Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

I want a better framerate

24 replies to this topic
TensaZangetsu
  • TensaZangetsu

    White Shinigami

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2011
  • United-States

#1

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:16 AM

Well I'm installing IV on my PC right now, and I want to know if there is a way to at least get a decent framerate to play the game. My graphics card is crap btw, so I would like to know if I can do a little tweaking to fix the issue, even if it means downgrading the graphics like San Andreas. I mainly want to play the game to use the video editor with some mods.

Here is my specs:

Graphic Card: Nvidia Geforce 6150se nforce 430

AMD Athlon ™ Processor 2650e

1.61 GHz, 896 MB of RAM


I know my PC is crap, but i'm currently poor and don't have a job. So if you're going to suggest a system upgrade then its not happening, I simply can't afford 1000 dollar PC.

If there is any mods or patches that will boost my FPS, please let me know. Thanks in advanced.

Aljohnk
  • Aljohnk

    *Intensifies*

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • Australia

#2

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:28 AM

Sorry, it wont run i guess. :-/

TensaZangetsu
  • TensaZangetsu

    White Shinigami

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2011
  • United-States

#3

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:29 AM

QUOTE ([MM]Grove4life(New account) @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 19:28)
Sorry, it wont run i guess. :-/

it runs, just low 3-6 FPS

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 04 April 2012 - 01:13 AM

If you want to run IV at a decent rate, you will need to upgrade the WHOLE system, as you fail at the system requirements for ALL parts: First, you have a Single-core processor and IV REQUIRES at least a Dual-Core @ 2.4GHZ for AMD/1.8GHZ for Intel, at least 2GB ram(XP)/2.5GB for Vista and 7, and at least a Nvidia 7900/ATI X1900 w/at least 256mb of DEDICATED VRAM...Your video card is way below minimum for this game...IV is a very demanding game...If you had read the Pinned "Can I run it..." thread AND the box the game came in, you would have seen that you are below minimum for this game...Look at me, I have a desktop that exceeds the minimum requirements on everything but the Video card, same for my old laptop...However, my new laptop can run the game at high/medium settings...

So, you need a whole new system to get a decent fps in this game, i'm afraid..

TensaZangetsu
  • TensaZangetsu

    White Shinigami

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2011
  • United-States

#5

Posted 04 April 2012 - 01:29 AM

Well I guess i'll sell the game on Ebay, cause I don't have enough money at all, my family is struggling right now, and a new PC is the last thing on our minds, sorry.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#6

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:24 AM

post ALL your graphic settings. then i can see what you are working with. not optimistic, cause cpu-world is saying that cpu isn't but 1.6 Ghz?
http://www.cpu-world...2650DPBOX).html
but if you are running 3-6 fps, i might could get you to 15-20fps.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#7

Posted 04 April 2012 - 03:40 AM

Actually, it wouldn't cost that much to upgrade your current PC, as you can get a decent processor for like $125, a Video card for like $75, and a 2GB stick of RAM for like $20...So, for about $220, you can have a decent system...

Here is a Video card for $44.92,
A decent processor for $94.99,
and 2GB Ram for $12.99.

For a grand total of: $152.90....and you can at least run it at around 20-30fps...? Just a heads up... smile.gif

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#8

Posted 05 April 2012 - 01:23 AM

because its socket am2, theoretically he could ad an x2 4400+/x2 5600+ (ebay), 1gb of ram ($10) and at least a 9500gt ($30) and he could run settings on low. that is if this isn't some emachine small form factor mess. original poster, if you got enough money to get on the net, you can search and maybe find the info you are looking for, like gamebooster or process explorer that will kill a lot of unnecessary processes.. GTA IV likes CPUs with four cores, it will work with two and three. but most people in the forums with single CPUs seem to have a difficult time. good luck, i guess.

