Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

I need imidiate help!

14 replies to this topic
topdog70
  • topdog70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:38 AM

I bought gta 4 on steam a week ago and whenever i click 'play' the social club login appears. I enter my email and password and click 'play' then the login goes away and a little box comes up saying YOU NEED VISTA SP1 TO OPERATE. I run on windows 7 and im PISSED OFF!!!!!!!!!!! can anyone tell me what the hell is going on and how i can fix it?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 06 April 2012 - 04:57 PM

You can set the compatibility mode on the LaunchGTAIV.exe to "XP SP3" or "Vista SP1".

topdog70
  • topdog70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:17 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 16:57)
You can set the compatibility mode on the LaunchGTAIV.exe to "XP SP3" or "Vista SP1".

how do i change the compatibility mode?

EvilDog77
  • EvilDog77

    Unequaled C4 Whore

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#4

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:49 PM

QUOTE (topdog70 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 22:17)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 16:57)
You can set the compatibility mode on the LaunchGTAIV.exe to "XP SP3" or "Vista SP1".

how do i change the compatibility mode?

Find the .exe file that runs the game (which I think is c:\program files\steam\steamapps\eflc\LaunchEFLC.exe).

Right-click on the file and click 'properties'.

In the properties dialog, click the compatability tab then check 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:' then select Windows XP (Service Pack 3) in the drop-down box.

Click OK and you should be done.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#5

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:49 PM

First, Please post the REQUIRED information from the Pinned Troubleshooting topic, as posted by Justin(A Moderator):
What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Ram?
What is the Video card?
What is the vram?
How much dedicated vram?
What is the Sound card?
What is the OS?
Do you have the latest SP for the OS-ie. SP3 for XP, SP2 for Vista, and SP1 for 7?
Any mods or trainers?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games.

Then we can help more...There IS a SP1 for Windows 7, so Do you have that installed?

topdog70
  • topdog70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:52 PM

QUOTE (EvilDog77 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 22:49)
QUOTE (topdog70 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 22:17)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 16:57)
You can set the compatibility mode on the LaunchGTAIV.exe to "XP SP3" or "Vista SP1".

how do i change the compatibility mode?

Find the .exe file that runs the game (which I think is c:\program files\steam\steamapps\eflc\LaunchEFLC.exe).

Right-click on the file and click 'properties'.

In the properties dialog, click the compatability tab then check 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:' then select Windows XP (Service Pack 3) in the drop-down box.

Click OK and you should be done.

thanks!!!!!! now all i have to do is install the game again for like the 6th time

topdog70
  • topdog70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#7

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:55 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 23:49)
First, Please post the REQUIRED information from the Pinned Troubleshooting topic, as posted by Justin(A Moderator):
What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Ram?
What is the Video card?
What is the vram?
How much dedicated vram?
What is the Sound card?
What is the OS?
Do you have the latest SP for the OS-ie. SP3 for XP, SP2 for Vista, and SP1 for 7?
Any mods or trainers?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games.

Then we can help more...There IS a SP1 for Windows 7, so Do you have that installed?

How do i find out this information?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#8

Posted 07 April 2012 - 04:58 AM

QUOTE (topdog70 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 21:55)
QUOTE (radioman @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 23:49)
First, Please post the REQUIRED information from the Pinned Troubleshooting topic, as posted by Justin(A Moderator):
What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Ram?
What is the Video card?
What is the vram?
How much dedicated vram?
What is the Sound card?
What is the OS?
Do you have the latest SP for the OS-ie. SP3 for XP, SP2 for Vista, and SP1 for 7?
Any mods or trainers?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games.

Then we can help more...There IS a SP1 for Windows 7, so Do you have that installed?

How do i find out this information?

Go to Start, Run(if XP)/Search(If Vista OR 7) and type in DXDIAG and press Enter, the first page is the Processor, Ram, OS, etc. Then the Display tab=Video card info., Sound tab=Sound card info., etc...

