Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Piece of S*it router not working right

16 replies to this topic
ccrogers15
  • ccrogers15

    REQUESTED BAN

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2010

#1

Posted 06 March 2012 - 08:34 AM

Ok i have this router from ASUS, a crap company, and it wont let me access the admin panel. I try the IP address, 192.168.1.1 and its an infinite load loop on all browsers. I HAVE to get in to change the password so the turds next door stay off. Any help?

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#2

Posted 06 March 2012 - 08:55 AM Edited by Slamman, 06 March 2012 - 08:57 AM.

Asustek?! A crap company?? I find that hard to believe, BUT... I only read a few router reviews, and actually Netgear seems to make one of the best out there in the market today.

(I'm not milking off your free Wifi, BTW! But, you should be able to pick a security level and set a password easily enough, I know I did it. On my folks router, there's a minuscule RESET button, and if you feel you've fouled things up, you just hit the switch and start from scratch

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#3

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:08 AM

QUOTE (ccrogers15 @ Tuesday, Mar 6 2012, 19:04)
Ok i have this router from ASUS, a crap company, and it wont let me access the admin panel. I try the IP address, 192.168.1.1 and its an infinite load loop on all browsers. I HAVE to get in to change the password so the turds next door stay off. Any help?

ASUS are actually very good you just need to know how to use them properly. What model is the router? You could most likely find the manual for you particular router on the ASUS website. Just Google your router type.

Stinky12
  • Stinky12

    No title

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2010

#4

Posted 06 March 2012 - 02:57 PM

Asus is good with motherboard, but that doesn't mean they're good with everything. Their notebooks are crap, for many years they still
haven't bother to redesign their mouse buttons. It's too stiff and hard to press.
For your router, does it come with a disc. Try the disc to help you out.

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#5

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:18 AM

Last resort method: Try to get rid of the stock firmware and set DD WRT firmware instead. See if your router is compatible here:
http://www.dd-wrt.co...router-database
Installation tutorials are all over the Internet.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#6

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:38 AM Edited by Slamman, 07 March 2012 - 01:41 AM.

First resort, pull the power to it, let sit for a minute or 5

@Stinky, you do know there are about 3 or 4 laptop and notebook makers in the WORLD?! They OEM all this stuff out, Asus might have a say on their palmrest design, but more so the design of the logicboards, and exterior layouts, the design of palmrest touchpads rarely changes, they use plastic that's molded and applied with heat melding, so once they break, that's it, they make contact with small push buttons on the mobo or dedicated boards, screwed to the plastic, REALLY nothing much new under the sun!

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#7

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:46 AM

@Stinky,

Yes, you might be right although, I have an ASUS laptop which, is about one and half years old and it seems to work fine. However, I do argee with the built-in mouse issues which, is why use a dockable mice.

ccrogers15
  • ccrogers15

    REQUESTED BAN

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2010

#8

Posted 07 March 2012 - 02:46 AM

I fixed it. Kinda. I took it back to the store and got a DLINK. Good choice too. Never getting anything asus again.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#9

Posted 07 March 2012 - 02:50 AM

You could have given some tech specs here if you wanted peeps digging into the cause, but as I mentioned, Netgear won a Kick Ass 9 rating from Maximum PC, but my folks use D-Link, not really any issues there.

ccrogers15
  • ccrogers15

    REQUESTED BAN

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2010

#10

Posted 07 March 2012 - 02:58 AM

QUOTE (Slamman @ Wednesday, Mar 7 2012, 02:50)
You could have given some tech specs here if you wanted peeps digging into the cause, but as I mentioned, Netgear won a Kick Ass 9 rating from Maximum PC, but my folks use D-Link, not really any issues there.

it was an RT-N10

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#11

Posted 07 March 2012 - 04:37 AM

Now "history"? Did you get a manual with this thing now?! If so, don't lose it

Finn 7 five 11
  • Finn 7 five 11

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#12

Posted 07 March 2012 - 07:05 AM

QUOTE (Slamman @ Wednesday, Mar 7 2012, 15:37)
Now "history"? Did you get a manual with this thing now?! If so, don't lose it

Yeah put the manual in the box and put the box somewhere you can find it if this plays up/you want to change settings.
You'll need the box for a return if this one f*cks up too.

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#13

Posted 07 March 2012 - 07:17 AM

Chalk it up to a lesson learned. There's one thing that really bothers me, that's people swearing off a brand for some complaint that's rather unwarranted. Just do some homework, I still use Windows, even after that KSOD incident, that sucked!

Stinky12
  • Stinky12

    No title

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2010

#14

Posted 08 March 2012 - 07:15 PM

The only router that was interesting from Asus was their Bit torrent router. It's got a 160GB build in HDD and will let you
continue to download BT even when your computer is turned off.
http://apcmag.com/ne...ve_built_in.htm

okei
  • okei

    Dressed to kill like I'm Gianni Versace

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2008

#15

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:04 AM

I bought an ASUS router once, yep it was pretty much faulty and I had to take it back.

Fozzy Fozborne
  • Fozzy Fozborne

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2004

#16

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:50 AM

So is it fixed now?

If not, press the windows button + r and typle "CMD" into the box then press enter.

Type in "ipconfig" and press enter.

Look at the default gateway. Does it say 192.168.1.1? Routers can change that. My old Netgear router changed to 10.0.01 for no reason I can understand.

Or, assuming you're using 7, click start, devices and printers, double-click your router.

ccrogers15
  • ccrogers15

    REQUESTED BAN

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2010

#17

Posted 09 March 2012 - 01:17 AM

QUOTE (Fozzy Fozborne @ Friday, Mar 9 2012, 00:50)
So is it fixed now?

If not, press the windows button + r and typle "CMD" into the box then press enter.

Type in "ipconfig" and press enter.

Look at the default gateway. Does it say 192.168.1.1? Routers can change that. My old Netgear router changed to 10.0.01 for no reason I can understand.

Or, assuming you're using 7, click start, devices and printers, double-click your router.

Yea, i got a new router.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users