Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA SA Spawn Point

20 replies to this topic
koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#1

Posted 25 March 2012 - 01:21 PM

I just wanna change cj's spawn point when you start new game but it says expexting 2 or more parameters. I use San Andreas Teleporter to see the coordinates of the point i wanna add.

Please HELP !! sad.gif

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#2

Posted 25 March 2012 - 01:49 PM

Open Your Script And then sent down to the bottom . You will find this code 0053:
CODE

0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at X Y Z

And then put the coordinates





koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#3

Posted 29 March 2012 - 08:06 AM

that's exactly what i do but when i start a new game i have a black screen.The health bar and the clock show up but the rest of the screen is black.I have to kill myself to respawn at the hospital and everything works perfectly then.Why doesn't it work ??

Joni2030
  • Joni2030

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2011
  • Finland

#4

Posted 29 March 2012 - 12:06 PM

post your stripped code for me and i try it ok?

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#5

Posted 29 March 2012 - 12:17 PM Edited by MichaelKnight1, 29 March 2012 - 12:18 PM.

QUOTE (koragg @ Thursday, Mar 29 2012, 08:06)
that's exactly what i do but when i start a new game i have a black screen.The health bar and the clock show up but the rest of the screen is black.I have to kill myself to respawn at the hospital and everything works perfectly then.Why doesn't it work ??

I Thinks You Have a Problem in Your Script !!
No problem We can solve this problem ,
But you have to give up on Your Main.scm & script.img , you can put Backup In order to re set Some of them .
ok we have Two solutions . so .

Solutions [ 1 ] .

As I say you To delete Main.scm & script.img in your :
CODE

GTA San Andreas\data\script .

Then we will put new script , open your sanny builder Folder Then you should go Here :
CODE

data\sa

You will find ''' stripped.txt ''' , open it with sanny builder , now follow me !!
Delete this :
CODE

end // while{
use macro (Ctrl+J) "headsa"
to insert a file header

then Go up to the top of the right , press Ctrl+J And then completed your Script only !! wink.gif

Solutions [2] :

Easy ,, if you have cleo script in your cleo folder !!!
delete it and Place one after the other .

Bad.boy!
  • Bad.boy!

    SA modder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010
  • Netherlands

#6

Posted 29 March 2012 - 02:05 PM Edited by Bad.boy!, 29 March 2012 - 02:07 PM.

@MK wtf, he wants to change spawn coords not deleting his entire game. And "solution 2" doesn't make any sence at all

@koragg We need the part that you edited (not the whole code as MK says)

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#7

Posted 29 March 2012 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (Bad.boy! @ Thursday, Mar 29 2012, 14:05)
@MK wtf, he wants to change spawn coords not deleting his entire game. And "solution 2" doesn't make any sence at all

@koragg We need the part that you edited (not the whole code as MK says)

@badboy He said when the player dies and Out of the hospital , the screen is will perfectly !! my answe is true .
the problem is in the main script or in the cleo script .
ok no problem and pleasse don't spam a gain .

@Koragg --- put your script here I Fixed The Wrong .
not all , just a part

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#8

Posted 29 March 2012 - 04:20 PM

Here's the code :

// This file was decompiled using sascm.ini published by Seemann (http://sannybuilder....files/SASCM.rar) on 13.10.2007
DEFINE OBJECTS 1
DEFINE OBJECT SANNY BUILDER 3.04

DEFINE MISSIONS 0

DEFINE EXTERNAL_SCRIPTS 0 // Use -1 in order not to compile AAA script

DEFINE UNKNOWN_EMPTY_SEGMENT 0

DEFINE UNKNOWN_THREADS_MEMORY 0

{$VERSION 3.1.0027}

//-------------MAIN---------------
thread 'MAIN'
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to 6
set_wb_check_to 0
00C0: set_current_time_hours_to 2 minutes_to 2
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at 2488.56 -1666.84
Camera.SetAtPos(2488.56, -1666.84, 13.38)
$PLAYER_CHAR = Player.Create(#NULL, 2488.56, -1666.84, 13.38)
$PLAYER_ACTOR = Actor.EmulateFromPlayer($PLAYER_CHAR)
07AF: $PLAYER_GROUP = player $PLAYER_CHAR group
Camera.SetBehindPlayer
set_weather 9
wait 0
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "PLAYER_FACE", "HEAD", Head)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "JEANSDENIM", "JEANS", Legs)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "SNEAKERBINCBLK", "SNEAKER", Shoes)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "VEST", "VEST", Torso)
Player.Build($PLAYER_CHAR)
Player.CanMove($PLAYER_CHAR) = True
fade 1 0
select_interior 0
0629: change_integer_stat 181 to 4
016C: restart_if_wasted_at 2027.77 -1420.52 15.99 angle 137.0 town_number 0
016D: restart_if_busted_at 1550.68 -1675.49 14.51 angle 90.0 town_number 0
0180: set_on_mission_flag_to $ONMISSION // Note: your missions have to use the variable defined here
$DEFAULT_WAIT_TIME = 250
03E6: remove_text_box

