Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

News, Archive & Download Links

273 replies to this topic

Poll: How much detail would you like to see in game - The more we do the better things will look on Rage /SA engines. Just before you vote also consider posting why replying below, Thankyou. (121 member(s) have cast votes)

How much detail would you like to see in game - The more we do the better things will look on Rage /SA engines. Just before you vote also consider posting why replying below, Thankyou.

  1. Keep the maps original - no bridges. (20 votes [17.86%])

    Percentage of vote: 17.86%

  2. Keep the maps original - with bridges. (27 votes [24.11%])

    Percentage of vote: 24.11%

  3. Have the Airport with VCS changes. (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  4. Have the Airport with VCS / Beta map changes. (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  5. Vice City map with all the VCS changes (2 votes [1.79%])

    Percentage of vote: 1.79%

  6. Vice City map with all the VCS / Beta map changes. (1 votes [0.89%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.89%

  7. VC, LC with Stories changes. (12 votes [10.71%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.71%

  8. VC, LC with Stories and Beta Map changes. (7 votes [6.25%])

    Percentage of vote: 6.25%

  9. I am in the process of remodeling LC and VC. How far should I go. (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  10. Ditto with the question above with some nice add ons for SA too. (2 votes [1.79%])

    Percentage of vote: 1.79%

  11. Remodel everything in the SA style and feel. (9 votes [8.04%])

    Percentage of vote: 8.04%

  12. You want to see something new and improved VC, LC and SA (13 votes [11.61%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.61%

  13. Go wild with 3dsmax and see what happens!. (18 votes [16.07%])

    Percentage of vote: 16.07%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Victor_Knight
  • Victor_Knight

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#31

Posted 11 May 2012 - 02:01 AM

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Thursday, May 10 2012, 11:06)
The file order in the IDE file has to be kept in the img file as well.

The ordering method has been argued around GTAF for years, GTA MI also uses this method.

This is important in many large mods and not just SOL, your find by doing this to the normal VC massive speed increases.

Edit:
I am going to upload the file ordering program so you can test this yourself

Also see: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=506884

Done:
http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=20552

I put the tools in the game root dir (Clean VC and Vice Cry 1.7.1) and it crashes after run with this output.txt:

CODE
[FATAL ERROR] Could not open "config.txt".
[FATAL ERROR] Could not find default.ide.
[FATAL ERROR] Could not find gta_vc.dat.


---------------------------
PARSING gta3.dir
---------------------------
IMG File Statistics: 4721 DFF(s), 1382 TXD(s), and 28 IFP(s)
Double checking that the model definitions match the model IDs.
Reordering the IMG...


What does this mean?

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#32

Posted 11 May 2012 - 05:56 AM

QUOTE (Victor_Knight @ Friday, May 11 2012, 13:01)


CODE
[FATAL ERROR] Could not open "config.txt".
[FATAL ERROR] Could not find default.ide.
[FATAL ERROR] Could not find gta_vc.dat.


---------------------------
PARSING gta3.dir
---------------------------
IMG File Statistics: 4721 DFF(s), 1382 TXD(s), and 28 IFP(s)
Double checking that the model definitions match the model IDs.
Reordering the IMG...


What does this mean?

Just by reading all of that I judge that default.ide and gta_vc.dat cant be found which are both 2 files crucial to the game and the map.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#33

Posted 11 May 2012 - 08:19 AM

I would like to know the version of that Vice City

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#34

Posted 11 May 2012 - 09:35 AM

Update.

There are many reasons why I want to redo the maps.

1. Resort all the object ID's from 2000
2. Fix all the SA alignment bugs once and for all.
3. Have the right draw distances in IDE file.
4. All LODs would be back in the game, where I was going to recreate them all with the old map.
5. Redoing the map would preserve the original coords.
6. I will be compacting each city map down to about 2000ID, my aim in the end is to have everything under 19999 ID objects.
7. Cull zones needs to be done right.
8. Text names

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#35

Posted 11 May 2012 - 11:14 AM

Won't it take AGES though?

