Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DYOM: Setting A.I driving Co-ordenates

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic
Illusive Prime
  • Illusive Prime

    Cerberus Crew Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2010

#1

Posted 22 March 2012 - 08:42 PM

I'm doing a mission on the DYOM mod.

When you set co-ords for the A.I to drive or fly to they allways ignor there points to go to.

So in my mission, it start's of at Woozie's Four Draggons Casino.

I have a limo and a Admiral to drive to the nearest car park story building. (near The Camel's Toe)

When they enter and up the first ramp to the second they, turn back to the entrance and scrape the cars on the walls, even i set the co-ords perfectley.

So, with the helicopter, it does go to were i tell them to but near the end of it's destination it crashes on the ground and continues to do nothing with the engine running.

Why does this happen?

Can somone fix this or tell me how to solve it myself?

NothingSpecial
  • NothingSpecial

    2spooky4me

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009
  • Indonesia

#2

Posted 27 March 2012 - 06:53 AM

It's a bug. Learn how to beat this problem by yourself.

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#3

Posted 27 March 2012 - 11:43 AM

Could you upload that mission on mediafire or somewhere please? I want to check it out.

Illusive Prime
  • Illusive Prime

    Cerberus Crew Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2010

#4

Posted 27 March 2012 - 01:53 PM

QUOTE (AnDReJ98 @ Tuesday, Mar 27 2012, 11:43)
Could you upload that mission on mediafire or somewhere please? I want to check it out.

Check your Inbox.

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#5

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:35 PM

Tested:

I've played it,but i can't see the full problem coz i couldn't pass the mission.When i 'm going up to the parking,then written is 'Mission Failed!'.
Anyway i could see your problem. It's because you've used much rute points. You can't more than 369 or it'll crash or it won't work.
I saw in the mission,you've used rute points to move limo and another one car from dragon casino to the parking. Distance is long and two cars! So you spent rute points.

1.You can't use more than 369 points.
2.When you making mission,sometimes check it out how that will looks like,cause if you don't do that. When you start play mission no-tested.
If you see the mistake in making mission,small chances are that you can fix it.

Anyway goodluck!

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#6

Posted 28 March 2012 - 07:28 AM

369, ithought it was 100 route-points only?

and 369?!?!?!?!

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#7

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:21 PM

No,i mean this: 400 - 369. You can use only 31 rute points.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users