Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

IV Limiter

8 replies to this topic
Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#1

Posted 03 April 2012 - 10:52 AM

Alright since a lot of people, including me, are getting texture disappearing bugs, is there a way to make a tool for IV, we had just like for GTA SA?

SA had a tool called SA Limiter which let the player eliminate the texture bug (lod textures popping up / textures disappearing entirely). It made the game a lot more laggier, but it was worth it, because once you installed it, you'd never see lod textures near you.

So is there such tool for IV? I think a lot of people would appreciate it, since sometimes I get like 60 fps on maximum settings, but no textures at all. I mean what the actual f*ck Rockstar...

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2

Posted 03 April 2012 - 11:18 AM Edited by Blaster_nl, 03 April 2012 - 11:20 AM.

Disappearings were mainly a openiv issue. Now with the new openiv update, it's gone in global mods.
Also it is not the texture that disappear, but the models. Ofcourse, textures go along with the model.


QUOTE (Performer @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 00:27)
QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Monday, Apr 2 2012, 20:32)
The dissappearing bug was fixed by using lasted OpenIV.

What in the code has changed? I mean, what actually caused the "dissappearings"?

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Wednesday, Mar 28 2012, 21:35)
Development news:
I've just resolve this case 0000107: [openFormats (global)] Improve OpenIV Resource sub-system and fix grmModel data
This is means I have rewrite a some part of our resources system and remove some excess data from models resources classes.
Probable it will fix disappearing of models in global mods.


QUOTE (Performer @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 02:27)
What in the code has changed? I mean, what actually caused the "dissappearings"?
I had write some memory blocks not like Rockstar do, and they [memory blocks] were not free when models frees, it is caused a memory leak (thats why mods always used 1.7 gb of memory). But now I write all blocks just like Rockstar do it.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 00:30)
Some major things I discovered throughout experience:

- Don't let too many object use the same WTD, spread it. Also don't put too many textures inside one wtd, 100 is too much.
- Put LOD objects inside WDD, not seperate WDR files.
- If you create a custom map, MAKE lods. Superlods are welcome but not needed if you have a small map.
- Put (super)lods in a root wpl, put normal objects and generics in streams.
You forgot important thing, about embedded textures. Textures must be embedded inside WDR models if it texture uses only in that model. Rockstar do this every time in IV models.

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#3

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:30 PM

Ah that's great, but I don't use OpenIV. I use SparkIV.

Also I don't have anything installed on GTA IV, and I still get the texture bug there. Sometimes even on medium textures. My mods are on EFLC.

Also models don't disappear for me, since I still have collision. I can drive on the map, simply no textures showing up. Also lampposts, garbage cans, peds and cars still spawn, simply the map itself don't.

NaidRaida
  • NaidRaida

    Inactive user

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#4

Posted 03 April 2012 - 02:11 PM Edited by NaidRaida, 03 April 2012 - 02:13 PM.

Was this "popping textures" issues not related to modded cars? The more high poly cars I put in the more problems I get.
Maybe it's just too much for the engine with all those high LOD models. I never had trouble with stock cars. I'm also using only SparkIV.

Your system specs?

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#5

Posted 04 April 2012 - 09:38 PM

Well like I said when I use insanely huge sized .wtd (doesn't matter if car / weapon mods) I get instant texture bug, or I can't even spawn the car / weapon.
Right now I'm using car mods in EFLC and only .wtds that are way under 2 Mbs (mostly 1 MB), also it's not like I have every car replaced, only have like 6.

In IV I don't have car mods at all, but if I use high textures I get textures even without them. I also have timecyc mods installed, but I don't think that, that'd be causing it.

My system specs are way over the min requirement.

CPU: i3-2120 with 3.3 Ghz (dual core cpu acting like a quad core, it actually runs better then my old quad core 2.88 ghz cpu)
GPU: Nvidia GTX 560 TI (GigaByte version)
Memory: 4 GB RAM DDR3
OS: Vista 32 bit (tried on Win 7 64 bit, same god damn thing)

Also I'm really in love with my police cars, and the cars I have installed, so I'd rather have Limiter just like SA had, since like I said, sometimes I get no textures, but 60+ fps, that's just pathetic lol

little seoul
  • little seoul

    NYX | Patch 8 | lpf -4- prez

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2012

#6

Posted 04 April 2012 - 10:03 PM

cure:

commandline.txt (create one with notepad)

type in:


-availablevidmem 2.2

or -availablevidmem 1000000000000

rage engine doesn't seem to care.

check out this thread on gtagaming with for more tips on how to cure texture pop in and other issues:

http://www.gtagaming...ad.php?t=130868

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    A.U.I.R.B.2.U. Author & Cool Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#7

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:18 AM

Proper commandline.txt to get rid of most texture popin with a 1GB card...

-norestrictions
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 2.3

I've had great results and my system is CRAP. lol

Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
GTS 450 1GB
4GB's DDR1333

NaidRaida
  • NaidRaida

    Inactive user

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#8

Posted 05 April 2012 - 09:04 PM

I have used a vehicles.img about 140 MB without major problems, but going higher I never tested, 140 was quiete enough. My commandline is pretty short:

-norestrictions -nomemrestrict -fullspecaudio

I've heard you have to put them in like that^

Not like that:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-fullspecaudio

Otherwise the parameters will not be read and executed but that my be just a myth.

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#9

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:38 PM

Well thanks, I'll try all of those, but I tried at least 20 different settings for commandline and none of them worked. Bloody hell I had GTA running on high textures, now I get texture bug even on medium textures.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users