Sgt Smith
  • Sgt Smith

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2007

#9

Posted 12 April 2012 - 04:32 PM

I had the same error yesterday, and I am also on Windows 7 64bit . I logged into Rockstar social club ,checked all details were correct, but still had the same problems...so I logged into games 4 windows, then clicked to log into GTA4 thru steam and it worked pefrectly.

Remember to update the game drivers, and to update steam regulary, as I also updated everything, using the STEAM links. moto_whistle.gif I am running Windows 7 - 64 bit, 4gig of DDR3000, triple core 3.2 gig AMD Athalon 2 , 1 gig DDR 3000 ram on ATi Hd5700 , Windows 7 Service pack 1. As long as all of your settings are up to date, you should not need the 'Compatibility mode' to play the game.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 12 April 2012 - 09:55 PM

The need this game shows for compatibility modes is pretty much random, I had it popping up at times for no apparent reason.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#11

Posted 13 April 2012 - 03:06 AM

QUOTE (Sgt Smith @ Thursday, Apr 12 2012, 11:32)
I had the same error yesterday, and I am also on Windows 7 64bit . I logged into Rockstar social club ,checked all details were correct, but still had the same problems...so I logged into games 4 windows, then clicked to log into GTA4 thru steam and it worked pefrectly.

Remember to update the game drivers, and to update steam regulary, as I also updated everything, using the STEAM links. moto_whistle.gif I am running Windows 7 - 64 bit, 4gig of DDR3000, triple core 3.2 gig AMD Athalon 2 , 1 gig DDR 3000 ram on ATi Hd5700 , Windows 7 Service pack 1. As long as all of your settings are up to date, you should not need the 'Compatibility mode' to play the game.

Alright, You contradicted yourself, as you first say you have 4GB DDR3 ram, than you say 1GB DDR3 Ram, so which is it? (curious and confused) confused.gif

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#12

Posted 13 April 2012 - 06:41 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Friday, Apr 13 2012, 03:06)
QUOTE (Sgt Smith @ Thursday, Apr 12 2012, 11:32)
I had the same error yesterday, and I am also on Windows 7 64bit .  I logged into  Rockstar social club ,checked all details were correct, but still had the same problems...so I logged into games 4 windows, then clicked to log into GTA4 thru steam and it worked pefrectly.

Remember to update the game drivers, and to update steam regulary, as I also  updated everything, using the STEAM links. moto_whistle.gif    I am running Windows 7  - 64 bit, 4gig of DDR3000, triple core 3.2 gig AMD Athalon 2 , 1 gig DDR 3000 ram on ATi Hd5700 , Windows 7 Service pack 1.  As long as all of your settings are up to date, you should not need the  'Compatibility mode' to play the game.

Alright, You contradicted yourself, as you first say you have 4GB DDR3 ram, than you say 1GB DDR3 Ram, so which is it? (curious and confused) confused.gif

Is he not talking about his graphics?

EvilDog77
  • EvilDog77

    Unequaled C4 Whore

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#13

Posted 13 April 2012 - 08:21 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Friday, Apr 13 2012, 03:06)
Alright, You contradicted yourself, as you first say you have 4GB DDR3 ram, than you say 1GB DDR3 Ram, so which is it? (curious and confused) confused.gif

QUOTE (Sgt Smith @ Thursday, Apr 12 2012, 11:32)
1 gig DDR 3000 ram ON ATI HD5700

topdog70
  • topdog70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#14

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:05 AM

QUOTE (EvilDog77 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 22:49)
QUOTE (topdog70 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 22:17)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 16:57)
You can set the compatibility mode on the LaunchGTAIV.exe to "XP SP3" or "Vista SP1".

how do i change the compatibility mode?

Find the .exe file that runs the game (which I think is c:\program files\steam\steamapps\eflc\LaunchEFLC.exe).

Right-click on the file and click 'properties'.

In the properties dialog, click the compatability tab then check 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:' then select Windows XP (Service Pack 3) in the drop-down box.

Click OK and you should be done.

so i go to the 'Program Files (x86)' and click on steam, i then click on steam apps and gta4 isnt there sad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#15

Posted 03 May 2012 - 10:15 AM

It should be here

c:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users