TensaZangetsu
  • TensaZangetsu

    White Shinigami

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2011
  • United-States

#9

Posted 06 April 2012 - 12:34 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Wednesday, Apr 4 2012, 20:23)
because its socket am2, theoretically he could ad an x2 4400+/x2 5600+ (ebay), 1gb of ram ($10) and at least a 9500gt ($30) and he could run settings on low. that is if this isn't some emachine small form factor mess. original poster, if you got enough money to get on the net, you can search and maybe find the info you are looking for, like gamebooster or process explorer that will kill a lot of unnecessary processes.. GTA IV likes CPUs with four cores, it will work with two and three. but most people in the forums with single CPUs seem to have a difficult time. good luck, i guess.

Unfortunately, it is a emachines PC sad.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#10

Posted 06 April 2012 - 03:33 AM

QUOTE (VoiceoftheVoiceless @ Thursday, Apr 5 2012, 19:34)
QUOTE (unc13bud @ Wednesday, Apr 4 2012, 20:23)
because its socket am2, theoretically he could ad an x2 4400+/x2 5600+ (ebay), 1gb of ram ($10) and at least a 9500gt ($30) and he could run settings on low. that is if this isn't some emachine small form factor mess. original poster, if you got enough money to get on the net, you can search and maybe find the info you are  looking for, like gamebooster or process explorer that will kill a lot of unnecessary processes.. GTA IV likes CPUs with four cores, it will work with two and three. but most people in the forums with single CPUs seem to have a difficult time. good luck, i guess.

Unfortunately, it is a emachines PC sad.gif

Yep, Unfortunately, that is a problem with No-name PC's-I learned that lesson back with my old laptop, when the hinges broke after less than a year, than a little over a year the screen quite working to where I had to hook it up to an external monitor to continue using it...and I am one to take care of computers(and electronics for that matter)..That is why I learned it is best to go with the TRUSTED companies-Acer, HP, and Compaq, and even Dell-PC's are NOT where you want to go for the cheapest one, as you get what you pay for(as I said, I learned that the hard way too)...That's why my desktop is an Acer(Windows Vista), my business laptop is a Compaq(XP Pro) and personal laptop is a HP(Windows 7)...

QUOTE
I know my PC is crap, but i'm currently poor and don't have a job.


I just thought about that-that makes no sense, really-as if you are that poor, How can you afford to buy a PC in the first place, yet alone afford $20 for a game...?Just curious. confused.gif

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#11

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:03 AM

QUOTE
I just thought about that-that makes no sense, really-as if you are that poor, How can you afford to buy a PC in the first place, yet alone afford $20 for a game...?Just curious.



He could have inherited the old PC, had it for years when bought as a present or bought it when he was working

also, I don't think it is really any of our business...just a friendly heads up confused.gif

biggrin.gif

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#12

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:32 AM Edited by Exxon, 06 April 2012 - 08:37 AM.

QUOTE (radioman @ Wednesday, Apr 4 2012, 03:40)
... you can have a decent system...

Here is a Video card for $44.92,

Seriously?
That videocard will barely run this game ... sarcasm.gif

Here's a videocard that would play it at low (maybe some settings medium) at a nice framerate, given that the resolution isn't very big.

MSI GeForce GT 520 for $58.88
http://www.walmart.c...o-Card/19418018

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#13

Posted 06 April 2012 - 01:54 PM

QUOTE (radioman @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 23:40)
Actually, it wouldn't cost that much to upgrade your current PC, as you can get a decent processor for like $125, a Video card for like $75, and a 2GB stick of RAM for like $20...So, for about $220, you can have a decent system...

Here is a Video card for $44.92,
A decent processor for $94.99,
and 2GB Ram for $12.99.

For a grand total of: $152.90....and you can at least run it at around 20-30fps...? Just a heads up... smile.gif

You're basically telling him to buy garbage if you're really recommending that video card. Also, a Geforce 210 is not worth more then $25....

divingstation
  • divingstation

    ///////////////

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2012

#14

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:53 PM

perhaps it would be more playable on the lowest resolution with the lowest performance graphics settings.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#15

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 08:54)
QUOTE (radioman @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 23:40)
Actually, it wouldn't cost that much to upgrade your current PC, as you can get a decent processor for like $125, a Video card for like $75, and a 2GB stick of RAM for like $20...So, for about $220, you can have a decent system...