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#36

Posted 11 May 2012 - 01:50 PM

Depends on how I set about doing this.

I am working on VC right now adding the changes we have in SOL, but this time keeping the vortex lighting.

I am reducing the amount of object ID's, my aim is for VC to use around 2000 and no more.

Victor_Knight
  • Victor_Knight

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#37

Posted 12 May 2012 - 11:02 AM Edited by Victor_Knight, 12 May 2012 - 11:15 AM.

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Friday, May 11 2012, 08:19)
I would like to know the version of that Vice City

I'm using version 1.0-US (3 088 896 bytes)

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#38

Posted 12 May 2012 - 07:33 PM

try it on the unmodified version.

Also try and move the tool from VC root to data

lalalala93
  • lalalala93

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2011

#39

Posted 12 May 2012 - 11:27 PM Edited by lalalala93, 12 May 2012 - 11:30 PM.

x-seti when i try to use the ideimg ordering thing for me it doesn't want to open gta3.dir
it happens for a stock or modded vc
for some reason it can parse every other file but it cant for the gta3.dir file
this is what comes up

GTA Directory Detected: C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\GTA SOL 69.2\Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Parsing default.ide...
Expanding the IDE for further parsing...
Now parsing the "peds" section...
The section parsing is done.
Now parsing the "cars" section...
The section parsing is done.
Now parsing the "objs" section...
The section parsing is done.
Now parsing the "weap" section...
The section parsing is done.
Now parsing the "hier" section...
The section parsing is done.
Done parsing default.ide.

(Had a crap load of errors about the lines in ide and ipl files)

---------------------------
PARSING gta3.dir
---------------------------
[FATAL ERROR] Could not open gta3.dir.

(Had a crap load of errors about files not found because it coudn't open the file)

i made sure it wasn't read only
i ran the program as admin

btw victor i think i know how to fix your problem
try making a file called config.txt, make sure it is in the same place as the ideordering thing then in it put the vc directory in the txt file and save it.
it solved for me that i coudn't find gta_vc.dat and other stuff.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#40

Posted 12 May 2012 - 11:48 PM Edited by X-Seti, 13 May 2012 - 12:11 AM.

I will look into this.

I feel like a Muppet as I forget to mention the creation of the config.txt.

Copy the tools into your Vice City or Mod's root folder, create a file called config.txt with notepad and add the following line and save.

CODE
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTAVC\


The file path has to be to where the Mod or Vice City is installed on your system.

So please do not copy the line above as is.

Victor_Knight
  • Victor_Knight

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#41

Posted 13 May 2012 - 02:12 AM Edited by ALMOST610, 14 May 2012 - 03:37 AM.

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Saturday, May 12 2012, 23:48)
I will look into this.

I feel like a Muppet as I forget to mention the creation of the config.txt.

Copy the tools into your Vice City or Mod's root folder, create a file called config.txt with notepad and add the following line and save.

CODE
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTAVC\


The file path has to be to where the Mod or Vice City is installed on your system.

So please do not copy the line above as is.


Now I have this err log:
user posted image
And what are the differences between "IDEParser" & "IDEParserNORD"?

EDIT: Added The Code Clipping to Prevent Page Stretching (ALMOST610)

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#42

Posted 13 May 2012 - 08:14 AM Edited by X-Seti, 13 May 2012 - 08:23 AM.

GTA Directory Detected: D:\Games\GTA Vice City W.I.P

this should be set in the config.txt as D:\Games\GTA Vice City W.I.P\

"IDEParser" sorts the IMG files against the IDE.
"IDEParserNORD" will just give errors

Can you paste me your gta-vc.dat and default.ide and default.dat file.

For some reason this is not parsing the default.ide file?

Victor_Knight
  • Victor_Knight

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#43

Posted 14 May 2012 - 02:11 AM

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Sunday, May 13 2012, 08:14)
GTA Directory Detected: D:\Games\GTA Vice City W.I.P

this should be set in the config.txt as D:\Games\GTA Vice City W.I.P\

"IDEParser" sorts the IMG files against the IDE.
"IDEParserNORD" will just give errors

Can you paste me your gta-vc.dat and default.ide and default.dat file.

