Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

roads,buildings,walls etc are not visible

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
44 replies to this topic
Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#31

Posted 07 April 2012 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Apr 7 2012, 11:03)
^^^ may I inquire, did you create that table manually?

Sure, why?

@sameer: What does it exactly says?

sameernaughty
  • sameernaughty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#32

Posted 07 April 2012 - 11:19 AM

it says
"gta 4 setup wizard ended prematurely because of an error.your system has not been modified.to update this program at later time,run setup wizard again

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#33

Posted 07 April 2012 - 11:28 AM

QUOTE (sameernaughty @ Saturday, Apr 7 2012, 11:19)
it says
"gta 4 setup wizard ended prematurely because of an error.your system has not been modified.to update this program at later time,run setup wizard again

Use this great solution from mkey82:

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Aug 13 2010, 12:16)
Extract the archive "GTAIV_1.0.7.0_Patch.zip" somewhere, you will have three files inside. Then start the universal extractor, choose the "TitleUpdate.msi", click OK, select the first option in the list ("MSI administrative installer") and confirm. If it doesn't work, try with some other option.
icon14.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#34

Posted 07 April 2012 - 05:22 PM

I did the dirty work for you http://www.4shared.c...IV_patch_7.html

Just extract this archive into the game directory, overwriting files along the way. You'll need latest winrar or 7zip to extract.

PrometheusX I was asking because back in the day I created a GM script which creates BB code table from newegg, tigerdirect and some similar sites shopping cart. I like how your table shows the category, so I was just asking. Incorporating that into my script could probably be doable.

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    Software Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#35

Posted 07 April 2012 - 06:40 PM Edited by YankeesPwnMets, 07 April 2012 - 06:46 PM.

The computer above is much better then the prebuilt system + graphic card upgrade.

Just FYI, watch a few tutorials to get the hang of it. If you have a current, older desktop, open it up and try to name each component from memory. This can help you learn what each part looks like.

Here is a second tutorial:



The system above however does not include Windows 7, so unfortunately if you don't have your own copy you'll need to get one for $100
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16832116986

There is no DVD drive, so if you have the disk copy of GTA IV just get a cheapo one and you'll be good.
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16827106289

sameernaughty
  • sameernaughty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#36

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:40 AM

i have bought a new pc..........

core i3 2.30ghz processor
8 gb ram
nvidia gtx 570 graphic card
500 gb hd

but still when i install the game,,,,,roads,walls.buildings are not visible
and the patch is not installing....it gives the same error

@mkey82 the solution you gave me...i did the same thing.....extracted the files in the game directory....but when i do this this game is not starting

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#37

Posted 11 April 2012 - 06:12 AM

Why the hell did you get an i3? the GTX 570 will be bottlenecked by that CPU.

FitbikeSTR2
  • FitbikeSTR2

    Lalita

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2010

#38

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:42 AM

Hello, I am getting the same issue, works fine on my pc but not my laptop. Theres like a circle around me when i cant see the city...

My specs:

* Dell XPS | M1710

* Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1
* Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A07
* Processor: Intel® Core™2 CPU T7400 @ 2.16GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
* 2GB RAM (4gb is on its way)
* NVIDIA GeForce Go 7950 GTX

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#39

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:55 AM

The game doesn't run well on that laptop as it's rather ancient. Use an older game version and lower your settings.

Not to mention that 2GB RAM + Windows 7 + GTAIV is a really bad mix.

FitbikeSTR2
  • FitbikeSTR2

    Lalita

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2010

#40

Posted 11 April 2012 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Wednesday, Apr 11 2012, 09:55)
The game doesn't run well on that laptop as it's rather ancient. Use an older game version and lower your settings.

Not to mention that 2GB RAM + Windows 7 + GTAIV is a really bad mix.

Will 4GB ram help much?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#41

Posted 11 April 2012 - 02:56 PM

It should help, but nothing drastic.

sameernaughty
  • sameernaughty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#42

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:32 AM

but it should work .....i3 is greater than quad core ..........and i am using windows 7 enterprise,,is it ok?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#43

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:55 AM

QUOTE (sameernaughty @ Friday, Apr 13 2012, 07:32)
but it should work .....i3 is greater than quad core ..........and i am using windows 7 enterprise,,is it ok?

i3 is dual core. It can't be better than Quad core in any way.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#44

Posted 13 April 2012 - 09:10 AM

Depends which quad core and which application, but for GTAIV it's most probably worse.

sameernaughty
  • sameernaughty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#45

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:47 PM

thnks for the help guys.....now i can play gta on my new pc at high settings.....it is finally working now.....




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users