Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic
martman101
  • martman101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2011

#1

Posted 09 March 2012 - 01:16 AM

I have windows vista. My computers hard drive recently had to be replaced, which i have done. Now when I try to start up gta sa, nothing happens, the little loading icon appears next to the mouse, but nothing happens. I've tried changing compatibility in the properties of gta sa shortcut but that does work, PLEASE HELP ME!!

martman101
  • martman101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2011

#2

Posted 09 March 2012 - 11:36 AM

Vista Home Premium
I have a Intel® core™2 Duo CPU E7400 @ 2.8 GHz 2.8 GHz
4GB of RAM
64 bit OS

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#3

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:29 PM

Are you using a No/CD crack? Or maybe are you using a pirated game? -Don't lie-

BTW, don't double post please, use the EDIT button next time. icon14.gif

Gary-X
  • Gary-X

    Introducing Bats to Faces since 2001

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2010

#4

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:47 PM

I suspect JF Mir2 may be right.

Where did the game come from?
And is it a physical copy or a download?

martman101
  • martman101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2011

#5

Posted 09 March 2012 - 04:19 PM

Downloaded, but not pirated

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#6

Posted 09 March 2012 - 05:54 PM Edited by lil weasel, 09 March 2012 - 05:56 PM.

From which site did you purchase the Game?
Which version is it?
Did you mod the Game before you tried to play it?

When posting a title we presume you need Help, so it is better to try to discribe the help needed.

Don't double post. If your previous posting is unanswered just use the EDIT button to add/delete/change the text in your last posting.

martman101
  • martman101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2011

#7

Posted 09 March 2012 - 08:30 PM

YAY, turned off my computer, updated vista, it works now. I still want to say thankyou to you guys for your hasty replies though.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users