For some reason this is not parsing the default.ide file?



Yes, directory is set in config.txt file. I think it would be better upload this files to sendspace. Too much text for pasting. Thanks for the explanation.

Mega
  • Mega

    And remember: respect is EVERYTHING!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • Brazil

#44

Posted 15 May 2012 - 09:42 PM

Because Vice Cry is installed ; install SOL without mods, then add then AFTER you tested it(some mods won't work, though).

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#45

Posted 17 May 2012 - 11:38 AM Edited by X-Seti, 17 May 2012 - 12:04 PM.

We have decided to keep the SOL map as it is for many reasons.


It would be bad for us to go back to where SOL started from, taking us as a team in the wrong direction!

And yes there are bugs to fix but I feel these can be done better by just going in and fixing them as we resort the maps.

I want to add as much as possible from the GTA Stories editions, versions of LCS and VCS where possible.

This is going to save us time in the end.

This is the plan from now on.

I want to be able to get everything below 19999 IDs. as one day this mod will be on SA and GTAIV

To do this we will need to pick a city, I am working on VC, where [WS] is working on LC.

By loading the maps into 3dsmax or blender 1 IPL file at a time we can remove any generic objects (saving them first to anything IPL first) as we might need them later.

We can start to merge the normal objects thus saving on ID's, having a new naming system.

Here is a quick example - NorVC-00001 and LODVC-00001 this will fix the LOD issues.

Where with map version 5 we have created a lot of issues as we prefixed all the files.


The IDE file for generics will stay the same (GTA3.ide) as on the SA Engine the map objects start from 616 onwards anyway and where VC will be placed between 1700 and 3700 (using only 2000Ids).

The same will be done to LC by [WS] using only 2000 objects from ID 3701, and later on we will do the same to SA, combining and reducing things down.

SA will start from 5700 objects and where possible we will merge those objects as well, leading up to all the mainland liberty files somewhere around ID17000?

As we start to parse the maps, we can start to cover and fix some of the bugs in the job list too.

Ideas, Comments from the peanut gallery please.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#46

Posted 17 May 2012 - 05:06 PM

The work has start on Vice City.

I have reduced all the objects in the airport down to just 70 objects where originally it was 167.

Less faces /polys will mean faster loading times and I am able to get the LOD's currently in the game.

user posted image

More updates as they come smile.gif

We will have a new Vice City.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#47

Posted 19 May 2012 - 08:31 AM

@IMG to IDE Order
Hi X-Seti; a few questions about your tool ..

GTAGarage says it works for SA as well; but no mention in your post on here of it .. ? Is this correct .. ?
Does it truly speed up the game? Or just the loading screens? Should I gain more FPS by sorting my .img based on IDE?

What about the tools out there that split the .img file based on the ide/ipl ? Should this speed things up as well?

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#48

Posted 20 May 2012 - 09:07 AM

The method behind the IMG tp IMG is sound, however the tool on this page needs to be reworked, as something has gone wrong leading to a buggy tool.




Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#49

Posted 23 May 2012 - 10:20 AM

I was hoping you would answer some of my questions smile.gif

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#50

Posted 23 May 2012 - 07:03 PM

The method would speed up any of the 3 Renderware games.

however the tool needs to be reworked.

Right now it is not working on any game, my bad.

I do normally test tools before I release them and since it worked on SOL, I assumed this would work on other img archives.

I will remove this for now till there is a replacement.

Sorry M8 for the inconvenience.

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#51

Posted 24 May 2012 - 04:15 AM

No worries at all mate.

PM if you want tester for San Andreas in the future icon14.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#52

Posted 24 May 2012 - 06:45 PM

I was just thinking, of Carcer City. It has been mentioned in GTA many times and they say its not too far from LC. Carcer city is the city from Manhunt, so you could import the Manhunt levels in, and combine them to a full city. Maybe you can change MLL to Carcer City.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#53

Posted 27 May 2012 - 08:24 AM

Nice idea but this goes against GTA Conversion Rules.

