again with a different car, with the lines of the original game.

But again, I'm getting the same error (at loading screen). I am doing something wrong, but I don't know what.

Carcols.dat copied from supergt, the mod had no lines I should replace:
CODE
audir8, 3,3, 6,6, 7,7, 52,52, 76,76
...
...
bmw, 12,1, 64,1, 123,1, 116,1, 112,1, 106,1, 80,1, 75,1 // <-- This one works


Handling.cfg:
CODE
BMW    1390.0    3614.4   1.6    0.0 0.0  -0.15 75 0.80 0.79 0.51  5 265.0 18.7 23.0 F P  5.5   0.6  1 30.0  1.0  0.11  0.0   0.27 -0.08 0.5  0.50   0.2  0.02 15000  0    700003   0  1  0
AUDIR8       1400.0    2800.0   2.0    0.0 -0.2 -0.24 70 0.75 0.86 0.48  5 230.0 26.0 5.0  R P  8.0   0.52 0 30.0   1.0  0.20  0.0   0.25 -0.10 0.5  0.3  0.40 0.54 105000  40002004 208000  0  0 1


Vehicles.ide:
CODE
612,  bmw,   bmw,   car,   INFERNUS,  BMW,   null, executive,  5,  0, 0,  -1, 0.7, 0.7,  0
18631,  audir8,  audir8,  car,   SUPERGT,  AUDIR8,  null, executive,  5,  0, 0,  -1, 0.7, 0.7,  0


Audio (The BMW has no sound btw, but the cars never had sound before I re-installed):
CODE
bmw      0    38  37  1   0.89999997615814 1.0     8   1.1224620342255  2   6   0   2   0.0
audir8     0    103  102  1   0.89999997615814 1.0     4   1.0     2   8   0   2   0.0

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#16

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:43 PM

Do. not. add. handling. lines.

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

#17

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:39 PM

I deleted handling adder, but I'm still getting a crash.

See my previous post for data




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users