Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Video Card vs CPU Upgrade

56 replies to this topic
Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#31

Posted 24 March 2012 - 09:11 AM

^ That new CPU won't hit medium, just so you know rolleyes.gif

@Yankees
I thought you had dual HD 6970, or did you upgrade to dual GTX 570?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 24 March 2012 - 11:04 AM

Something like this psu would fit:

http://www.antec.com...php?id=Mjc4Mg==

With that, you could run a ATI 6770/ Nvidia 550 GTX. Or a secondhand Nvidia 8800/9800GT would be ok.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#33

Posted 24 March 2012 - 03:33 PM

Thats spendy PSU, but using the specs from this I found one thats more my price range it's

Input Voltage 110 V AC 220 V AC Number of +12V Rails 2 Output Power 450 W
Form Factor Internal Dimensions 150 mm Height x 86 mm Width x 160 mm Depth
Product Type ATX12V & EPS12V Power Supply
Technical Details
Brand Name: BFG Technologies
Model: BFGR450WGS

Now when I search for say NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT I get alot of diffrent results from diffrent manufacures, so thats the the GPU that many diffren manufactures use on their cards is that correct. So then does the acctual card manufacurer make a diffrence or not. If I find any one with hat GPU and say 1GB memory that should work.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#34

Posted 24 March 2012 - 04:11 PM Edited by unc13bud, 24 March 2012 - 04:29 PM.

QUOTE
The PSU says LiteOn Model PS-5301-08HA


i can tell from these pictures that looks like some really old technology.
http://www.txcesssur...on-Power/Detail
it actually looks like some of the bestec psus i have pulled, which is very interesting... post the ul number? it starts with an "e" and label in small numbers on the side...

QUOTE
Model: BFGR450WGS


do not get that, it is bfg, and they went out of business, so absolutely no warranty.
get this cx430
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817139026
review:
http://www.hardwares...-Review/1284/10
or this antec
http://www.amazon.co...tag=dynadata-20
review:
http://www.hardwares...-Review/1487/11

QUOTE

Now when I search for say NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT I get alot of diffrent results from diffrent manufacures, so thats the the GPU that many diffren manufactures use on their cards is that correct. So then does the acctual card manufacurer make a diffrence or not.


yes, so you have to be careful on what you select, check the specifications. i saw this sparkle gts 250 last night though:
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814187099
would buy it to test, but newegg doesn't do postal money orders as payment anymore angry.gif

QUOTE
If I find any one with hat GPU and say 1GB memory that should work.


don't concentrate on that, it might help in other games/applications, but as far as GTA IV and a dual core CPU? nah, you are still CPU limited anyway. in another low powered GTA IV machine topic, i posted the results of a low powered 1gb 9800gt versus a powered 512mb 8800gt (both pny), and the 512mb 8800gt was faster by two to three frames iirc. plus i tried the gtx 465/gtx 460 as well, no added benefit. alternatively, even though i do not think the liteon psu already installed is all that, you could get this gts 450:
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814500224
but make sure it works with your monitor. both my galaxy gtx 460 768mb and xfx 512mb 9800gt are dvi only and do not work with the dvi/vga adapters. you might have to replace the psu anyway, as the specs say it needs 400 watts. but i know from experience that hp motherboard PCI-E should provide enough wattage to drive the card, some cards need the full 75 watts from the slot, some may even need more. gt 220 and 9500gt do not need as much, as they both worked in my weak sauce dell optiplex 320 PCI-e Slot without a problem.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#35

Posted 24 March 2012 - 04:52 PM Edited by New2Gta4, 24 March 2012 - 05:07 PM.

Im hooking it up to my TV but all my hdmi inputs are in use, I have been using the standard vga input but that card does not have a vga output. I could get a dvi to vga adapter though. Or maybe just go hdmi and get like an hdmi a/b switch.

That cx430 PSU looks like a good deal $25 after mail in rebate.

Now on the video card are you sure that would work with the existing PSU, the specs on newegg state Minimum of a 400 Watt power supply.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 24 March 2012 - 05:44 PM

Agreed on the psu. You may as well get it at that price.

An ebay 8800GT 512Mb would be fine is you want to keep it cheap.