:MAIN_297
wait $DEFAULT_WAIT_TIME
00BF: $TIME_HOURS = current_time_hours, $TIME_MINS = current_time_minutes
jump @MAIN_297

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#9

Posted 29 March 2012 - 04:35 PM

no problem here ?? just in the camera
CODE

Camera.SetAtPos(2488.56, -1666.84, 13.38) // Do not need this code if you set camera behind player ( delete it)

if not work , Do as I tell you here http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1061181789

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#10

Posted 29 March 2012 - 04:40 PM Edited by koragg, 29 March 2012 - 04:58 PM.

it still is the same

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#11

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:00 PM

can you try changing it to these coordinates

X -818,3026
Y -1895,0149
Z 11,0971

and then post the main.scm pls

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#12

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:06 PM

CODE

// This file was decompiled using sascm.ini published by Seemann (http://sannybuilder.com/files/SASCM.rar) on 13.10.2007
DEFINE OBJECTS 1
DEFINE OBJECT SANNY BUILDER 3.04

DEFINE MISSIONS 0

DEFINE EXTERNAL_SCRIPTS 0 // Use -1 in order not to compile AAA script

DEFINE UNKNOWN_EMPTY_SEGMENT 0

DEFINE UNKNOWN_THREADS_MEMORY 0

{$VERSION 3.1.0027}

//-------------MAIN---------------
thread 'MAIN'
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to 6
set_wb_check_to 0
00C0: set_current_time_hours_to 2 minutes_to 2
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at 2488.56 -1666.84
$PLAYER_CHAR = Player.Create(#NULL, -818,3026, -1895,0149, 11,0971)
$PLAYER_ACTOR = Actor.EmulateFromPlayer($PLAYER_CHAR)
07AF: $PLAYER_GROUP = player $PLAYER_CHAR group
Camera.SetBehindPlayer
set_weather 9
wait 0
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "PLAYER_FACE", "HEAD", Head)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "JEANSDENIM", "JEANS", Legs)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "SNEAKERBINCBLK", "SNEAKER", Shoes)
Player.SetClothes($PLAYER_CHAR, "VEST", "VEST", Torso)
Player.Build($PLAYER_CHAR)
Player.CanMove($PLAYER_CHAR) = True
fade 1 0
select_interior 0
0629: change_integer_stat 181 to 4
016C: restart_if_wasted_at 2027.77 -1420.52 15.99 angle 137.0 town_number 0
016D: restart_if_busted_at 1550.68 -1675.49 14.51 angle 90.0 town_number 0
0180: set_on_mission_flag_to $ONMISSION // Note: your missions have to use the variable defined here
$DEFAULT_WAIT_TIME = 250
03E6: remove_text_box

:MAIN_297
wait $DEFAULT_WAIT_TIME
00BF: $TIME_HOURS = current_time_hours, $TIME_MINS = current_time_minutes
jump @MAIN_297


koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#13

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:13 PM Edited by koragg, 29 March 2012 - 05:26 PM.

it finally worked.

I just had to use . instead of , between the spawn numbers (-818.3026) not (-818,3026)

works like a charm.thanks MichaelKnight1

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#14

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:26 PM

now i just have to change the angle of the player when he spawns

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#15

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:33 PM

i just wanna ask is there a way to spawn empty vehicles at their own coordinates (not random) when CJ spawns ??

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#16

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (koragg @ Thursday, Mar 29 2012, 17:13)
it still doesn't work. maybe i should try adding a different spawn point

X - Y - Z ======> Wrong coordinates..
ok don't use Sat Teleport !! follow me cool.gif
Download San Andreas Place Manager .
Open Sanny Builder . also open your game ( SA ) and go to the point if you want it . go back to Windows without exiting the game and run San Andreas Place Manager.exe.
You get this screen
user posted image
Click "add up" at the top right. The following appears on the screen:user posted image
Then click on "click here to insert you current ingame location". This brings up the X, Y and Z where CJ in the game , you should put the coordinates with Order .
X , Y , Z . so .
CODE

$PLAYER_CHAR = Player.Create(#NULL, X, Y, Z)

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#17

Posted 29 March 2012 - 05:54 PM

thanks but i did it with sat. i had to use dots instead of , between the numbers 887.985

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#18

Posted 29 March 2012 - 06:05 PM

can you tell me if there's a way to spawn cars when cj spawns somewhere around him (not random : i'll choose coordinates) ??

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#19

Posted 29 March 2012 - 09:55 PM

QUOTE (koragg @ Thursday, Mar 29 2012, 18:05)
can you tell me if there's a way to spawn cars when cj spawns somewhere around him (not random : i'll choose coordinates) ??

use san andreas place manager for this ok,

koragg
  • koragg

    Knight Rider Forever

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Bulgaria

#20

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:40 AM

ok.thx
It worked.i saw an old topic.

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#21

Posted 30 March 2012 - 09:35 AM

QUOTE (koragg @ Friday, Mar 30 2012, 05:40)
ok.thx
It worked.i saw an old topic.

wink.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users