I think we can do better with what we have m8.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#54

Posted 29 May 2012 - 04:16 PM

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Sunday, May 27 2012, 08:24)
Nice idea but this goes against GTA Conversion Rules.

I think we can do better with what we have m8.

Thought they said you can convert between Rockstar games, but not from a newer game to an older game.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#55

Posted 02 June 2012 - 08:26 AM Edited by X-Seti, 05 June 2012 - 09:20 AM.

I plan to get Materials currently done where in the paste SOL releases this was largely over looked!.

I am using Steve M's COL Editor 2 to do this, since there is no direct tool to export material collision types using 3dsmax to COL.

Problems:

1. There are some invisible walls hidden on the X axis of the collision mashes due too a editing files in the COLEd2 tool.

2. Col axis x, y, z centering on axis issues, 3dsmax? I will try to sort this issue before I hand everything over to the team.

I have to export the dffs first then reload everything back into 3dsmax again using Map-IO to export the collisions currently, another way is to export them as 3DS format that can be loaded into COLED2 directly however the names are shorted to 8 characters.

3. As I said above the surface types need to be done right.

user posted image

1. VC Airport is in both VC and SA and more to come.

2. I am handing the collisions over to other members of the team as this will help me move onto other parts of the map faster.

To do List.
1. SA - Airport -> SAAirport.col
2. VC - Airport -> VCAirport.col
Comments

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#56

Posted 03 June 2012 - 12:49 AM

QUOTE (X-Seti @ Saturday, Jun 2 2012, 19:26)
"I am using Steve M's COL Editor 2 to do this, since there is no direct tool to export material collision types using 3dsmax to COL."


"2. Col axis x, y, z centering on axis issues, 3dsmax? I will try to sort this issue before I hand everything over to the team."

Firstly you can edit the material type using 3DS Max, you actually dont need to edit them ColEd 2, when in 3DS open the Material Editor and click on the Texture, for example a Grass Texture (So all Faces with that Texture will be the grass Material) then Click on the "Standard" Button and select "GTA COL Surface" from that the Material Editor will change to a COL menu with which you scroll through and select the COL Material you wish to select for those Faces.

PICS.

user posted imageuser posted image

Isnt this Axis issue due to the models themselves in 3DS, for example, if you export a model from 3DS and the location is "X=100, Y=100, Z=0" when exported as a DFF it is centered automatically at 0,0,0 ,but if you were to export that exact same model from 100,100,0 as a COL it would be placed at 100,100,0 in the COL file and then be not lining up with the DFF in Game.
Perhaps this is the issue you are having.

irganc
  • irganc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2011

#57

Posted 10 June 2012 - 03:29 PM

New bridge in Liberty city needs to be removed - it just doe's not exsist's in Liberty City from III and LCS.

All other superlong bridges and tunnels are not in gta style. Don't make bridges longer than SA longest bridge, tunnels need to be shortes too, or just remove them.

Sorry for bad English.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#58

Posted 11 June 2012 - 12:41 AM

QUOTE (irganc @ Monday, Jun 11 2012, 02:29)
New bridge in Liberty city needs to be removed - it just doe's not exsist's in Liberty City from III and LCS.

All other superlong bridges and tunnels are not in gta style. Don't make bridges longer than SA longest bridge, tunnels need to be shortes too, or just remove them.

Sorry for bad English.

We are only trying to link up all the Cities, you cant expect us to make all the bridges one length then keep making small islands in between, this mod is not meant to represent real life it is to get 3, VC, SA and our Mainland Island all working in one engine, lets hear your suggestion on how we can link them up with bridges and tunnels but to only keep the length short.

We are also making each city modified so this mod is not just a Port of each map to the VC Engine it is showing the creativity and that we actually do more than just convert things.

