Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Out of video memory, reboot your system

10 replies to this topic
nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#1

Posted 24 March 2012 - 05:29 AM

I have tried everything. Yes I re booted my system, I have uninstalled anything that doesnt need to run on my pc, I stop proccesses running in the background. This error has haunted me ever since I purchased the game. The only way to run the game is to reduce the settings to almost minimum. I cant even run this game on 1280x720, even when the video memory used is around 340 / 980. Sometimes when I reduce the settings in cut scenes peoples faces dissapear, and odd shapes (like a blue or green tap / faucet) show up covering the screen I have the latest patch from Rockstar support for both GTA4 and EFLC I have no mods loaded, just the game as it came from the original 4 DVD pack. I have googled solutions for this but havent found anything that works, not that there has been any good support from rockstar on this issue

My system
AMD Phenom 8450 2.11Ghz Tripple core
4GB ddr2
GTX 560 ti 1GB
500Gb Satta
Win XP SP3
24" Wide screen

All other games run on 1680X1050 maximum settings eg BF BC2, COD4 MW, MW2, MW3, MOHA

if you need any other specific detail from me please ask and I will provide.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 24 March 2012 - 10:23 AM

There hasn't been much support from R* on any issue, not only this one.

From my experience, this is a very random and hard to remove error. I had it once (during countless reinstalls) and what I did to "fix" it was to change the game version; that made the error go away and never come back. So my suggestion is, uninstall the game, delete the install directory manually, delete the game settings and savegames, install the vanilla version (depending on where you got the game it can be 1.0.0.0, 1.0.5.0 or even 1.0.7.0) and try using that for some time. Then you can try installing higher updates to see if anything changes.

If you have additional questions, many of them are answered in the FAQ ˇˇˇˇ

nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#3

Posted 24 March 2012 - 10:49 AM

I have played GTA4 with the occasional crash, and up to the final mission. I have upgraded my graphics card twice to try to fix this, it seems the better the card the more this happens. I started out with a GT 9800, then to a GT 520 now the GTX 560. The problem became regular making the game un playable after installing EFLC.
So should I uninstall just EFLC or the whole lot?
If I delete the savegame data, can it be retrieved from my Live account?
What is theis vanilla intall?
How do I know what version I have on the disk? I purchased "The Complete Edition GTA IV & EFLC" 4 DVD's
game O meter specs

Brainsick
  • Brainsick

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011

#4

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:34 AM

"Out of video memory", shouldn't that be an issue that could be potentially solved by using the correct memrestrict commandline?

Just try this, go to your graphic options and look how much video memory are you actually using, if it's, for example, something like: 762/XXX, just do 762x1024x1024 = 799014912

then make a .txt called 'commandline' and write this in it: -memrestrict 799014912, (you should add your own values) and then save it into your GTA IV folder. (where launchgta.exe is)

Give it a try, it might work!

nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#5

Posted 24 March 2012 - 01:44 PM Edited by nvs231, 24 March 2012 - 02:24 PM.

the -memrestric will work on low grade grafix cards trying to exeede their means. I am on the other side of the scale. When using the commandline you describe, it restricts the performance and floods my screen with odd poly / quad textures, I didnt even get to complete the benchmark test on mid reseloution, medium texture quality, and distances set on 30

I did a bit more research on these commandlines, I found this one which makes a difference, but still doesnt solve my problem

CODE
-nomemrestrict
-norestrictions
-percentvidmem 100
–frameLimit 1
-availablevidmem 1.0

nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#6

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:31 PM Edited by nvs231, 24 March 2012 - 02:34 PM.

These commandlines do stop the error message "out of video memory" from poping up, however the game just crashes my computer instead, I much prefer the error message personaly as it dumps the game and allows you to reboot properley as apposed to having to hit the reset button.

Here are a few bench mark tests using the command line have posted prevously.

Statistics
Average FPS: 34.33
Duration: 36.65 sec
CPU Usage: 81%
System memory usage: 49%
Video memory usage: 36%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1600 x 1024 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Shadow Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: Medium
Water Quality: Medium
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x8
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 40
Detail Distance: 35

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Video Driver version: 296.10
Audio Adapter: Realtek HD Audio output
AMD Phenom™ 8450 Triple-Core Processor

--------------------------------------------------------

Statistics
Average FPS: 33.34
Duration: 36.68 sec
CPU Usage: 78%
System memory usage: 49%
Video memory usage: 33%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 768 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Shadow Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: Medium
Water Quality: Medium
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x8
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 40
Detail Distance: 35

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Video Driver version: 296.10
Audio Adapter: Realtek HD Audio output
AMD Phenom™ 8450 Triple-Core Processor

I'm going to try an un-install and re-install and see where that gets me. Any other sugestions?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 24 March 2012 - 04:59 PM

Commandline switches shouldn't crash your PC at any time. You should check the temperatures under load, it's possible you have some heavy overheating going on there.

nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#8

Posted 24 March 2012 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Mar 24 2012, 16:59)
Commandline switches shouldn't crash your PC at any time. You should check the temperatures under load, it's possible you have some heavy overheating going on there.

The command lines arent crashing my PC, the game is, however the commandlines seem to be forcing the computer to stay in the game when the error occours instead of closing the non responding program down safely. MY GTX 560 ti has 2 x fans as standard with three speed settings based on temp, as the card requires 2X 6 pin power leeds, there is some serious rpm going through those fans. The card comes with "smart doctor" an app that runs in the background which monitors the rpm of the GPU fans and the core Temp. Everything is normal, my grafix card hasnt even broken a sweat, as you can see I am only using 36% of the video memory.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:10 PM

Games don't crash normally working PCs. Full stop.

Vintage88
  • Vintage88

    Lost MC | VP

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2011

#10

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:38 PM

I had bad crashes and texture glitches for a while. After 6 months of troubleshooting and over a dozen re-installs, I found the key was to use a memstrict line in the commandline.txt file.

I tried several different restrictions, from 500mb to 2500mb, but nothing seemed to work. Then I used this: -memrestrict 629145600, which restricts to 600mb or so.

I now rarely crash and only get the texture glitches when I travel across the three islands several times.

The right solution for many is to try 50 different solutions and see which one works.
The lesson learned for many is to consult Razor1911 in the future smile.gif

nvs231
  • nvs231

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#11

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:44 AM

FIXED,
And all I had to do was upgrade my Motherboard, CPU, Ram, Power suply and OS.

New benchamark test, check out those FPS.

Statistics
Average FPS: 64.58
Duration: 37.29 sec
CPU Usage: 36%
System memory usage: 37%
Video memory usage: 76%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (59 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Shadow Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: High
Water Quality: Medium
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x4
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 31

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Video Driver version: 296.10
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
AMD FX™-8120 Eight-Core Processor




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users