New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#37

Posted 24 March 2012 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (luceberg @ Saturday, Mar 24 2012, 17:44)
Agreed on the psu. You may as well get it at that price.

An ebay 8800GT 512Mb would be fine is you want to keep it cheap.

Actually the psu also have $8 off instally with promo code as well. So yeah im def goning to get that then I found a

ZOTAC nVidia GeForce 9800GT B-Hawk 512 MB DDR3 VGA/DVI/HDMI PCI-Express Video Card ZT-98GES5P-FDL

$50 on amazon. open box but new.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 24 March 2012 - 06:33 PM Edited by luceberg, 24 March 2012 - 06:42 PM.

Sounds good. Just make sure the 9800GT will fit lengthwise without hitting the hard drive area.

Actually, it looks shorter than the old models, should fit ok.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#39

Posted 24 March 2012 - 09:35 PM

let me clarify. i am saying if you wanted to keep the original psu, you could use either gt 220 or 9500gt. i think its too weak for anything else, as you probably have some usb devices plugged into the motherboard constantly. i had a manager once who asked me to check out his hp pavilion after he had been running a geforce mx 200 with 145w psu. he said "all i did was i plugged in the cable for the printer, i heard a pop, and now it won't turn on!" i reset the cmos and pressed the power button until 1 a.m. that night before it came on and i was able to back up his photos and movies.
as far as the card, you linked, okay. i like this one better though, before amazon changes the price anyway ($56)
512-P3-N982-B2
evga has had decent quality in the past, and that card exhausts the hot air out back rather than in the case, especially as you don't have a front fan? if your PC case is similar to mine:
http://h10025.www1.h...product=1127355
it should fit, definitely if you only have one hard drive in that bay, you can move it around. but really, i think for hp/oem motherboards, power-assisted 9800gt is the way to go.
http://images.highsp...D69-9800-08.jpg


New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#40

Posted 25 March 2012 - 12:21 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Saturday, Mar 24 2012, 21:35)
http://images.highsp...D69-9800-08.jpg

Actually that looks quite useful how it cools out the back like that. I did check the PSU from newegg I am getting again just to make sure it has the connector to use a powered video card, it does.

However I did notice something the mobo gets its main power from a 24pin connector, which the PSU has, however there is an additinal 4 pin connector that looks the last one on the top row on this picture: http://pinout.net/ou...es/mp3atx40.jpg

The PSU I am getting does not have that, is there a way to make it work?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#41

Posted 25 March 2012 - 01:46 AM

That 4 pin socket supplies the cpu. The 8 pin one that comes on your psu will fit on it in a certain position, I believe.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#42

Posted 25 March 2012 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE
The PSU I am getting does not have that, is there a way to make it work?

i have this psu, purchased on similar deal from newegg, that is one of the reasons i recommended it -- i am using it right now! the eight pin connector actually has a clasp on it, it separates into two four pin connectors. the cx400 (i also own, i just buy good power supplies as backup all the time anyway) had the same feature. the silverstone 50etf needed an adapter though, that came supplied with the kit. have you swapped CPUs before? there are plenty of videos on youtube...

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#43

Posted 25 March 2012 - 05:06 AM

Good then it should work fine. Now any recommendations on the best way to clean off the old thermal compund from the heatsync?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 25 March 2012 - 11:28 AM

For cleaning the heatsink/cpu, the best stuff is isopropyl alcohol, otherwise known as electrical contact cleaner or af spray. Spray some on a tissue and use it to wipe off the old thermal grease.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#45

Posted 25 March 2012 - 06:51 PM Edited by New2Gta4, 25 March 2012 - 08:53 PM.

isopropyl alcohol? Isn't that rubbing alcohol?

Now at some point I do want to do a true from scratch custom build, how much should I save up before I attempt to do that?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#46

Posted 25 March 2012 - 09:14 PM

QUOTE
sn't that rubbing alcohol?

no, they are different, and if you go to a drugstore/superstore, you can get 91% isopropyl
just look at the videos on youtube. i need to mention because i don't know the condition of your computer... be careful lifting the heat-sink fan up - i have seen it pull the CPU out with it. if that happens, sticking it inside a bag, putting it in a freezer and using dental floss to separate them worked.