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#59

Posted 13 June 2012 - 12:54 AM Edited by X-Seti, 12 August 2012 - 02:21 PM.

The experiments have begun for the SA Engine.

Looking at the issues I have had in the past with the VC version I choose not to repeat this with the SA version (Rage soon).

LODS, Miss-matched Names, Draw Distance and Rendering flag issues should be a thing of the past once Beta 70 is released for the SA
and the VC engine.

I realized the massive task ahead of me so I planned out how I am going to do this for both VC and SA and get it right this time
around.

To start with, We need a standard set of generic objects for the SA version including some of the needed generic objects both from LC and VC that have been appended in the IDE file just after the last SA generic ID.

Both the VC version and the SA version will have the same ID's, this will make it easy to swap object between both engines and not have to worry about ID renumbering - With KED in mind we can make changes to the map and convert the IPLs back to SA if needed.

All the object names for both engines will also be the same but set out in a new way, NorVCexample001.dff and LODVCexample001.dff

Nor is normal object and VC is Vice City, each part of the map will have its own prefix.

LA, TC, VC, LC, ML, MW, SF, VA, CE = Country east.. You can guess the rest.

Making working LOD objects will become easy with the new prefix where the engine will beable to identify LODs better.

Another known problem for the SA version is the ID object limit of 19999 objects only.

I plan to merge most of the map objects down from 3 to 1, taking into account of where there is 2dfx effects linked to some models.

These models will be named 2fxVCexample.dff and generic objects unique to some parts of the map will be renamed to GenVCexample.dff

Having everything named better we will be able to integrate the maps together better without errors.

@ Mappers.

I have uploaded the platform for the generics.ide for SA This is called 'SA - Files to check.7z.'


We need to make sure these generics with their col file are current and correct as all the IPL files onwards will be using these for both engines.


Edit: I found the reason for the SA version crashing, However some important files got deleted, plus the tram.dff appeared twice in the models, the SA tram and the Tram from the VC version.

It is so important to prefix files from this point on as we can no longer use a generic name like doghouse or tree as this will exist somewhere else in the file archive.

We can even use the person who created the file to add his/ shes name in the file name such as AlmVCbuild011.dff for Almost610 or ElvVCbuild.011.dff for Elvis.

That is all for now. lets get going.



I also added some other test files.

---

I noticed in your Kam's scripts there is a 'GTA COL surface' and 'GTA COL shadow'

I do not have these at all in my material panel?

X-Seti

X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    .Retro mod developer. (Currently on break)

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#60

Posted 13 June 2012 - 01:22 AM Edited by X-Seti, 13 June 2012 - 01:51 AM.

QUOTE (irganc @ Sunday, Jun 10 2012, 16:29)
New bridge in Liberty city needs to be removed - it just doe's not exsist's in Liberty City from III and LCS.

All other superlong bridges and tunnels are not in gta style. Don't make bridges longer than SA longest bridge, tunnels need to be shortes too, or just remove them.

Sorry for bad English.


Please remember that the original LC was modeled very poorly against SA.

The size of the map and we had tried 5 layouts in the past - to big for some or to small it is impossible to please everyone.

Those bridges hell I could have made it all landmass instead. End of the day this is map version 5 - the islands positions are just right.

Things have changed since the split from the VC0 team, We now have mappers and modelers that can make changes to those bridges and tunnels. but these are here to stay.

Modelling takes ages to do and recreating the map takes ever longer, I do not have a team of 20 mappers each working on their part of the map like Rockstar Games had.

The bridge in suburb island is there to stay as I wanted that part of the island to be a little more developed. Who is to know what the map should really be like since I have seen 5 versions of GTAIII.

GTAIII beta, GTAIII on release, China town wars LC, LCS, and the smart phone version.

SOL is not about copying everyone else it is about remodeling it all from scratch as this map will be set around 2000 -2012, So who knows how things are meant to look.

If I just put LC, VC and SA without fixing all the R bugs or joining anything up this wouldn't be GTA:State of liberty.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users