Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta sa wont launch, acting weird

29 replies to this topic
gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#1

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:22 AM Edited by gta_sa123456789, 03 April 2012 - 01:31 AM.

Ok, so I installed Gta SA off steam recently, modded it somewhat, then put it back to normal. But now when I try to launch it, It askes me if I want to run it, and I say yes. then the screen flashes, and it askes me if I want to run it. I click yes again, and same thing. Im not sure if im missing a file. My specs are:

Comp. type: Acer Aspire X3400

Video card: Nividia Geforce 9200

OS: Windows 7 64 Bit

Proccessor: Quad core AMD Athlon™ II X4 645 3.10 GHz

Service pack 1


PS. Deleting the .set in gta sa user files did not work, nor did compatibility modes.

someone please help I really want to play!

EDIT: Now its placing a file in the gta sa folder called: gta-sa_1854_assert_2012_4_3T1_30_46C0.mdmp

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:34 AM

Try to do this:

1) Uninstall SA.
2) Delete the installation folder if it still exists. (e.g. C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas).
3) Delete the Virtual Store copy of the installation folder too. The Appdata folder might be hidden. (e.g. C:\Users\???\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas).
4) Delete the gta_sa.set file from your user files folder.
5) Reboot.
6) Reinstall SA.


gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#3

Posted 03 April 2012 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Tuesday, Apr 3 2012, 01:34)
Try to do this:

1) Uninstall SA.
2) Delete the installation folder if it still exists. (e.g. C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas).
3) Delete the Virtual Store copy of the installation folder too. The Appdata folder might be hidden. (e.g. C:\Users\???\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas).
4) Delete the gta_sa.set file from your user files folder.
5) Reboot.
6) Reinstall SA.


Ok, ill try it, thanks

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#4

Posted 03 April 2012 - 03:11 AM

^Let us know if it worked. And it's not even necessary to quote a post that is just above you.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#5

Posted 03 April 2012 - 11:07 PM

No, still no luck sad.gif any other solutions??

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#6

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:29 AM

Are you sure you have no mods installed? Give us a screenshot of your SA directory.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#7

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:53 AM

How do i post the screenshot? (sorry, im a noob :l )

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#8

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:04 AM

Use Snipping Tool, it comes with Windows 7, you can find it in the Start Menu.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#9

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:43 AM

I know how to take it, but how do I post it?

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#10

Posted 04 April 2012 - 05:17 AM Edited by JF-Mir2, 04 April 2012 - 05:25 AM.

Upload the image @imagebam.com, then copy the bb code here.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#11

Posted 04 April 2012 - 05:48 AM

There is also ImageShack.com
Please … When POSTING PICTURES try to select 640x480 or smaller for “message boards and forums.” so as to not stretch the forum frame. Or just use a link. If you must have a larger image.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#12

Posted 04 April 2012 - 05:56 AM

^No worries about that, imagebam lets you post images in thumbnails. icon14.gif

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#13

Posted 04 April 2012 - 08:39 PM

user posted image

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#14

Posted 04 April 2012 - 11:14 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 04 April 2012 - 11:18 PM.

This kept me wondering why the size of your .exe is only 6 mb? Have you tried reinstalling the game? And btw, mods doesn't work on steam, because the game is v3, which could not be modded in some way.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#15

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:22 AM

Which steam site did you buy it from?


DOWNGRADING VERSION 3.0 STEAM ?:
Downgrading V3, No possible
Modding GTA:SA v3.0 (steam), Is it possible?
GTA in STEAM / Direct2Drive /V3, modable?[spyware included?]
Is v3 Non-Modable?

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#16

Posted 05 April 2012 - 07:58 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Wednesday, Apr 4 2012, 23:14)
This kept me wondering why the size of your .exe is only 6 mb? Have you tried reinstalling the game? And btw, mods doesn't work on steam, because the game is v3, which could not be modded in some way.

I actually have modded it by replacing gta_sa.exe with a different gta_sa.exe, allowing me to install mods. The problem occurred when I deleted the cleo files. I deleted the cleo files because my game was freezing at the loading screen, and figured getting rid of the mods would fix it. I did fully reinstall the game.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#17

Posted 05 April 2012 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Thursday, Apr 5 2012, 03:22)
Which steam site did you buy it from?


DOWNGRADING VERSION 3.0 STEAM ?:
Downgrading V3, No possible
Modding GTA:SA v3.0 (steam), Is it possible?
GTA in STEAM / Direct2Drive /V3, modable?[spyware included?]
Is v3 Non-Modable?

I Bought it off of the steam program thing, ill post a screen shot:




user posted image

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#18

Posted 05 April 2012 - 08:08 PM

Quad core? Did you set the affinity to use only CPU "0"?

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#19

Posted 05 April 2012 - 11:46 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 05 April 2012 - 11:50 PM.

QUOTE (gta_sa123456789 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 03:58)
I actually have modded it by replacing gta_sa.exe with a different gta_sa.exe, allowing me to install mods.

Ah-hah, that's your problem. Get rid of the crack and you should be fine. Like I said, v3 is not moddable, but try downgrading it to v1 and mods should work fine after that.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#20

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:29 AM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Thursday, Apr 5 2012, 20:08)
Quad core? Did you set the affinity to use only CPU "0"?

No, how do I do that?

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#21

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:37 AM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Thursday, Apr 5 2012, 23:46)
QUOTE (gta_sa123456789 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 03:58)
I actually have modded it by replacing gta_sa.exe with a different gta_sa.exe, allowing me to install mods.

Ah-hah, that's your problem. Get rid of the crack and you should be fine. Like I said, v3 is not moddable, but try downgrading it to v1 and mods should work fine after that.

I have removed the crack and reinstalled it. no luck sad.gif

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#22

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:04 AM

This is the second time I'll say this, downgrade to v1.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#23

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:15 AM

QUOTE (gta_sa123456789 @ Tuesday, Apr 17 2012, 01:29)
QUOTE (lil weasel @ Thursday, Apr 5 2012, 20:08)
Quad core?  Did you set the affinity to use only CPU "0"?

No, how do I do that?

Right click on the .exe

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#24

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:17 AM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 21:04)
This is the second time I'll say this, downgrade to v1.

If it's the Steam version(which is V3), that is not possible, as Steam has automatic updates, and so it will more than likely go back to V3 the next time you run the game? I have both V2 and V3, is how I know...

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#25

Posted 30 April 2012 - 12:05 AM

GTA SA still aint working sad.gif any other suggestions?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#26

Posted 30 April 2012 - 12:30 AM

Which website did you purchase it from?

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#27

Posted 06 May 2012 - 10:21 PM

It wasnt from a website, It was from the steam program.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#28

Posted 06 May 2012 - 11:29 PM

Ok, so i downgraded my gta sa and for some reason it now works. Thats good enough for me, but if someone knows a way I could play it on the highest version, please let me know.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#29

Posted 07 May 2012 - 12:29 AM

Don't double post. If your previous posting is unanswered just use the EDIT button to add/delete/change the content in your last posting.

gta_sa123456789
  • gta_sa123456789

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#30

Posted 07 May 2012 - 11:32 PM

Oh, sorry




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users