Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Disappearing Textures after time

40 replies to this topic
unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#31

Posted 23 April 2012 - 12:25 AM Edited by unc13bud, 23 April 2012 - 12:28 AM.

QUOTE
memrestrict is not guaranteed to work, sadly.


that is the truth!!! the only time i have found memrestrict to work and not disappear the textures (all my machines are unmodified gta/eflc files) was this Llano machine. memrestrict is/was a godsend, because i couldn't have gotten rid of the stuttering any other way. that is the good advice - uninstall the mods or stop complaining about sorry, unpredictable gameplay/textures.

@ op, if you modify a honda with hood scoops, lowered, big wheels, etc. most times the car depreciates like a rock! why? because of the modifications!

Vintage88
  • Vintage88

    Lost MC | VP

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2011

#32

Posted 24 April 2012 - 11:29 PM

I do think commandline should work for most, it's a matter of finding the right number. My gfx card is 1500mb but only the 628mb memrestrict line truly has helped the texture glitch (it still appears sometimes).

Cobra700
  • Cobra700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012

#33

Posted 25 April 2012 - 08:11 PM

well for me this commandline works perfect i aint gonna change it or touch it or anything , well sometimes when i spawn to much vehicles they disappear but i have modded like all cars except 2 LOL. This helped me biggrin.gif

WreckageGTA
  • WreckageGTA

    Thanks for looking at me. :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2009

#34

Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:28 PM

QUOTE (Cobra700 @ Thursday, Apr 26 2012, 04:11)
well for me this commandline works perfect i aint gonna change it or touch it or anything , well sometimes when i spawn to much vehicles they disappear but i have modded like all cars except 2 LOL. This helped me biggrin.gif

So, you applied the "reservedapp 0" only in your commandline.txt in your game that is the version of 1.0.7.0?

Cobra700
  • Cobra700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012

#35

Posted 29 April 2012 - 08:12 PM

yes i did sorry for the late reply lol

WreckageGTA
  • WreckageGTA

    Thanks for looking at me. :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2009

#36

Posted 30 April 2012 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE (Cobra700 @ Monday, Apr 30 2012, 04:12)
yes i did sorry for the late reply lol

I put in that line. thank god it WORKS. biggrin.gif

Now I can play more!

Cobra700
  • Cobra700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012

#37

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:09 PM

yes strangely it did i sometimes have missing textures though but that is just because my game was running with many car mods and many spawned at that time in multiplayer lol. But i also made a 1.0.4.0 game and it has NO pop ins NO textures missing , still i didnt notice a great performance boost but that might just be my resource eating enb lol. Glad it is fixed for u biggrin.gif

WreckageGTA
  • WreckageGTA

    Thanks for looking at me. :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2009

#38

Posted 01 May 2012 - 04:19 AM

QUOTE (Cobra700 @ Tuesday, May 1 2012, 03:09)
yes strangely it did i sometimes have missing textures though but that is just because my game was running with many car mods and many spawned at that time in multiplayer lol. But i also made a 1.0.4.0 game and it has NO pop ins NO textures missing , still i didnt notice a great performance boost but that might just be my resource eating enb lol. Glad it is fixed for u biggrin.gif

biggrin.gif SMILE.

WreckageGTA
  • WreckageGTA

    Thanks for looking at me. :3

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2009

#39

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:57 AM

Oh my. I got that stupid shuttering/disappearing textures thing again. I already add "-reservedapp 0". I still have disappearing textures and shuttering but it fixes. Still very annoying. I already reinstalled my game because I lost two files. ohwell. any more solutions?

Cobra700
  • Cobra700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012

#40

Posted 10 May 2012 - 05:34 PM

hey im back. I finnaly got 64bit and 4GB of ram extra it SHOULD be fixed with this im not yet sure i am going to install the game again and check it out again biggrin.gif

Cobra700
  • Cobra700

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012

#41

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:09 PM

yepp tested it out on 1.0.7.0 no pop in:D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users