QUOTE
Now at some point I do want to do a true from scratch custom build, how much should I save up before I attempt to do that?

what resolution do you want to play at?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE (New2Gta4 @ Sunday, Mar 25 2012, 18:51)
Now at some point I do want to do a true from scratch custom build, how much should I save up before I attempt to do that?

For an Intel i5 and 570 GTX rig, about $800 including windows.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#48

Posted 26 March 2012 - 02:58 AM

QUOTE (luceberg @ Sunday, Mar 25 2012, 22:55)
QUOTE (New2Gta4 @ Sunday, Mar 25 2012, 18:51)
Now at some point I do want to do a true from scratch custom build, how much should I save up before I attempt to do that?

For an Intel i5 and 570 GTX rig, about $800 including windows.

What are your thoughts on this: http://www.tigerdire...o=2202111&csid=

Plus the 570 GTX?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#49

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:40 AM

That looks quite good. The ssd is about the right size for operating system and games. You would need also say a 1Terrabyte hard drive for other data. The power supply Ultra 550watt I have never heard of. May be ok, but best to stick to known brands, antec, corsair, seasonics etc.

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#50

Posted 26 March 2012 - 11:53 AM

Ultra isn't a noname brand, though there aren't many reviews of these PSUs. Might be okay, might be below average.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#51

Posted 26 March 2012 - 12:18 PM

IMO 1TB is overkill I think I would probably just keep thr 160GB HD from my HP and that should be fine. I priced out buying each part individually except getting no hard drive and getting a 550W Corsair PSU. Thats came out to about $540, not counting any sales tax or shipping. The vid card would be another $300 on top of that. Then you'll figure another 100 or so for windows.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 26 March 2012 - 01:03 PM

Sounds about right. I would fit an aftermarket cpu cooler also, which is best to fit during the build as the support bracket fits under the motherboard usually. Very easy to overclock to 4Ghz+, should you wish.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#53

Posted 06 April 2012 - 11:45 PM Edited by New2Gta4, 07 April 2012 - 12:06 AM.

I installed the X2 and I turn on the computer and get nothing, just a blank screen like the computer isn't even on...not sure if the CPU is borken of if its something else. Based on my searching it seems thats a common problem if a bios upgrade is needed, but the only bios upgrade I can find seems to state it only fixes minor issues when comming back from sleep or hibernate, not anything compatablity wise. And the 4 pin CPU connector from the PSU is securly connected. Not sure what else it could be, any ideas?

I decided to go cheap and order on ebay

http://www.ebay.com/...cvip=true&rt=nc

I wonder if it is bad becuae it was sandwiched between two peiced of foam taped tightly together, placed in an antistatic bage then put in a bubble mailer sent USPS. Not the best packign job so I'm thinking it might have been damaged in shipping or something perhaps? Any ideas should I look to return this?

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#54

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:08 AM

cpu's are fairly robust, so unlikely to be damaged in the post.

I would try a bios update.

New2Gta4
  • New2Gta4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2012

#55

Posted 07 April 2012 - 12:12 AM Edited by New2Gta4, 07 April 2012 - 02:15 AM.

QUOTE (luceberg @ Saturday, Apr 7 2012, 00:08)
cpu's are fairly robust, so unlikely to be damaged in the post.

I would try a bios update.

I can try but the fact the bios update description seems to make it seems like its a few minor mizexes with blue screens, I wasn't sure if it would work. But I suppose I should try first. Just wondering if anyone else had any other ideas.

Tried the BIOS update. That worked.

Raised the resolution to 1024x760 set textures to med the rest on low max traffic density view distance 10 view detial 5 and I'm getting 30fps and 97% cpu useage.

The the clear culprit appears to have been the CPU though the new vid card doesn't hurt. Now hopefully I can have the money saved up for a new system by the time GTA V comes to PC because that will need it lol.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 07 April 2012 - 07:56 PM

Good to hear you got it working.

Is that with the zotac 9800GT graphics card?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    I stay mad @ Rockstar

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#57

Posted 09 April 2012 - 05:36 AM

QUOTE
rest on low max traffic density


why are you maxing traffic density on a dual core CPU? it should be set to 1
and for a dual core cpu? yeah its going to be 97%




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users