Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Help i cant modify my gta3.img

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic
Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#1

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:01 PM


i was trying to open alci's img editor 1.5 and it says
"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005) Click OK to close application"
and also in IMG TOOL 2.0
when i open it says
[Failed to set data for "]
and it loads but when i try to REPLACE a file it says
[File Access Denied]
Then it Crashes!!!!!!
please someone help my laptop was newly reformatted!!

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#2

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:59 PM

Make sure your GTA folder is not "read-only" and try running it as an administrator.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#3

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:01 AM

Check what happens if you install .NET framework 2.0
I am sure where the problem is.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#4

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:09 AM Edited by JF-Mir2, 13 March 2012 - 08:43 AM.

Run them as an Administrator.

^^If that doesn't work, mind if you give us what OS are you using?

Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#5

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:15 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Tuesday, Mar 13 2012, 07:09)
Run them as an Administrator.

^^If that doesn't work, mind if you give us what OS are you using?

which files should i run as administrator?
the gta sa.exe or the imgtool/alci's img editor

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#6

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:45 PM

The IMG editors.

Ray_Santos
  • Ray_Santos

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2011

#7

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:06 PM Edited by Ray_Santos, 13 March 2012 - 10:11 PM.

QUOTE (Takahiro855 @ Monday, Mar 12 2012, 23:01)
i was trying to open alci's img editor 1.5 and it says
"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005) Click OK to close application"
and also in IMG TOOL 2.0
when i open it says
[Failed to set data for "]
and it loads but when i try to REPLACE a file it says
[File Access Denied]
Then it Crashes!!!!!!
please someone help my laptop was newly reformatted!!

Simple solution, DONT use Alci's IMG Editor, use IMG Tool, it's much more realible than any other editor.
I've been using it for some years now without any problems. Just ignore it when it says "failed to set data for"

Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#8

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:28 PM Edited by Takahiro855, 13 March 2012 - 10:31 PM.

QUOTE (Ray_Santos @ Tuesday, Mar 13 2012, 22:06)
QUOTE (Takahiro855 @ Monday, Mar 12 2012, 23:01)
i was trying to open alci's img editor 1.5 and it says
"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005) Click OK to close application"
and also in IMG TOOL 2.0
when i open it says
[Failed to set data for "]
and it loads but when i try to REPLACE a file it says
[File Access Denied]
Then it Crashes!!!!!!
please someone help my laptop was newly reformatted!!

Simple solution, DONT use Alci's IMG Editor, use IMG Tool, it's much more realible than any other editor.
I've been using it for some years now without any problems. Just ignore it when it says "failed to set data for"

but when i replace the file with imgtool 2.0 it says access denied then it just loads up forever

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#9

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:29 PM

Always lovely to see my post has been skipped over. sigh.gif

Make sure your SA folder is not read-only, and run the tool as an administrator. You can try compatibility mode too.

Ray_Santos
  • Ray_Santos

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2011

#10

Posted 14 March 2012 - 12:07 AM

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Tuesday, Mar 13 2012, 23:29)
Always lovely to see my post has been skipped over. sigh.gif

Make sure your SA folder is not read-only, and run the tool as an administrator. You can try compatibility mode too.

Yup, you can try that too. Just right click your models folder and click Properties. Uncheck the box that says "Read-Only" and click ok.

Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#11

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:14 AM

wow it WORKS! Thanks a lot guys!!!!

MindFreak87
  • MindFreak87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2012

#12

Posted 08 July 2012 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (Ray_Santos @ Wednesday, Mar 14 2012, 00:07)
QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Tuesday, Mar 13 2012, 23:29)
Always lovely to see my post has been skipped over. sigh.gif

Make sure your SA folder is not read-only, and run the tool as an administrator. You can try compatibility mode too.

Yup, you can try that too. Just right click your models folder and click Properties. Uncheck the box that says "Read-Only" and click ok.

hi when i want to replace a file an error pops up saying:"I/O error 131." what to do?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users