Here is a Video card for $44.92,
A decent processor for $94.99,
and 2GB Ram for $12.99.

For a grand total of: $152.90....and you can at least run it at around 20-30fps...? Just a heads up... smile.gif

You're basically telling him to buy garbage if you're really recommending that video card. Also, a Geforce 210 is not worth more then $25....

No, I was just trying to keep it as low as possible, since he said he is broke at the moment(thus meaning he cannot afford a decent upgrade)...I was just recommending something that will allow decent fps on low settings for right now, until he can afford a better upgrade... tounge2.gif

I know what I recommended is not the best(and I would not recommend those upgrades to a serious gamer), those are just budget parts...I know there are much better choices than those-but I figured they would be too far out of his budget range?

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#16

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:21 PM

Changing from his current GPU to a Geforce 210 will make absolutely NO difference.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#17

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:33 PM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 18:21)
Changing from his current GPU to a Geforce 210 will make absolutely NO difference.

Thank you, That's good to know-I would never recommend that card to any "real" gamer anyway, as I knew that the 210 was an entry-level card(which from what I have read on here, those are usually the weaker ones)? I'm not too familiar with Nvidia cards-just ATI ones, so, a quick question, What are the better Nvidia cards for people on a budget?

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#18

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:32 AM

A GT 430 to a GT 440 is as low as I would go if I wanted to play a game like IV. A 430 can run the game at medium settings around 20FPS, not the best performance but you can't really expect much from a $50 video card.

TechnoKuchen
  • TechnoKuchen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2011

#19

Posted 07 April 2012 - 01:23 PM

I would take a look around for Used PC-Parts . I got my HD 6870 for 100 , what is about 115$ i think, and the Game runns smooth on High settings (CPU is a Phenom II X4 965 for 115 )
You can get a used GTS250 for about 30 and it's much better then this GT210 crap !

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#20

Posted 09 April 2012 - 06:17 AM

i got galaxy 9500gt for $10 after rebate (from newegg). like i said before, i think original poster has some small form factor emachines PC. those PSUs are proprietary and low power.
http://www.tigerdire...p?EdpNo=4893207
edit, this means they have to use not only weak video card, but low profile, plus it will be harder to keep cool! negative upon negative.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#21

Posted 09 April 2012 - 02:57 PM Edited by SlaveZer0, 09 April 2012 - 03:01 PM.

I think the OP was very clear he cant afford ANYTHING!!!! he is a victim of the economy and that cheap $44 dollar video card you all speak of can feed his family for 3 days. he was looking for a software or settings solution. i then cannot believe you all sit here and keep the topic going only adding insult to injury.

now i the biggest asshole on this forum have a real solution - OP send me a PM with the area you live in and your computer knowledge, you may just be a victim of my yearly donation. every year when i build a new pc i donate or send my old one to someone deserving. so get with me in private and stop letting these boys with their good intentions make a mockery of your situation. you will of course have to buy a case to keep shipping costs down, but look at the specs below and youll see this pc will last a good long time.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#22

Posted 09 April 2012 - 08:58 PM Edited by Slamman, 09 April 2012 - 09:00 PM.

I got the HD5450 for $40 odd, but it won't work in every PCIe board I have, so be aware, like the 2005 dual core systems, they aren't up to snuff due to the memory I believe
Another thing I'd like addressed, with not as much bearing on the thread, but what kind of lags, and what do people propose as associated with lagging? Has there been an official address from Rockstar over such matters??

Hey, Slave, I am jobless and getting heckled as well, throw a bone my way, I will thank you kindly, sir!

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 10 April 2012 - 06:40 PM

SlaveZer0, I doubt he could afford the electric bill to run that machine. confused.gif

As a matter of interest, what is the wattage when flat out playing gta4?

hexelbit
  • hexelbit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2011

#24

Posted 12 April 2012 - 07:30 AM

check out my post http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=502804

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#25

Posted 18 April 2012 - 09:25 PM

on my pc between both power supplies i eat about 1300 watts steady on gta iv and some other demanding games.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users